Sold2024AN ANCIENT AFRICAN IRON AGE TERRACOTTA LARGE HEAD OF MAN, NOK CULTURE, NIGERIA, APPROXIMATELY 500AN ANCIENT AFRICAN IRON AGE TERRACOTTA LARGE HEAD OF MAN, NOK CULTURE, NIGERIA, APPROXIMATELY 500 BC-AD 200, terracotta with an expressive face. Height: 11 3/4" Diameter: 7" Provenance: Estate of RobeSee Sold Price
Sold2024AN ANCIENT AFRICAN TERRACOTTA HEAD OF MAN, NOK CULTURE, NORTHERN NIGERIA, APPROXIMATELY 500 BC-ADAN ANCIENT AFRICAN TERRACOTTA HEAD OF MAN, NOK CULTURE, NORTHERN NIGERIA, APPROXIMATELY 500 BC-AD 200, caved terracotta head on stand. Height: 5" Diameter: 5" Provenance: Estate of Robert William GuynSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Nok Terracotta Head, NigeriaAfrican Nok Terracotta Head, Nigeria. Size: 13'' x 6.25'' x 6.25'' (33 x 16 x 16 cm). Height on base: 15" (38 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Large African Nok Terracotta Head, NigeriaLarge African Nok Terracotta Head, Nigeria. Property of a New York Collector. Size: 14.5'' x 8'' x 7'' (37 x 20 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Nok figure-Terracotta Head of a man. NOK, NIGERIA, II CENTURY BC - II CENTURY CE.Nok figure-Terracotta Head of a man. NOK, NIGERIA, II CENTURY BC - II CENTURY CE. Size 7 1/4 inches high. Fine Terracotta figure of kneeling man. Ex Private New York city collection acquired 1980's.See Sold Price
Sold2023Nok figure-Terracotta Head of a man. NOK, NIGERIA, II CENTURY BC - II CENTURY CE.Nok figure-Terracotta Head of a man. NOK, NIGERIA, II CENTURY BC - II CENTURY CE. Size 7 3/4 inches high. Fine Terracotta figure of seated bearded man. Ex Private New York city collection acquired 198See Sold Price
Sold2020A Nok Terracotta Head Sculpture Fragment 900 BCAncient terracotta Clay head fragment from a sculpture with stylized coiffure and traditional facial features. Nok Culture and Region, 900 Bc to 300 AD, Nigeria, Africa. The Head measures 7 inches talSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nok Terracotta Busts and Two Seated Figures, NigeriaNok terracotta figures and bust: 6 1/2" W x 5 1/2" D x 12 1/2" H, 7" W x 6" D x 11" H (head), 5" W x 6" D x 14" HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nok Terracotta Head, Nigeria, AfricaThe Nok culture, which developed in Nigeris between 1000 BCE to 300C, is one of the oldest civilizations south of the Sahara. The Nok people are famed for their terracotta scuptures, this measures: 1/See Sold Price
Sold2018NOK, NIGERIA, TERRACOTTA FIGURE OF A WARRIOR. HEIGHT 6"NOK, NIGERIA, TERRACOTTA FIGURE OF A WARRIOR. HEIGHT 6"See Sold Price
Sold20173 West African Nok style terracotta fragments.A group of 3 West African style terracotta head fragments. Nigeria, Nok. 20th century. 9"h x 6"w x 5 3/4"d. 9"h x 5"w x 5 1/2"d. 9”h x 4 3/8”w x 5 1/4”d. Provenance: Estate of Claude”NyabinghiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nok HeadNok Head Terracotta head, Nok Culture, Nigeria, 200 B.C.E.- 300 C.E.; 9" tall, 14" including custum mount; ex Irwin H. Hersey collection, New York City; restoration to head's upper left forehead but oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nok figure-Terracotta Male Head. NOK. NIGERIA, II CENTURY BC - II CENTURY CE.Nok figure-Terracotta Male Head. NOK. NIGERIA, II CENTURY BC - II CENTURY CE. Size 4 1/2 inches high. A terracotta head of a man. Ex Private New York city collection acquired 1980's.See Sold Price
Sold2023Nok figure-Terracotta Head of a man. NOK, NIGERIA, II CENTURY BC - II CENTURY CE.Nok figure-Terracotta Head of a man. NOK, NIGERIA, II CENTURY BC - II CENTURY CE. Size 9 1/4 inches high. Fine Terracotta figure of kneeling man. Ex Private New York city collection acquired 1980's.See Sold Price
Sold2023Nok figure-Terracotta Head of a Man. NOK, NIGERIA, II CENTURY BC - II CENTURY CE.Nok figure-Terracotta Head of a Man. NOK, NIGERIA, II CENTURY BC - II CENTURY CE. Size 8 inches high. Large Terracotta head of a man with open work eyes and lips. Ex Private New York city collection aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Classic Ancient NOK Terracotta Head Relic 500 BC-200 ADThis is a classic Nok terracotta head from Nigeria, West Africa.Estimated to be from around 500 BC till about 200 AD. Nok culture, named after the village on the Jos plateu in Nigeria where it was firSee Sold Price
Sold2019A RARE ANCIENT NOK TERRACOTTA HEADThis is a classic Nok terracotta head from Nigeria, West Africa.Estimated to be from around 500 BC till about 200 AD. Nok culture, named after the village on the Jos plateu in Nigeria where it was firSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nok figure-Terracotta Head of a Man. NOK, NIGERIA, II CENTURY BC - II CENTURY CE.Nok figure-Terracotta Head of a Man. NOK, NIGERIA, II CENTURY BC - II CENTURY CE. Size 11 1/2 inches high. Large Terracotta head of a man wearing headdress with lagre eyes and big nose. Ex Private NewSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese 19th C. Blue & White Tureen + Dishes19th C. Chinese export blue & white porcelain Canton tureen w/ design of a river valley village & pig/wild boar head handles, measuring approx 7.25"x4.75"x5" tall. Other items are a Chinese blue & whiSee Sold Price
SoldA Maya Polychrome Terracotta Head of a DeityA Maya Polychrome Terracotta Head of a Deity Circa 600-900 A.D. Height 7 x width 6 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2016A fine Nok culture terracotta head from NigeriaA fine Nok culture terracotta head from Nigeria, ca. 500 BC - 200 AD. This elaborate example is 8-1/4 in high and depicts an individual with a fancy headdress or crown. The mouth indicates chanting orSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Ancient African Nok Terracotta Heads3 Ancient African Nok Terracotta Heads, 500 BCE - 200 CE. Size: Ranging from 4.5'' x 3.5'' x 3.5'' (11 x 9 x 9 cm) to 7.5'' x 4.5'' x 5.5'' (19 x 11 x 14 cm). Provenance: Ex. collection Karim Deen.See Sold Price
SoldA Hellenistic Terracotta Head of a WomanA Hellenistic Terracotta Head of a Woman Circa 3rd-1st Century B.C. Height 5 7/8 inches (14.92 cm). Size Height 5 7/8 inches (14.92 cm). Condition Height with stand 9 5/See Sold Price
Sold2017African Nok Terracotta HeadWest Africa, Central Nigeria, Nok, ca. 500 BCE to 200 CE. An expressive bust modeled from a coarse, quartz-tempered clay to depict an expressive visage comprised of partially pierced round eyes, furroSee Sold Price
Sep 30Miami Auction GalleryWild Boar Hog Pig Tusks Bronze Sculpture Statue Figure Art on Marble Base$300
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction Gallery18th century Continental Creche Black creche figures, fabric costumes$2,000
Oct 15House of TreasureOriginal Striking Massive Elephant Head Bust with Baby Bronze Sculpture Statue$400
6 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsFantastic 16th C. Italian Axe Head with Incredible Chiseled Steel Mythological Motives. Probably a$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersJORGE MARIN [d'après] - Angel en una Silla III - Bronze sculpture with light brown patina$800
1 day LeftTOISHINSEI Co., Ltd.Burberry Check Shoulder Bag One Shoulder Handbag Nova Check Shoulder Bag Nylon Black Beige Women$1,000
9 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed painting on Paper signed Banvari Sharona. Titled Wild vervet monkey.$150
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A VINTAGE AFRICAN MALE STANDING FIGURE, KUBA KINGDOM TRADITION, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO,$150