Sold2017Oil on Canvas, Portrait; Mrs. Vincent AstorOil on canvas depicting a boy at a table. Label verso "Mrs. Vincent Astor to be stored." Dimensions: Art: 21" H x 24.5" W; Frame: 29" H&nbsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas Portrait of Mrs. Henry Clay PierceUnsigned portrait of Minnie C. Pierce (1849 - 1899) in gilt frame with pierced border.Visible image: approx. 15" x 12".Frame: approx. 20 1/2" x 17 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021SIR THOMAS LAWRENCE (ATTR.).Oil on Canvas. Portrait of Mrs. Braham. Partial The American Art Galleries label affixed verso from 1896 sale. From a White Plains, NY collection. - Dimensions: 24.35" high x 20" wideSee Sold Price
Sold201719th Century Painting Portrait of Lady and GentlemanOil on canvas. Portrait of "Mrs. Vera Petrocochino" unsigned. Painting measures 28" H x 35 3/4" W. 43"h x 50 1/2"w x 2"d with frameSee Sold Price
Sold201619th c. Portrait Of A Woman19th c. oil on canvas portrait of "Mrs. Blunt". Info verso. Work 30" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2018William Willard (American, 1819-1904)Signed “Wm. Willard, 1893”, oil on canvas, portrait of Mrs. Abigail Sanborn Nudd; wearing a pearl necklace with jeweled gold pendant. Reverse of the canvas reads “B.1811, Mrs. Abigail Sanborn NuSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Daniel Hoffman(South Carolina/New York, 1915-1999) Pair of oil on canvas portraits of A Mrs. Elizabeth Bethune Brandon Jennings and her husband Rear Admiral William Croft Jennings. Brilliant pair having been very wSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Matthew Prior (American, 1806-1873)William Matthew Prior (American, 1806-1873) Portrait of Mrs. Polly... oil on canvas inscribed Descriptive Portrait of Mrs. Polly... / By W. M. Prior / Abt. 1848, verso, the vertical stretcher bar partSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attr. G.A. Baker, 19th c. O/c portrait of a womanAttributed to George Augustus Baker, Jr., N.A. (American 1821-1880), early 19th century oil on canvas depicting a portrait of Mrs. Boynton C. Ricknap, Jr., wearing a crimson shawl, apparently unsignedSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Draper 1912-2003 Portrait Painting of LadyWilliam Franklin Draper (American,1912 - 2003) Oil painting on canvas. Depicts portrait of "Mrs. Carpenter" in elegant green evening dress. Artist signature lower right, dated 1960. Housed in ornate gSee Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH SCHOOL PORTRAIT OF MRS. VERNONOil on canvas, The portrait depicting a young Mrs. Vernon in Classical landscape, the reverse marked in period script " Mrs. Vernon, mother to General Vernon, Daughter of Lord Clifford." Printed LabelSee Sold Price
Sold2024OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT BY THOENEROil on canvas portrait titled verso "Egyptian Lady, Mrs. Graffe" signed Thoener. 22.5" x 16" ss / 27" x 21" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mrs. Jerome Thompson Oil on canvas portrait of childMrs. Jerome Thompson Oil on canvas portrait of child with lamb signed ll, minor puncture to canvas, 23.5" x 17.25"See Sold Price
Sold202117th century oil on canvas, 29" x 23 1/2", "Portrait of17th century oil on canvas, 29" x 23 1/2", "Portrait of Mrs. Hew Crawford of Jordanhill".See Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Herter, large oil on canvasAlbert Herter, large oil on canvas, Albert Herter (American, 1871-1950), Portrait of Mrs. Elizabeth W. McCarthy, in Pink Dress, signed "Albert Herter" upper left, 37.5"h x 29.5"w (sight), 43.75"h x 35See Sold Price
Sold2022MRS JEROME THOMPSON OIL ON CANVASMRS JEROME THOMPSON OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF LOUIS HUMPHREY GULICK IN AN ORNATE GILT FRAME, SOME MINOR DAMAGE TO FRAME, DATED 1899, MRS THOMPSON & HER HUSBAND WERE BOTH NOTEWORTHY ARTISTS, 27 1/4 INSee Sold Price
Sold201719th Century Oil on Canvas Portrait of a Woman.19th Century Oil on Canvas Portrait of a Woman. Labeled on back "Mrs. Wm. Hull (Gen. Hull), 1805-1813, 1st Gov. Gen. Mich.". In a modern molded frame, 32" x 26-1/2" overall. Condition: Fair with wear,See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Ufer, Portrait of a Woman, oil on canvasWALTER UFER (American, 1876-1936), Portrait: Mrs. Walter Wardrop, 1916, oil on canvas, canvas: 34 x 27.5 inches, framed: 42 x 38 inches, signed lower right, Fenn Galleries (Santa Fe, NM) label affixedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a Young LadySigned ul Julius Rolshoven (New Mexico, Michigan/Europe 1858-1930), 3/4 length portrait, sitter, Miss Elizabeth Schott, daughter of Mr. & Mrs. George M. Schott of Cincinnati, with accompanying articleSee Sold Price
Sold2015HUNTINGTON, Daniel. Oil on Canvas. Portrait of aLady (Purported to be Mrs. Samuel P. Williams of New York). Not visibly signed but with hand inscribed label affixed verso and old Christie's labels verso. Purchased by the consignor from Christie's NSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a WomanSigned ul Julius Rolshoven (New Mexico, Michigan, Europe, 1858-1930), 3/4 portrait, sitter, Mrs. George M. Schott, January 20, 1929 The Enquirer, Cincinnati article describing the painting of this andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Munsell, Portrait of Mrs. Orr, Oil on CanvasAlbert H. Munsell (American, 1858-1918), portrait of Mrs. Alexander Orr of New York City, oil on canvas, signed, 40" high x 30" wide (view), 46" high x 36" wide (frame). Provenance: from the estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016American School, Portrait of Mrs. PendletonNew York School, circa 1835, circle of Samuel F.B. Morse, oil on canvas portrait of a woman with dark hair wearing a gold dress and red, fur trimmed cape, stenciled mark on back of canvas PREPARED BYSee Sold Price
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsFelix Resurrection Hidalgo (1855-1913. Technique: oil on canvas. Title: Lady portrait Signed: FR$29,000
BonhamsAttributed to Allan Ramsay (Edinburgh 1713-1784 Dover) Portrait of a lady said to be Mrs A. Vand...£2,600
BonhamsCircle of Pier Francesco Cittadini (Milan 1616-1681 Bologna) Portrait of a young noble woman, th...£5,000