Sold2018OIL PAINTING ON MASONITE BY D. GOLDBERG, 1965 AFTER ANOIL PAINTING ON MASONITE BY D. GOLDBERG, 1965 AFTER AN ORIGINAL BY SEBASTIANO RICCI (1659). TITLED LOWER LEFT. 9 X 12 INCHES.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Catusco "Metamorphosis III" Oil PaintingLouis Catusco (American, 1927-1995). Oil painting on masonite titled "Metamorphosis III," 1965, depicting many-colored abstract forms on a cream and light blue background. Signed along the lSee Sold Price
Sold2015Leonardo Nierman (b. 1932) MexicanRED CITY IN BLUE, 1965, oil painting on Masonite, signed and dated lower left, 15 ¾ x 23 ½”, discardable frame, a little edge wear, a few surface scuffs, otherwise in good studio condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Harry Maas (1906-1982) DutchLOES EN DE ZWERFKAT, (LOUISE THE CAT), 1965, oil painting on Masonite, signed and dated lower right, titled lower left, 20 x 16 1/4", framed. Provenance: Roelofs Art Gallery Amsterdam wax sealed labelSee Sold Price
Sold2020Anthony Green (b. 1939) BritishMARGOT IN HER GREEN HOUSE, 1965, oil painting on Masonite, 72 x 30”, frame 74 x 37”. Provenance: Rowan Gallery London with stamps on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ranzana (20 th Century)YOUNG AND OLD MAN, 1965-74, oil painting on Masonite, signed and dated upper left, 16 x 12”, frame 23 x 19”.See Sold Price
Sold2021Katherine Adams Lovell, NY (1877-1965)Katherine Adams Lovell, NY (1877-1965), Oil on masonite painting of a hillside village with people below, signed lower left, "K Lovell" 24" x 20", set in a narrow black frame, good condition overall.See Sold Price
Sold2024WALTER SANFORD 'GIRAFFE' OIL PAINTING ON BOARDWalter Sanford (American, 1912-1987) oil painting on masonite depicting Giraffes. Signed and dated September 1965 lower right. Signed, titled and dated to verso. Board measures 30" x 23 7/8".See Sold Price
Sold2022Romeo Tabuena "Woman & Child" Oil on MasoniteRomeo Tabuena (Filipino, 1921 - 2015) "Woman and Child" modern oil on masonite painting, signed lower left and dated 1965, in painted wooden frame. Image: 47" H x 38" W; frame: 53" H x 44" W.See Sold Price
Sold2021ARTHUR MORRIS COHEN OIL ON MASONITE PAINTINGArthur Morris Cohen oil on masonite painting, titled verso "MacMillan's Wharf, Provincetown, 1965". Painting signed and dated "Arthur Cohen '65" lower right. Framed in a simple wooden frame measuringSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kens Cassagnol (Haitian, B. 1965) Oil On MasoniteDESCRIPTION: Oil on masonite painting by Kens Cassagnol (Haitian, n. 1965) depicting a landscape with two figure. Signed "Kens Cassagnol" at lower right. CIRCA: Late 20th - Early 21st century ORIGIN:See Sold Price
Sold2021ARMANDO GARCIA NUNEZ (1883-1965) OIL PAINTINGArmando GarcÃa Nunez (1883-1965) Oil on Masonite Farm Landscape with Figures. Signed lower right. In frame measures 20 1/2"x16"x2". Weight 4 pds. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC Private Estate. ArmandoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jacobo Borges, paintingJacobo Borges, painting, Jacobo Borges (Venezuelan B. 1931), Modernist Portrait, 1965, oil on masonite, signed lower right, 19.5"h x 19.5"w (canvas), 21"h x 21"w (frame) Provenance: Estate of Dr. JohnSee Sold Price
Sold2020HILLARY OSBORN PAINTING OF JETTY AND LIGHTHOUSE(MASSACHUSETTS, b.1965); OIL ON MASONITE; 8" X 10"See Sold Price
Sold2020H. OSBORN LANDSCAPE PAINTING OF A FIELD AND CUPOLO(MASSACHUSETTS, b.1965); OIL ON MASONITE; 5" X 7"See Sold Price
Sold2022Jacob Knight (Roger Jaskoviak) (American, 1941 - 1994)"Shoreline (Martha Vineyard)." 1965. Oil on masonite. Signed on right. Titled, dated and annotated back. 25 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches (overall including artist frame). Note: This rare early painting is fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL BRANDIEN FLORIDA PAINTINGBRANDIEN, Carl, (American, 1886-1965): "The Patio", Oil/Masonite, 12" x 16", signed lower right, inscribed "Florida '42" and titled verso, framed, 15.75" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2022CARL BRANDIEN FLOWERING BRANCH PAINTINGBRANDIEN, Carl, (American, 1886-1965): Flowering Branch, Oil/Masonite, 6.75" x 12", monogrammed lower right, dedicated "For Mrs. Baker" lower left, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Carl W. BradienCarl W. Brandien (American, 1886-1965), "In Old Kyoto - Japan," c. 1930, oil on masonite, signed and titled lower right and verso, board (unframed): 19.75"h x 26.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold20171965 ABSTRACT O/B PAINTINGOil with texture to the surface on masonite board, date signed lower Dimension: Framed H 36" x W 36" Condition: Frame broken off on the bottom and slightly warped.See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Carl W. BradienCarl W. Brandien (American, 1886-1965), "Sandal Weavers of Old Kyoto - Japan," c. 1930, oil on masonite, signed and titled lower right and verso, board (unframed): 19.75"h x 26.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Einer Johansen Street Scene,Oil PaintingEiner Osvald Johansen (Danish 1893-1965) Signed in the lower right "Paris EJ' Go" Oil on masonite, label on verso. [Art:12" H x 16" W; Frame: 17 3/4" H x 21 1/2" W]. In good condition, the frame linerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Angel Botello 'Juan' Original Oil Painting 1965Angel Botello Barros, Puerto Rico (1913-1986). 'Juan', circa 1965. Oil on board with original hand carved frame. Signed lower right and numbered 824 on verso. Measures 35.5"H x 29"W framed; 24"H x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2018J.C. LEBOUCHER FRAMED ABSTRACT OIL PAINTING, 1965Framed oil on canvas painting, 1965, Abstract Composition in Blue, dated and signed lower right J.C. Leboucher, centered in gilt frame, sight: approx 19.25"h, 25"w, overall: approx 23.5"h, 23.25"w, 5.See Sold Price
May 11Auction WallstreetVery rare oil painting on Masonite board by Mary Ann Carroll "Harvest Moon" painting$2,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryGertrude Abercrombie American 1907-1977 Oil on Masonite Painting In The Style of. Magritte Dali Era.$600(3 bids)
1 day LeftThe Art's WorldERNEST LAWSON - EVENING SEGOVIA - PAINTING - OIL ON MASONITE - IN THE STYLE OF€1,200(1 bid)
1 day LeftThe Art's WorldERNEST LAWSON - KENNEDY HOUSE, PULASKI - PAINTING - OIL ON MASONITE - IN THE STYLE OF€1,800