Sold2016HUGO BREHME - Original gelatin silver printHugo Brehme (German/Mexican, 1882 - 1954). "Locomativa con Revolucionarios en el Estado de Morelos [Mexico]". Original gelatin silver print. c1910. Printed later from the original negative. Signed inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Anderson’s El Arte de la Plateria en MEXICO, etc.3 vols. Anderson, Lawrence. El Arte de la Plateria en Mexico 1519-1936. New York: Oxford University Press, 1941. 2 VOLS., QUARTO, orig. gilt-stamped cloth, dust jackets. Profusely photomechanically ilSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO (1883 - 1949) & FRANCISCO ZUNIGAOrozco portfolio titled '20 Dibujos de Jose Clemente Orozco de la Exposicion de Agosto de 1945 en el Colegio Nacional Mexico-1945'; the Zuniga portfolio containing two prints pencil signed and numbereSee Sold Price
Sold2016[MEXICO]. LAWS. Código fundamental.... 1847MEXICO. LAWS. Código fundamental de los Estados-Unidos Mexicanos. Mexico City: Imprenta de Torres, en el ex-convento del Espíritu Santo, 1847. [1-7] 8-92 [4] pp. 12mo (17.2 x 11.5 cm), oSee Sold Price
Sold201819th c. Indulgence certificate, Mexico[Catholic Indulgence Certificate] BULA DEL INDULTO PARA COMER CARNES EN EL BIENO DE 1808 Y 1809. Mexico, 1807. Single leaf, 8.5" x 6". Printed recto and verso. 1" closed tear, marginal creasing/frayinSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINTS--1779.) Group of 3 medical tracts.(MEXICAN IMPRINTS--1779.) Group of 3 medical tracts. 4to or 8vo, later stiff vellum; minimal wear. Mexico, 1779-1782 José Flores. "Especifico nuevamente descubierto en el Reyno de Goatemala, paraSee Sold Price
Sold2021PRE-COLUMBIAN ART BOOKSAncient Civilizations of the Andes, Means, 1931, clothbound, El Arte en el Imperio de los Incas, Doering, 1952, clothbound, Spanish language, and treasures of Ancient Mexico, Cervantes, 1978. ServiceaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pastoral letters printed in Puebla, Mexico, 1769Heading: (Mexico) Author: Rodriguez Rivas de Velasco, Diego Title: Carta pastoral, que el Ilmô. Sr. Dr. D. Diego Rodriguez de Rivas, y Velasco, obispo de la ciudad de Guadalaxara, en el Nuevo Reyno dSee Sold Price
Sold2016[GUADALUPE HIDALGO, TREATY OF]. 1st Mexican Ed.[GUADALUPE HIDALGO, TREATY OF]. MEXICO. MINISTERIO DE GUERRA Y MARINA. Ministerio de Guerra y Marina. El 29 del último Febrero se ha acordado en la ciudad de México el armisticio que sigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Lopez (b. 1971, New Mexico)Nuestra Senora de Guadalupe Paz en el Mundo, 2004 Polychromed retablo on recessed, carved panel Signed, titled, dated and inscribed verso: Arthur Lopez 17" H x 12.5" W x 2" D Notes: Cradling a jaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERTO PIZANO, Gregorio Vazquez de Arce y CeballosCamilo Bloch EditorParis, FranciaConserva su cubierta original. Buen estado de conservación con faltas en el papel. Procedencia: Coleccion privada.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mexico.- Razon de los preciosMexico Razon de los precios que se remato el assiento de viveres en D. Pedro de Roxas, 2 leaves with official stamps on first and last page, light spotting and age yellowing, folio, [Mexico, 1740?] **See Sold Price
Sold2021Arturo Estrada (b.1925) Mexico, Oil on CanvasTitled "En El Espacio", oil on canvas, signed and dated upper right, and verso. Exhibited 1968 in The Salon De La Plastica Mexicana - Instituto Nacional De Bellas Artes. Arturo Estrada studied with FrSee Sold Price
Sold2016[MEXICO CITY]. SUÁREZ IRIARTE. Defensa.... 1850[MEXICO CITY]. SUÁREZ IRIARTE, Francisco. Defensa pronunciada ante el Gran Jurado el 21 de marzo de 1850, por Francisco Suarez Iriarte, acusado en 8 de Agosto de 1848 por el Secretario de RelacSee Sold Price
Sold20161900s Mexican Nicho Santo Nino de Atocha, ex-Historia** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this lot will benefit The Fowler Museum at UCLA **Mexico, ca. 1900. Santo - El Santo Nino de Atocha en Nicho. Wooden nicho made from a recycled box, letSee Sold Price
Sold2016[BOUNDARY LINE]. Contestanciones habidas.... 1847[BOUNDARY LINE]. Contestanciones habidas entre el supremo gobierno mexicano, el general en gefe del ejército Americano, y el comisionado de los Estados-Unidos. Mexico City: Imprenta de VicenteSee Sold Price
Sold2021New Mexico, Rio Grande del Norte, Texas, etc. 1831Heading: (Mexico) Author: Title: Coleccion De La Leyes Y Decretos Expedidos Por El Congreso General De Los Estade-Unides Mejicanos En Los Anos De 1829 Y 1830 Place Published: Mexico City, Mexico PublSee Sold Price
Sold2021Legend of the Suns in N?huatl and Spanish, 1903Heading: (Mexico) Author: Paso y Troncoso, Francisco del Title: Leyenda de los Soles: Continuada con otras leyendas y noticias, relacio?n ano?nima escrita en lengua mexicana el an?o 1558... Place PublSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manner of Roberto de la Selva (Mexican, 1895-1957Manner of Roberto de la Selva (Mexican, 1895-1957), "Old Testament Epochs", mid-20th c., 6 carved wood bas relief panels, from Apaseo el Alto, Guanajuato, Mexico, each panel 60 1/4 in. x 11 1/4 in., cSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SCHOOL (Circa 1847,), "Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton"., Watercolor heightened withCHINESE SCHOOLCirca 1847"Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton". Titled in Spanish lower margin outside the double inked border.Watercolor heightened with gouache on paper, 22" x 33" sight. Framed 31.See Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1690.) Juan Martinez de Araujo. Manual de los santos sacramentos en el idioma de(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1690.) Juan Martinez de Araujo. Manual de los santos sacramentos en el idioma de Michuacan. [7], 93, [1] leaves. 4to, contemporary vellum, worn, tightly recased; paper repair to titlSee Sold Price
Sold202319th. C. Mexican Retablo, San Jose y Jesus en el Taller de NazarethMexican retablo, depicting San Jose y Jesus en el Taller de Nazareth (Saint Joseph and Jesus in the Workshop of Nazareth), oil on tin, circa 19th century height 14 in. x width 10 in. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jorge Sosa Campiglia (b. 20th century), ''En el Centro de la Tormenta," 1999, Wool, 65.5" H x 66.25"Jorge Sosa Campiglia(b. 20th century)''En el Centro de la Tormenta," 1999WoolSewing attached tag verso and signed: Jorge65.5" H x 66.25" W Provenance: The Estate of Oscar and Barbara LeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miró MARAVILLAS CON VARIACIONES ACRÓJoan Miró (1893-1983) MARAVILLAS CON VARIACIONES ACRÓSTICAS EN EL JARDÍN DE MIRÓ (MOURLOT 1053-1072; CRAMER BOOKS 211) Complete set of 20 color lithographs, 1975, on Guarro paper,See Sold Price
3 days LeftAzca AuctionsA HISPANO-MORESQUE REVIVAL GILT AND POLYCHROME-PAINTED PLASTER RELIEF PLAQUE£280
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyJoan Miro French 1893-1983 Lithograph Maravillas Con Variaciones Acrosticas$450
Jun 29Basel Auction HouseFramred Mixed Media on Canvas signed Nelson DOMINGUEZ CEDENO (Born 1947) Cuba$750
Jun 25Freeman's | Hindman[Natural History] Miranda, Thome de Dios: Verdadera Relacion, de el dano que ha Hecho el Fuego que s$750
Jun 29Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesRARE 1698 DISSERTATION ON SPANISH ART & ARCHITECTURE OF THE ESCORIAL$250
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsWalt Gonske O/B Covent Scene, Covento de San Gabriel$500(1 bid)
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsFrancisco Madero Signed "La Sucesion Presidencial en 1910"$200
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyMexican Painted Retablo on copper or tin Sleeping infant, Signed B. Rivera 1778$500