Sold2018Olin Travis (Am. 1888-1975), River Scene, 1939, oil onOlin Travis (Am. 1888-1975), River Scene, 1939, oil on board 12 x 16, signed lower right: Olin TravisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Olin Herman Travis (American, 1888-1975) In the FieldsOlin Herman Travis (American, 1888-1975) In the Fields oil on canvas signed Olin Herman Travis (lower right) 16 x 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Olin Travis, "Fish House" Landscape Oil, 1914Olin Herman Travis (American, 1888-1975). "Fish House" - 1914, oil on board, signed and dated lower right. Landscape shore scene with architectural elements. Approx. 11.75" x 16" (board), 19.875" x 23See Sold Price
Sold2024Olin Herman Travis "Twin Peaks", oil on boardOlin Herman Travis (American/Texas, 1888-1975), "Twin Peaks", oil on board, signed and monogrammed lower right, titled en verso, 11 7/8 in. x 15 3/4 in., framed, overall 18 1/2 in. x 22 1/2 in. x 1 inSee Sold Price
Sold2020OLIN HERMAN TRAVIS (American/Texas 1888-1975) A PAINTINOLIN HERMAN TRAVIS (American/Texas 1888-1975) A PAINTING, "Two Trees in Landscape," oil on canvas mounted to masonite, signed and monogrammed L/R. 10" x 5 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Israel Abramofsky (American/Russian, 1888 - 1975)Walk to the Sea, Mid 20th Century, Of two figures walking on a path towards the ocean, Oil on boardSigned lower right Image: H 26 x W 28.5 inches; Frame: H 30 x W 33 inchesBrown wood and silvered framSee Sold Price
Sold2015Olin Travis (1888-1975, Texas) "Summer Reflections"Oil on board. Signed "Olin Travis" in lower left. Titled and signed on reverse. 18"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017SERGE CHARCHOUNE (1888-1975) Bach concertoSERGE CHARCHOUNE (1888-1975) Bach concerto brandebourgeois en fa majeur signé et daté ‘CHARCHOUNE 56-57-59’ (en bas à droite); signé et daté de nouveau, titré et situé ‘Charchoune Bach. CSee Sold Price
2022MID CENTURY ABSTRACT PAINTING SERGE CHARCHOUNEAbstract oil on canvas painting by Serge Charchoune, 1888-1975, a Russian painter who lived most of his life in France. Dated 1955. The lot is a classic example of the artist's mature style, a mix ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Olin Herman Travis (Am. 1888-1975), The Ash Hopper, 1926, oil on canvasThe Ash Hopper, 1926, oil on canvas, 25 x 30, signed lower right: Olin TravisSee Sold Price
Sold2017SERGE CHARCHOUNE (1888-1975) Composition inspirée parSERGE CHARCHOUNE (1888-1975) Composition inspirée par la musique de Mozart signé et daté ‘Charchoune XI 58’ (en bas à droite); signé et daté de nouveau, titré et situé ‘Charchoune Comp.See Sold Price
Sold2022SERGE CHARCHOUNE , OIL ON CANVAS BEETHOVEN CONCERTSERGE CHARCHOUNE (FRENCH / RUSSIAN, 1888-1975) OIL ON CANVAS , TITLED BEETHOVEN , QUATRIEME CONCERTO POUR PIAN0 , 1966 , WITH GALERIE GEORGES BONGERS LABEL - 25 1/2" x 19 3/4" , 26 1/2" x 20 1/2" FRAMSee Sold Price
2022Olin Herman Travis (Am. 1888-1975), From Lovel Pass. ColoradoFrom Lovel Pass. Colorado, oil on board, 16 x 20, signed lower right: Olin TravisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Thomas Hart Benton, (American, 1888-1975), Haystack,Thomas Hart Benton, (American, 1888-1975), Haystack, 1938, lithograph, signed in pencil lower right, 10.25" x 12.75"See Sold Price
Sold2018J CLINTON SHEPHERD (AMERICAN 1888-1975) OILJoy Clinton Shepherd (AMERICAN / NEW YORK / FLORIDA / IOWA, 1888 - 1975) original oil painting on canvas, a very unusual scene for the artist, depicting a man in a suit guiding a woman and man in NavaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Olin Herman Travis (Am. 1888-1975), The Flowing Concho, May 31, 1924The Flowing Concho, May 31, 1924 , oil on artist board , 11 7/8 x 16, signed lower left: Olin Travis; titled on verso: The Flowing Concho, May 31, 1924See Sold Price
Sold2019Israel Abramofsky (Russian, 1888-1975)Israel Abramofsky (Russian, 1888-1975), "Brittany Boats", oil on masonite, signed lower left, 19 3/4 in. x 23 1/2 in.; "Self-Portrait", charcoal on paper, signed lower right, 22 7/8 in. x 14 1/2 in.;See Sold Price
Sold2018Gleb W. Derujinsky, (2) Theodore Roosevelt BustsGleb W. Derujinsky (1888-1975) / Roman Bronze Works Theodore Roosevelt bust circa 1920 bronze, wood (plinth) signed together with a later plaster recast taller overall: 6"w x 4"d x 10 1/2"h ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020J. Clinton Shepherd | Bronco TwisterArtist: J. Clinton Shepherd | 1888-1975 Title: Bronco Twister Inscribed on base: ©1922 Joy Clinton Shepherd Roman Bronze Works N-Y Media: Bronze Dimensions: 19 1/2 by 15 by 8 1/2 inches Condition: VeSee Sold Price
Sold2022J Clinton Shepherd (1888-1975), Oil on canvas, portrait of Palm beach socialite with hibiscusJ Clinton Shepherd (1888-1975), Oil on canvas, portrait of Palm beach socialite with hibiscus flowers, 24" x 32" canvas, 38" x 30" overall. Artist was Director of the Norton School of Art in Palm BeacSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Burnand Landscape Oil on CanvasDavid Burnand (French, 1888-1975) oil painting on canvas depicting an Impressionist landscape with trees beneath a vivid blue sky, signed lower right, housed in a painted and gilt wood frame. Image: 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Bassett Hall, Norma (1888-1957) serigraph (silk screen) "Game Creek Bridge"Norma Bassett Hall (1888-1975) serigraph (silkscreen) "Game Creek Bridge" pencil signed lower right, good condition, image size: 11 x 14 inches. A graduate of the Art Institute of Chicago, Norma BasseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul R Schick (FL,CT,1888-1975) oil paintingARTIST: Paul Raymond Schick (Florida, Connecticut, 1888 - 1975) TITLE: Palms along the Sea (titled on label) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Few inpainted areas (biggest about 1" x 2"). MiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Olin Herman Travis (Am. 1888-1975), Two Nudes, oil onTwo Nudes, oil on paper, 12 x 16, signed lower right: Olin TravisSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper52Provence Luberon Valley Cypress Trees Landscape Mid Century French Oil 1950’s$1,300
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesPaul Bough Travis, Ohio (1891-1975), Tigers and Antelope 1951, watercolor on paper$150
5 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterDonald Evans, 1960. Ciphers. Type of 1959 (Island of the Deaf)$4,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Nu et Coq, 1966$20,000
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHerbert Bohnert (1888 - 1967)American Impressionist Palisades View Rare Hudson River Oil Painting$275(3 bids)