Sold2021An Eastern Pende Mask, "kindombolo"Maske, "kindombolo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 25 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Eine Variation der mannigfaltigen, kleinen Gesichtsmasken aus dem reichen RepSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine African Pende Mask, DRCFine African Pende Mask, DRC. Carved wood, pigment and plant fiber. On stand. Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 12'' x 10'' x 17'' (30 x 25 x 43 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2018Eastern Pende Mask 'giphogo' Congo - Yale ArchiveAntelope mask from the Eastern Pende Peoples. Early to mid 20th century. Excellent age wear and patina. H. 45 cm. Yale archive: ao-0038719-001 Provenance: Coll. Christaens Coll. Joseph Hans, BrusselsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique African Pende Mask and 2 PNG Fiber ArtifactsAntique African Pende Mask and 2 PNG Fiber Artifacts. Including a Pende mask (missing feathers), on stand; PNG Shaman Breastplate and Fiber Bag. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. SizesSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pende Mask, "ngolo"Maske, "ngolo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 40 cm (55 cm mit Bart). Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Eine Variation der mannigfaltigen, kleinen GesichtsmaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pende MaskCongo, 20", Private East Coast Collection Formed in 1960's, natural, red pigment covers the confident face. The regal beard is decorated with geometric engraved designs and extends diagonally from theSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pende Mask, "pota"Maske, "pota" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 17 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Eine Variation der mannigfaltigen, kleinen Gesichtsmasken aus dem reichSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Pende Mask, DRCAfrican Pende Mask, DRC. Carved wood, pigment, raffia. Stand not included. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 26'' x 10'' x 5'' (66 x 25 x 13 cm) (includinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Antique Eastern Pende Mask, DRCFine Antique Eastern Pende Mask, DRC. Carved wood. On stand. Property from the Collection of Isadore and Nancy Marder, Merion Station, Pennsylvania, acquired by the early 1970s. Size: 15'' x 5.75'' xSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pende Mask, "ngolo"Maske, "ngolo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 49,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Eine Variation der mannigfaltigen, kleinen GSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pende MaskItem: African Art Pende Mask Gabon Dimensions: 11’’h x 7.5"w No Reserve Buyer pays shipping. This item ships from New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pende Mask, "kiwoyo-muyombo"Maske, "kiwoyo-muyombo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 46,5 cm. Provenienz: - Imelda und Paul (1924-2014) Berger-Frei, Riehen. - Erbengemeinschaft Berger-Frei, Basel. Die MSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Pende Mask, mbuya Democratic Republic of CongA Pende Mask, mbuya Democratic Republic of Congo, early to mid 20th century Probably a character for the "masks of power" ceremonies. Wood, blackened on front with white pigments in the grooves on forSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pende Mask, "kiwoyo-muyombo"Maske, "kiwoyo-muyombo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Textil, Raphia. H 37 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Die Masken aus dem reSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Miniature Pende Mask Ex Banks collectionA finely carved wooden miniature mask with dramatic facial carving and style, embellished with red mineral pigments and woven grass rope. The Mask measures 7.75 inches tall ( 13.5 inches tall on profeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pende MaskMaske Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 16,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Eine Variation der mannigfaltigen, kleinen Gesichtsmasken aus dem reichen RepertoireSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pende Mask, "kiwoyo-muyombo"Maske, "kiwoyo-muyombo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 33 cm (47,5 cm mit Raphia und Kopfbedeckung). Provenienz: - Walter Kaiser, Stuttgart. - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, ZSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Pende mask, Phumbu a Mfunu, Democratic Republic ofA Pende mask, Phumbu a Mfunu Democratic Republic of Congo Carved wood and pigment, the tubular face with projecting eyes, elongated nose and small mouth with cross hatching, the lower half decorated wSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Eastern Pende Mask, HandycraftMaske, Kunstgewerbe Ost-Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 29 cm. Provenienz: - Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 75, 16.07.2021, Lot 40. - SchweizeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pende MaskAfrican Art Pende Mask is from DR Congo. The dimension is 13.5 inches high x 9 inches wide. The packing, handling and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within theSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Red Pende mask with Tall EarsA carved wooden mask accented with red mineral pigments and incised geometric designs. Pende peoples, Congo, Africa. The mask measures 18 x 7 inches. A metal display stand can be included for an additSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pende mask with full Coiffure Collected in situ 1972A carved wooden mask accented with kaolin clay pigments, stylized face and woven grass coiffure. Pende peoples, Congo, Africa. The mask itself measures 12 x 9 inches. A durable display stand can be inSee Sold Price
Sold2021African - Pende MaskLot 94 African Pende Mask (20th Century) painted wood 18 x 7 1/2 x 4 3/4 inches Provenance: From a New England collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Pende MaskPende Mask, African. Carved and painted wood. Size: 14'' x 7.25'' x 14.5'' (36 x 18 x 37 cm). Stand Not Included. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
689 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryHand Carved Indonesian Asian Princess Mask Wall Art$45
1 day LeftApple Tree Auction Center(3) Asian Paper M‚chÈ Dolls (1) Mask- Dance Doll and(1) Wooden Doll.$5
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA TIBETAN TURTLE SHELL KAPALA MASK, 19/20TH CENTURY. The shell mounted with white metal facial£90
6 days LeftHimalayan Auction HouseA Fine Celadon Jade 'Animal Mask' Ritual Item, Cong, From Liangzhu Culture$300(1 bid)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA RARE CHINESE TURQUOISE GLAZED STONEWARE VASE, LATE MING DYNASTY. Moulded with mask handles and£120
6 days LeftHimalayan Auction HouseA Superb Bronze 'Animal Mask' Tripod Censer With Inscriptions$2,400(5 bids)
6 days LeftHimalayan Auction HouseA Wonderful Bronze 'Animal Mask' Tripod Censer With Inscriptions$2,000(4 bids)