Sold2021Original 1950 HANS ERNI Swiss Cinema Art Design PosterErni, Hans 1909 -Cinematique SuisseLithograph 195050.3 x 35.4 in. (128 x 90 cm)Printer: Wolfsberg-Druck, ZurichCondition Details: (A-) on linen, small restored tears and tiny losses at the edgesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original 1960s Swiss Modern Film Design Poster HOFMANNHofmann, DorotheaGeorges Melies - Beginn der FilmkunstOffset 196350.3 x 35.4 in. (128 x 90 cm)Printer: WassermannCondition Details: (A) on linen, tiny edge tearsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Swiss Design Montreux Jazz Festival PosterBoisrond, Francois 1959 - Montreux Jazz Festival Silkscreen 1987 39.3 x 27.5 in. (100 x 70 cm) Printer: Albin Uldry, Bern Condition Details: (A) #Switzerland #Music #Modern #Jazz #DesignSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Vintage 1960 Swiss Bata Poster Herbert LeupinLeupin, Herbert 1916 - 1999 Bata Colibri Offset 1960 50.3 x 35.4 in. (128 x 90 cm) Printer: Hug & Söhne, Zürich Condition Details: (A) on linen, small edge tears #Switzerland #Shoes #FashionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Keren Hayesod Poster - Day of Immigration and Settlement"Yom HaAliyah VeHaHityashvut" [Day of Immigration and Settlement], poster issued by Keren Hayesod. [Tel-Aviv]: Lith. "Aviva", 1950. Design: [David] Schneuer (signed in the plate).Illustrated poster isSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original AGFA Films Advertisement Poster, Herbert Leupin, 1956Herbert Leupin (Swiss, 1916-1999). Original Mid-Century vintage advertisement poster for the AGFA camera film company, designed by the Swiss poster master Herbert Leupin, 1956. Stone lithograph with cSee Sold Price
Sold20211950 Swiss Trade Fair PosterHerbert Leupin artwork. 1950. Printed by Wassermann S.A., Bale. 39-1/2" high x 25" wide. Creasing to top and bottom edges. Chipping to all edges. Staining. Minor tear to right edge. IMPORTANT: BeforeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Modernist Swiss Poster Geissbuhler Domenic K. 1988ORPHEUS. Karl Domenic Geissbuhler (Swiss, b.1932) artist designer. Original modernist advertising theater design poster for the Zurich production of ORPHEUS, hand-signed in ink by the artist / designeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Leupin Poster, "Maloja Pneu"Herbert Leupin (Swiss 1916-1999) "Maloja Pneu," c.1950, lithograph printed in colors, Printed by Bollman, Zurich, framed under plexiglass. Literature: Susan Driver, Posters from the CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original David Klein c1955 Poster - Fly TWA London - Big BenDavid Klein was a noted poster designer whose body of work was prominent in the advertisements for TWA. In this 1950'S design, we see some of the sites to be visited in London, including Big Ben and tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harry Riley (1895-1966) Aberystwyth, original posterHarry Riley (1895-1966) Aberystwyth, original poster printed for BR(WR) by Ernest J Day c. 1950 - 102 x 64 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Him (George 1900-1982) Israel Reborn, original posterHim (George 1900-1982) Israel Reborn, original poster printed c.1950 - 55 x 30 cm; and a cover design by George Him for Bowater Papers c.1958 - 28 x 61 cm (2)See Sold Price
Sold2017Frank Newbould (1887-1951) Vienna via Harwich Twice aFrank Newbould (1887-1951) Vienna via Harwich Twice a day, original poster printed for the London and North Eastern Railway by McCorquodale c. 1925 - 102 x 127 cmSee Sold Price
Sold20222pc Mother's Day Plates - Lladro Porcelain DecorMother's Day plates from 1978 and 1980. Each plate has a glossy blue thick border, and a matte relief of a mother with her children. Lladro backstamp. Includes original boxes. #Lladro #MothersDay #PlaSee Sold Price
2024Original c. 1950s Italian Design Poster b/w TypographyAnonymous - Italy o neocid o mosche! Offset ca. 1958 39.3 x 26.7 in. (100 x 68 cm) Printer: IGAO, Roma Condition Details: (A-/B+) was folded, on linen, small tears at the edges and folds #Italy #DesigSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original 1980s Modern Design Opera Poster Kieser ArtKieser, Günther 1930 - 2023 Richard Wagner - Alte Oper Frankfurt Offset 1983 66.1 x 23.6 in. (168 x 60 cm) Printer: no information Condition Details: (A) was in two sheets, adhered at the seam, tSee Sold Price
Sold2019HANS WEGNER PAPA BEAR CHAIR:Hans Jørgensen Wegner (1914-2007). Original design ca 1950. Perhaps the most iconic chair designs by Wegner. The arms of the chair are like ‘great bear paws embracing you from behind’. Tufted baSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage PosterJean Dupas (1882-1964) Go out by General bus, Establish a picnic and pass the day together, original poster printed for LTPB by Johnson Riddle 1933 - 102 x 63 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andy Warhol, 2 Posters, Andy Warhol für die Grünen, 1980, signedAndy Warhol, (1928 - 1987) Andy Warhol für die Grünen. 1980. Based on an original design by Andy Warhol for Joseph Beuys and the Green Party (DIE GRÜNEN), which he co-founded. ScreenpriSee Sold Price
Sold20221972 Allman Brothers Band Manley Field House PosterHere we have a very rare original Allman Brothers Poster with major eye appeal and striking artwork design. The poster was produced to advertise the band's appearance at the Manley Field House on theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mies Van Der Rohe Knoll Modern Barcelona DaybedA Barcelona day bed for Knoll, designed by Mies van der Rohe (1886-1969). Modernist design with original premium camel leather upholstery. Marked to underside KNOLL.Dimensions: 16 X 78 X 38 in. ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2015Finn Juhl for Kay Bojeson Large Teak BowlFinn Juhl for Kay Bojeson Large Teak Bowl 7''x14''x13''. Circa 1950 and in excellent original condition. Impressed ''DESIGN FINN JUHL'' and ''KAY BOJESON DENMARK'' on bottom.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vladimir Kagan (American, 1927-2016) and Erica Wilson (American, 1928-2011) Group of OriginalVladimir Kagan (American, 1927-2016) and Erica Wilson (American, 1928-2011) Group of Original Upholstery Fabric for Vladimir Kagan Designs, Inc, USA, circa 1950-1975 Cotton, wool, velvet, linenApproxiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original Poster 1975 for Come on Tigger by E. H.This vintage poster was issued for the 50th Anniversary of the Winnie the Pooh series by A.A. Milne in 1975. It is one of a series of three posters created using the designs of British artist and illuSee Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Mercedes Benz Groben Preis der Schweiz by Hans Liska 1954 Formula One$1,000
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Grande Kermesse de Charite Poster by Leonetto Cappiello 1903 Paris$2,000
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCMen's Porsche Design Stainless Steel Chronograph$950(4 bids)
1 day LeftSwann Auction GalleriesOPPY(AMELIA OPDYKE JONES, 1913-1993) I Am An American Day. 1951.$300