Sold2023Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925)Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925) Herculesbronzesigned Schmidt-Hofer to base Height 16 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from a Midwestern InstitutionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Otto Schmidt-Hofer, Eve, 1914Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873 - 1925) Eve, 1914 Patinated and cold-painted bronze. Signed Schmidt-Hofer, 1914. On a stepped marble base. Height: 19" Provenance: Christie's London JuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873-1925), The Enemy BelowOtto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873-1925), The Enemy Belowpatinated cast bronze, with incised signature to the base, depicting a youthful gladiator heroically posed with boulder overhead in mid-throw, moSee Sold Price
Sold2019Figural Bronze Sculpture, Otto Schmidt HoferOtto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873 - 1925), first quarter 20th C. Untitled, bronze sculpture on marble base depicting male with sword holding aloft olive tree branch, inscribed in casting "Schmidt-HoferSee Sold Price
Sold2024Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873-1925) ArcherOtto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873-1925) ArcherPatinaed bronze on a marble plinth, signed 'Schmidt-Hofer'.23 x 23 1/2 x 14 in. ProvenancePrivate Collection, Rochester, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2019Otto Schmidt Hofer (German, 1873-1925) Roman WarriorOtto Schmidt Hofer (German, 1873-1925) Roman Warrior Mounted on Horse bronze with brown patina signed Schmidt Hofer on base Height of bronze 13 1/2 inches (excluding spear). Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873-1925)Otto Schmidt-Hofer (German, 1873-1925) "Frauenakt", first/second quarter 20 century patinated bronze cast signature along edge of self-base, on a green marble plinth. overall h. 9-1/8", w. 5-1/2", d.See Sold Price
Sold2017Otto Schmidt Hofer (German, 1873-1925) 'Dancer withOtto Schmidt Hofer (German, 1873-1925) 'Dancer with Fan' Bronze Statue Undated, signed on base, depicting a dancing female with fan in right hand, mounted onto marble base Height: 20.00 inches, Width:See Sold Price
Sold2016Otto Schmidt Hofer, Art Deco Bronze GirlOn marble base. Signed. Otto Schmidt Hofer, German (1837-1925). Approx. 16" H x 13 3/4" W base.See Sold Price
Sold2023OTTO SCHMIDT HOFER (GERMAN, 1873-1925).ARCHER. Gilt bronze sculpture on a marble base. Signed. From a Guttenberg, NJ estate. - Dimensions: 15" h.See Sold Price
Sold2023Otto Schmidt-Hofer (1873-1925) GermanCHAINED GLADIATOR, cast bronze sculpture, signed and stamped Germany and inscribed j. W. jng, 19 ½” tall, weight 22 lbs.See Sold Price
SoldJOSEF FENNEKER (1895-1956) ZWEI PERSONEN SUCHEN EINEN PASTORJOSEF FENNEKER (1895-1956) ZWEI PERSONEN SUCHEN EINEN PASTOR lithographic poster in colours, 1925, produced by Metro-Goldwyn Pictures, printed by Eckert, Berlin, cond.B+. not backed. 56½ x 37See Sold Price
Sold2019Rookwood Marine Scenic Vase Carl Schmidt 1925Rookwood scenic vellum vase with boats decorated by Carl Schmidt 1925. Darkened craze lines in base original to firing - perfect condition. 8.75"h 4.75"dSpend $5000 or more at this auction and all ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN AUTOGRAPHS INCL AKHMATOVA BABEL ROZANOVThe lot includes: First, a black and white photograph of Otto Schmidt, with an autograph and a handwritten dedication in Russian on the back, dated 17.6.1914. Otto Yulyevich Shmidt, better known as OtSee Sold Price
Sold2024Julius Klinger, 'Albert Rosenhain', c. 1900Color lithograph on paper. 67.5 x 91.5 cm (plate). 73.5 x 98 cm (in total). Monogrammed JK in the plate, marked: HOLLERBAUM & SCHMIDT BERLIN N 65. Glass frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO VOLUMES "CHINESE JADE" BY TANNER."Chinese Jade Ancient and Modern" volumes I and II compiled by P. de Tanner, published in Berlin, 1925. Minor wear and traces of foxing.See Sold Price
Sold2023Frei Otto (1925-2015) Montreal Chair, c. 1967 Karl Froscher & Co., GermanyFrei Otto (1925-2015) Montreal Chair, c. 1967 Karl Froscher & Co., Germany lacquered beech, leather H 30 x W 19 x D 19 1/2 inches This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2022La Divorcee Original Vintage Poster by Georges Dorival French Operetta 1911George Dorival created this poster in 1911 to promote the comic operetta, La Divorce'e. The text describes La Divorce'e as a 3 act play with music by Leo Fall. Leo Fall (1873-1925) was an Austrian comSee Sold Price
2 days LeftForum AuctionsHegemann (Werner) Amerikanische Architektur & Stadtbaukunst, Berlin, 1925 & others, American£350
5 days LeftRock Legends LTDBerlin - Count Three and Play Tour - 1986 - 1987 Laminated Backstage Pass$50
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBloch, Folio - Sea Devil; Lophius Piscatorius. 87$75(1 bid)
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBloch, Folio - Seahorse, Sea Dragon, Sea-Pipe; Pegasus Draconis, Syngnathus Hippocampus, S.$75(1 bid)
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBloch, Folio - Old-Wife, Black Old-Wife; Balistes Chinensis, B. Ringens. 152$75