Sold2024Luz's Stationery and Printing Shop Trade Sign (ca. 1930)Luz's Stationery and Printing Shop Trade Sign (ca. 1930). Double-sided painted wood trade sign for "Luz's Stationery and Printing Shop and Wedding Invitations, ca. 1930. 22 1/2 x 36 x 2 1/2 in. (57.2See Sold Price
Sold2018Radios Repaired Sign Ca 1930-1950Title: Radios repaired sign ca 1930-1950. Dimensions: 14" long x 11" high. On early three part laminate. Some loss of a layer on the back. Front intact. A great graphic sign. Please note that this lotSee Sold Price
Sold2024Flowers Telegraphed Painted Tin Sign (America, ca. 1930)Flowers Telegraphed Painted Tin Sign (America, ca. 1930). Double-sided "Flowers Telegraphed" sign in yellow, red and brown paint, ca. 1930. Diameter: 23 1/2 in. (59.7 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Jazz Club Folk Painted SignFirst quarter of the 20th century, speakeasy or jazz club hand painted sign. 16.5" X 13.5" wood and paint. Ca. 1930. great paint and surface.See Sold Price
Sold2019Gourmets Delight restaurant sign ca 1950's or 60'sTitle: Gourmets Delight restaurant sign ca 1950's or 60's Dimension: 36" wide x 17 1/2" high. Provenance: Ridged laminate wood backing with applied wooden letters and a carved chef in costume thinkingSee Sold Price
Sold20247up Diner Menu Sign7up Diner Menu Sign, ca. 1930's-1940's, One circa 1930's-1940's painted wood and tin 7up diner menu/soda fountain sign. Has painted graphics and text as well as tin appliques with folded edges, offeriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large 'Milk Punch" Trade Sign (Utica, New York, ca. 1930)Large 'Milk Punch" Trade Sign (Utica, New York, ca. 1930). Painted metal trade sign for "Milk Punch," a beverage made by the Food Drinks Corporation, Utica, New York, ca. 1930. Featuring colorful imagSee Sold Price
Sold2020Restaurant seafood sign ca 1950's or 60'sTitle: Restaurant seafood sign ca 1950's or 60's Dimension: 30" long x 10" wide Description: Vibrant seafood restaurant or seafood shack sign on masonite with yellow painted wood border. A great kitchSee Sold Price
Sold2017Wood Stop SignWood Stop Sign ca. 1950 wood/paint 30" W x 0.5" D x 29.13" H 1950s hand-painted plywood stop sign from Massachusetts. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fishing Lure Trade Sign (America, ca. 1930)Fishing Lure Trade Sign (America, ca. 1930). Hand-wrought oversized spinning fishing lure in yellow and red paint. 13 1/2 x 36 in. (34.3 x 91.4 cm.). For hi-res pics, copy and paste the following URLSee Sold Price
Sold2016SWP Cover the Earth Die Cut Porcelain AdvertisingSWP Cover the Earth Die Cut Porcelain Advertising Sign. Cleveland, Ohio: Sherwin Williams Paint Co., ca. 1950. Porcelain outdoor advertising sign. Some chipping. 36 x 19.See Sold Price
Sold2024Osvaldo Borsani - Consolle, 1950 ca.h 26,5x93x26 painted and gilded wood and marble top.Manufactured by Arredamenti Borsani Varedo Archivio Osvaldo Borsani certificateSee Sold Price
Sold20241950’s era Citroen dealer sign, painted, double sided, some scratches and blemishes, very1950’s era Citroen dealer sign, painted, double sided, some scratches and blemishes, very presentable, ca 1940’s-1950’s, 26 x 29 [NOTE: SHIPPING AND PICK UP APPOINTMENTS ARE HANDLEDSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique vintage English springer spaniel dogs advertising sign 1950Great looking sign probably dates to 1950 or 60's. All letters are cut and added. Looks to have been outside, galvanized hooks still attached. Opposite side not painted. A Measures approximately 36 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ca 1930's "Pure Vermont Maple Syrup" sign featuringCa 1930's "Pure Vermont Maple Syrup" sign featuring orig red painted frame & red lettering on silvered surface - 20"x24 1/2" overall size - Somers, CT estateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis XV Style Montparnasse Frame 26" x 31"American, ca. 1930, nicely gilded with gesso scumbling. Overall 36" x 41 1/4", rabbet 26" x 31", molding 4 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Folk Art Hand Painted SNOWBALLS Carnival Sideshow Wood SignUnique hand painted Carnival snowballs stand wood sign circa 1930-40s. , Measure 36" x 23" x 1/2" thick.See Sold Price
Sold2021"HAVE A COKE" COCA COLA METAL ADVERSTISING SIGNCa. 1950's-1960's, painted metal. Dimensions: H 53.75" x W 18" Condition: Bends, dents, rust, loss and discoloration.See Sold Price
Sold2021DR WELLS METAL ADVERTISING SIGNCa. 1950's-1960's, embossed, painted metal. Dimensions: H 39" x W 13" Condition: Wavy, shallow bends, dents, rusting and surface discoloration.See Sold Price
Sold2023Newcomb Macklin Gilt Frame 24" x 36"Newcomb Macklin, ca. 1930, having reverse profile with blue painted panel. Overall 30 1/4" x 42 1/2", Rabbet 24" x 36", Molding 3 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis XIV Giltwood Frame 26" x 36"American, ca. 1930, possibly by Newcomb Macklin, gilded frame in the French style. Overall 32 1/4" x 42 1/4", Rabbet 26" x 36", Molding 3 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020Gilded Modernist FrameGilt panel with raised and painted liner, ca. 1950. Rabbet: 23" x 31" Overall Dimensions: 29" x 37" Molding Width: 3.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023American Arts & Crafts Frame 28 1/4" x 36 3/4"American, ca. 1930, carved and gilded cassetta profile. Overall 35" x 43 1/4", Rabbet 28 1/4" x 36 3/4", Molding 3 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage ca. 1950 European Hand Painted White Porcelain Trinket BoxVery good vintage condition; minor paint loss according to age. Measures approx. 3" in diameter x 1 1/2" high. Marked with the number "224" on the bottom.See Sold Price
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A HIGH HOLIDAYS YIDDISH PROMOTION SIGN. American, c. 1950. Promoting Yom Kippur and Rosh Hashanah$100
23 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryF31Absence Makes the Heart Grow Fonder Hand Painted Reproduction$350
4 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsKem Weber, Rare Airline chair from the Walt Disney Studios, Burbank, CA$5,500
20 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign E.F. ENGLISH WATCHES CLOCKS JEWELRY" painted and gilded wood patent date 1877 on watch$2,100(2 bids)
20 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "HARDWARE AND STOVES" on anvil shaped black painted wood 36"x 63"$300
Oct 26Premier Auction GalleriesJapanese WW2 NCO "Shin-Gunto" Sword w/Matching Scabbard Stamped 116138$400(4 bids)
20 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, "JOHN RILEY Licensed Dealer in Coffee, Tea, Tobacco, Snuff Pepper and Vinegar", 19th$425(2 bids)
20 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "J.M.Hill, BOOKS, MUSIC AND STATIONARY" black painted wood with gold letters 36" x 60"$600
20 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "THE ALASKA FUR COMPANY" CITY SIGN CO. carved and painted wood, double sided full body$12,000
20 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYSign "WOOD'S HOLE GOLF CLUB" painted wood with wrought iron bracket made for post Cape cod MA ca$400(3 bids)
6 hrs LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersHoward Behrens "MY BELOVED BY THE LAKE (from "MY BELOVED" COLLECTION)"$1