Sold2020Painting Watercolor on Board by John GannamPainting Illustration Watercolor on Board by John Gannam, American (1907-1964) Signed Upper Right & Dated '49. Condition: Needs Repair on Some Edges.Dimensions: Sight- 19.25" x 14.75".Provenance fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Rutherford Boyd (1882-1951) Watercolor on Board PaintingWatercolor on board. "Calling Eldorardo". Signed lower left. Framed and cloth matted under glass. Frame size: 35 x 43"See Sold Price
Sold2022John Rutherford Boyd (1882-1951) Watercolor on Board PaintingWatercolor on board. "Swimmers at the Beach". Signed lower left corner. Framed and matted under glass. Provenance letter from David Boyd Studio (John Rutherford Boyd’s son). Frame size: 23 x 33See Sold Price
Sold2023Attrib. John Singer Sargent (1856 - 1925) Watercolor Harbour SceneDESCRIPTION: Attributed to John Singer Sargent (1856 - 1925) Watercolor on board painting depicting a harbour scene, pencil signed top right, mounted in gilt wood frame. Label on verso: 'Attributed toSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Swatsley (B. 1937) "Scenes of Morocco"John Swatsley (American, B. 1937) "Scenes of Morocco" Signed lower right. Original Watercolor painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UnicoverSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Swatsley (B. 1937) "Brother Jonathan Loco"John Swatsley (American, B. 1937) "Brother Jonathan Locomotive" Original watercolor painting on illustration board. Signed lower right. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder oSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Swatsley (B. 1937) "Morocco Desert Scene" W/CJohn Swatsley (American, B. 1937) "Morocco Desert Scene with City" Original Watercolor painting on Illustration Board. Signed lower left. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FounderSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed John James Audubon Watercolor PaintingAttributed to John James Audubon, American (1785-1851). Watercolor on paper. 'The Stanley Hawk'. M. Knoedler & Co, New York label on verso. Paper is laid on board. Paper measures 20 7/8" H x 14 1/4" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Leavitt (MA,CT,1905-1974) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: John Faunce Leavitt (Massachusetts, Connecticut, 1905 - 1974) TITLE: Ship Benjamin F Packard of New York (titled on verso) YEAR: 1927 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper. Paper applied to board. CONDISee Sold Price
Sold2023John Skinner (US,mid 20) watercolor paintingARTIST: John L Skinner (American, mid 20 century) NAME: The Dunes, Atlantic Beach NC (titled on verso) YEAR: 1965 MEDIUM: watercolor on board CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 10 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Muirhead (UK,1863-1927) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: John Muirhead (United Kingdom, 1863 - 1927) TITLE: Village Scene MEDIUM: watercolor on paper. Paper applied to board. CONDITION: Very good. ART SIZE: 7 x 10 inches / 17 x 25 cm BOARD SIZE: 9 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Skinner (US,mid 20) watercolor paintingARTIST: John L Skinner (American, mid 20 century) NAME: Mount Fujiama, Japan (titled on verso) YEAR: 1962 MEDIUM: watercolor on board CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 17 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel John Milton Brown (UK,1873-1965) watercolor paintingARTIST: Samuel John Milton Brown (British, 1873 - 1965) NAME: Landscape YEAR: 1950's MEDIUM: watercolor and gouache on board CONDITION: Very good. SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 10 inches / 30 x 25 cm BOARD SIZE: 1See Sold Price
Sold2023John Rutherford Boyd (American, 1882-1951) Watercolor PaintingArtist: Rutherford Boyd (American, 1882-1951) Medium: Watercolor on whatman board Title: The Auctioneers Barn Subject: Man with pitchfork in barn with animals Image Size: 19H x 29W Date: 1944 EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN G. ROBERTS HAWAIIAN MAN AT SUNSET WATERCOLORJohn G. Roberts - American 20th Century - Detailed Illustration Art painting of a handsome Hawaiian man at sunset. Watercolor on heavy cardstock board. Signed & Dated Jan (19) 63 lower left. 22" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2023John Cuthbert Hare Signed Landscape WatercolorSigned in lower right corner John Hare Subject depicts a landscape painting of a beach Framed in wooden frame with off white mat board Approximately 13 x 15 inches window measures 6.75 x 8 inches NotSee Sold Price
Sold2016John D Moore Australian Gum Tree StudyFine Art,Painting,Watercolor,John D Moore Australian Gum Tree Study,A colorful study of a gum tree by listed Australian artist John D Moore. Has original gallery label from Syndney, Australia on reverSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting Watercolor on Board Signed M. GiorniPainting Watercolor on Board Signed M. Giorni, Italian. View of Mount Vesuvius & Lake. Signed Lower Right.Condition: Excellent Condition. Dimensions: Sight- 20" x 13", Frame- 25.5" x 18".Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Landscape Paintings, Watercolor on BoardsLandscape Paintings, Watercolor on Boards, of Majestic Buildings in Prague, Signed Kkareveral and Draceuko, Tagged "Praha 2006Ó on the Back of Each. Overall Size: 15.5" High, 13.5" Wide and 13" HiSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) SPORTING PAINTINGAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) SPORTING PAINTING, watercolor on board, depicting a fisherman in the surf, signed and dated verso "Williams / 1928". Unframed. Circa 1928. 15" x 24".Excellent overall coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Philip Jamison Chester County Landscape PaintingPhilip Jamison (American, 1925-2021) PA artist, Chester County landscape painting, watercolor on board, signed "Philip Jamison", 10" x 18", framed 17-1/4 x 25-1/4", good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carmen S. Denton realism plant, parrot, spider webArt,Painting,Watercolor on Board,Carmen S. Denton realism plant, parrot, spider web,*Carmen S. Benton? Denton? "The Parrot" 1933 watercolor on paper*,33H_24WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hezekiah Anthony Dyer Landscape PaintingHezekiah Anthony Dyer landscape painting, watercolor on board, signed "H. A. Dyer", 7" x 10" board, matted 11-3/4" x 14-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022James Ross Antique Signed Pennsylvania Winter Impressionist River PaintingAntique signed winter landscape painting. Watercolor on board. Signed. Framed. Image size, 8.25H by 21.25L.See Sold Price
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryJohn Faulkner (Irish,UK,1835-1894) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
May 24Eldred'sJOHN CUTHBERT HARE (Massachusetts/Florida, 1908-1978), "Foggy Harbor, Cape Cod"., Watercolor on$150
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsJames Montgomery Flagg Original Watercolor Painting On Board Signed Illustration$750
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsJoseph Frederic Original Watercolor Painting On Board Signed Cityscape Artwork$375
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsJoseph Frederic Original Watercolor Painting On Board Signed Boston Cityscape$500
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsJoseph Frederic Original Watercolor Painting On Board Signed Landscape Sports$375
May 19Chinwe Russell AuctionsPast, Present, Future by Melanie Mann Watercolour painting on canvas board 2023$455
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryJohn Arthur Fraser (NY,Canada,1838-1898) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsJohn Ebner Large Original Watercolor Painting Signed Framed Landscape Artwork$375
Jun 02Taylor & HarrisMarguerite Kirmse (American 1885-1954) Watercolor Bird Painting on Board, Signed$400
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsJohn Fawcett Oil Painting On Board Native American Landscape Signed Horse Art$1,000
May 19Chinwe Russell AuctionsWalk along the Thames by Melanie Mann Acrylic painting on canvas board 2024$415