Sold2017Chinese Export Pith Paper Watercolors, 19th C., 2Chinese Export pith paper round watercolors, mid-19th century pair, hand-painted depicting laborers, for the tourist trade, both with old identifying inscriptions on the reverse, "Itinerant Barber" anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair 19th C. Chinese Export Pith PaintingsPair handsomely framed Chinese gouache paintings on pith or rice paper, depicting two stages in the production of tea. A note on the back of the painting states that the paintings were brought back frSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of 19th C. Chinese PaintingsPair of paintings, China 19th century, watercolor on paper, of a marriage boat scene. Approximately: 24 in. x 21 in. (Frame); 15 1/2 in. x 13 in. (View). Provenance: A Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Chinese Export Painting of BirdWatercolor / gouache on pith or paper finely detailed painting of an exotic bird. Recent wood frame, approx. 17" x 17 1/4". Sight, approx. 12" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2021Four Chinese School PaintingsFour Chinese School Paintings , 19th c., watercolor on pith paper, sight 7 3/4 in. x 12 1/4 in., framed alikeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese School PaintingChinese School Painting , 19th c., watercolor on pith paper, sight 7 in. x 11 in., double matted and framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Anonymous Chinese Export/Canton School, 19th cAnonymous Chinese Export/Canton School, 19th c., "Torture", 12 watercolors on pith paper, sight 6 3/4 in. x 8 1/2 in., matted and framed alike. (12 pcs.) Provenance: The Estate of Caroline P. Ireland.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Pith Paper Painting of a Pair of Asian Birds.Two well-painted birds amid rock work and flowers, 19th c. Light wear to paper on edges. Frame 13 1/8 inches by 17 1/8 inches. Sight 17.5 inches by 11.75 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Chinese Pith Paper Paintings.19th c. 6.25 x 10.5 inches, sight. Framed, 10.5 x 15 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF CHINESE EXPORT PITH PAPER PAINTINGS 19th Century Watercolors and gouaches on pith paper,PAIR OF CHINESE EXPORT PITH PAPER PAINTINGS19th CenturyBoth depict five various shells and mollusks. Labels verso for Polly Latham Antiques.Watercolors and gouaches on pith paper, 6” x 10”See Sold Price
Sold2023Tingqua Watercolor of View of Hong KongTINGQUA, and His Studio (19th Century). View of Hong Kong. Gouache on pith paper. Chinese, c. 1845-1855. 17 1/4" x 12 1/2" Framed. The studio of the artist Tingqua was perhaps the most prolific sourceSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Chinese Figural Paintings, Gouache, 19th C.Chinese School, Qing Dynasty, last half 19th century. Group of two Chinese export (intended for Western consumption) gouache on pith paper figural paintings, each with heavy and ornate carved wood fraSee Sold Price
Sold2015Four Chinese Paintings on Pith PaperFour Chinese Paintings on Pith Paper, a) a pair of oval boxwood frames, 12" holding paintings of noblemen, 7 3/4" sight, losses to paintings and small chips on frames, 19thC., b) two paintings of ChinSee Sold Price
Sold201519th c. Chinese watercolor and ink scrollLate 19th or early 20th century Chinese hanging scroll, ink and watercolor on silk mounted on paper, the hand-painted scene depicting a pair of bats flying through pine branches, inscribed and with seSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pr Chinese 19 C Gouache Court Lady Paintings PithPair Chinese 19th Century Gouache Paintings on Pith paper each of a seated Lady and her attendant, one with a Beautiful Lady on a Kang with servant offering a Bowl, the other with a High Lady with heaSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Large Chinese Buddhist Paintings, 19th CenturyA pair of framed Chinese watercolor and ink on paper paintings of buddhas dating from the 19th century. Both paintings are mounted on a silk backing. One of the buddhas holds a jewel in his left handSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Chinese Miniature Pith Paintings.c. Late 19th/Early 20th Century. Seven miniature paintings on pith paper, including four depicting pairs of fire brigade men (each 3 7/8in x 6 1/4in sight; framed together 23in x 10 3/4in); and threeSee Sold Price
Sold2020A SET OF TWELVE 19TH CENTURY CHINESE PITH PAPERA SET OF TWELVE 19TH CENTURY CHINESE PITH PAPER PAINTINGS Qing, depicting boats. 12 cm x 12 cm. (12)See Sold Price
Sold202219th c. Chinese Pith Paper PaintingChinese pith paper painting depicting a court scene, ca. late 19th c. This artwork features lovely detail and vibrant colors.Sight; height: 12 1/4 in x width: 8 in. Framed; height: 19 1/2 in x width:See Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. CHINESE PITH WATERCOLOR FIGURE TRYPTIC PAINTING19TH C. CHINESE PITH WATERCOLOR FIGURE TRYPTIC PAINTING——MEASURES APPROXIMATELY —14"X7.5"——All items Located in Hollywood Florida Warehouse. Thank you for your inquiry abSee Sold Price
9 hrs LeftElstob AuctioneersA PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE SLEEVE VASES AND A CIRCULAR PLATE£60
4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyPair of John MacWhirter (1839-1911) Watercolors$100