Sold2016Cuzco School, Spanish Colonial PaintingReligious Scene with Madonna and child. Larger size oil on canvas with carved gilt wood frame. Museo de Cultura Stamp en verso. unsigned. 20th Century. work measures 31" x 48" and frame measures 54" xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Cuzco School Spanish Colonial PaintingSpanish Colonial School Oil Painting. 19th/20th century religious oil on canvas. Dimension: 9" x 6.5" unframed. Good estate condition, very fine detail. No repairs or tears. Provenance: Boston, MA EstSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cuzco School 19C. Style Antique Folk Art PaintingAn original antique style oil painting on canvas. Produced in the Spanish colonial Cuzco School folk art style. A religious figural work of a landscape scene with pilgrim figures and livestock, a centSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique 18th c Cuzco School Religious Oil PaintingLarge antique Spanish Colonial era 18th century oil painting in the Cuzco School style. Possibly depicts the Virgin of Candelmas in religious splendor. Candles at sides of the central figures with theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cuzco School Spanish Colonial Portrait PaintingCuzco School antique oil painting on canvas. The portrait of young Spanish Colonial boy. Apparently unsigned. Housed in embellished polychrome frame. Good condition with craquelure to artwork consisteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cuzco School Spanish Colonial St. Diego Wood ReliefA carved wood relief with gesso and painted, Spanish Colonial, of a Saint wearing a Pilgrim’s hat, contained within an arch, most probably St, Diego, the protector of Pilgrims. Spanish or SouthSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cuzco School, Spanish Colonial Saint Anthony of PaduaCuzco School, Spanish Colonial Saint Anthony of Padua, Oil on panel. 8 1/8 x 5 7/8 in. The collection of Nancy Robbins, Rochester, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2023Cuzco School, Spanish Colonial Portrait of Joan of ArcCuzco School, Spanish Colonial Portrait of Joan of Arc Oil on wood panel in giltwood frame. 15 x 11 1/2 in. Ex. Edward Cornwell (1936 - 2002) collection, Rochester, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2021Cuzco School Spanish Colonial Oil on CanvasCuzco School Spanish Colonial Oil on Canvas. Mary And Baby Jesus Painting. Frame 20.75 x 16.75 x 1.625 in. Sight 15 x 11 in. All measurements are approximate.See Sold Price
Sold2018Cuzco School Spanish Colonial PaintingSpanish Colonial School oil painting. Oil on canvas laid down on canvas board. 19th/20th century. Dimension: 10.6" x 8". Good estate condition, very detailed, slight paint bubbling on left side (not aSee Sold Price
Sold2023SPANISH COLONIAL, CUZCO SCHOOL, 18th c.La Virgen del Carmen holding the Christ Child o/c, 61 by 39 in.; carved frame 65 by 43.5 in. Both figures are holding images of the shield of the Carmelite Order, the Child also holding a cross and deSee Sold Price
Sold201618TH CEN. SPANISH COLONIAL CUZCO SCHOOL PAINTINGSA lot of three eighteenth and nineteenth century Spanish Colonial school and Cuzco school paintings. Ht: 24" Width: 16" (largest) Provenance: From the original collection of the Maybrook mansion in WySee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, pair Anima Sola santosSpanish Colonial School, pair Anima Sola santos, 19th c., Mexico, gesso and painted carved wood, painted sheet metal flames, 10"h x 7"dia Provenance: From a Single Owner Collection of Spanish ColonialSee Sold Price
Sold2021Old Spanish Colonial Cuzco School Altar RetabloSpanish Colonial Cuzco School Altar Frame Retablo, Peru, The wall-mounted, baroque carved wood and paint decorated frame with flanking Solomonic columns over a candle drawer and supporting an arch andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial School, Cuzco: Angel18th century; oil on canvas; inscribed "uel quien como dios" ("who like the lord") upper left Sight 13 x 8 in. (33 x 20.3 cm.), Frame: 17 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. (44.5 x 31.8 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish Colonial School Religious Icon PaintingCanvas is slacked/ slightly loose on bottom edge. Frame approx. 29.75 in. H x 21.75 in. W. Visible approx. 23 in. H x 15 in. W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial Cuzco School, St. Isidore, Oil on Canvas, Laid on BoardSpanish Colonial Cuzco School, Catholic St. Isidore, Oil on Canvas, Laid on Board. Unsigned Oil On Canvas Applied to Modern Art Board. Approximately 12.0L x 8.875W in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish Colonial School, (2) oils on panelSpanish Colonial School, (2) oils on panel, Spanish Colonial School (Cuzco, 19th c.), Jesus Placing Vestment on Disciple, and Mary Kneeling Before the Cross, unsigned, 26"h x 20"w (sight), 32"h x 26"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Framed Antique Spanish Colonial Painting Cuzco SchoolA lovely antique oil on linen painting from Spanish Colonial period, ca. 16th century. In the style of Classic Cuzco School. The foliate giltwood framed is original and of the same period. 25" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2024(2 Pc) Pair Of Spanish Colonial Style Brass Altar Religious Ornate CandlesticksDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) Two matching Spanish Colonial style altar candlesticks, each crafted from brass as a column on a tripod plinth base adorned with religious figurative motifs in semi relief. CIRCA:See Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Peruvian Oil Painting Depicting St. AndrewSpanish Colonial, Peru, Cuzco School, ca. 1750 CE. A very large, framed, oil-on-canvas painting depicting St. Andrew, one of the Apostles, son of Jonas and brother of St. Peter, portrayed as an old maSee Sold Price
Sold202418th C. Cusco School Spanish Colonial PaintingSpanish Colonial Cusco / Cuzco School oil and gilt on coarsely woven linen of Jesus Christ, probably 18th C or earlier, in 19th C. carved wood gilt gesso altar / niche frame. Painting shows some paintSee Sold Price
Sold2022Saint Michael the Archangel, after Spanish Colonial Oil Painting, Cuzco School27.5" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2016Spanish Colonial School, RetabloSpanish Colonial School (19th century), Religious Scene with Figures, oil on board, unsigned, overall (with frame): 25.5"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsLg Spanish Colonial ex Marquis de Soboya Madonna of Rosary 17c South American Cuzco Potosi School Bo$750(5 bids)
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsRicardo Lopez RICARDO LÓPEZ CABRERA 1864 – 1950 PORTRAITS OF SPANISH PEASANTS. TWO PENDANT$3,900
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsRicardo Lopez RICARDO LÓPEZ CABRERA 1864 – 1950 PORTRAITS OF SPANISH PEASANTS. TWO PENDANT$3,900
1 day LeftBrunk AuctionsSpanish Colonial Mexican Carved and Polychrome Cruz de las Animas$650(3 bids)
4 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Spanish Colonial Painted Carved Wood and Plaster St Francis Statue$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Hand carved Spanish Colonial St. Francis Statue$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftDonny Malone Auctions18th Century Cuzco School Painting Study: Veronica Wipes the Face of Jesus$100(1 bid)
1 day LeftLeland LittleA Spanish Colonial Carved and Polychromed Group, Immaculate Virgin$150(3 bids)
BonhamsA SPANISH COLONIAL PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME CARVED FIGURE OF SAINT MARGARET18th century$130(9 bids)
4 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Mexican Painted Carved Spanish Colonial Madonna Statue$50(1 bid)