Sold2018Bust of Mussolini, after the model by Paolo TroubetzkoyBust of Mussolini, after the model by Prince Paolo Troubetzkoy (1866 - 1938). One of 2 or 3 known examples, signed & dated 1926. H: 25 in (63.3 cm). Nicely patinated. Ex Harold Whitbeck estate, San FrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paolo Troubetzkoy Bronze Berber on StallionPaolo Troubetzkoy (Russian, 1866-1938) Bronze, "Cavaliere Berbero e Stallone Arabo", signed in casting, 14"L x 17"HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sculpture, Paul TroubetzkoyPaolo (Paul) Troubetzkoy (Italian, 1866-1938), "Two Wolves," 1915, bronze sculpture, signed and dated on base, Roman Bronze Works NY foundry mark, overall: 9"h x 9"w x 7.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attrib. Paolo Troubetzkoy, Benito Mussolini(Russian, 1866-1938) bronze depicting Mussolini on horseback: one of several likenesses of the infamous leader Troubetzkoy executed in the years leading up to the artist's death, likely a later castinSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE RUSSIAN BRONZE SCULPTURE PAUL TROUBETZKOYPrince Paul Troubetzkoy, Russian, 1866 to 1938, a bronze figural sculpture depicting a standing girl with her hands in her hair. Signed to the base. Circa in the early 20th century. Prince Paolo PetroSee Sold Price
Sold2015Paul Troubetzkoy Bronze Bust of a BoyPaul Petrovich Troubetzkoy (1866-1938) figural bronze bust of a boy; has an excellent medium brown patina, signed on the front “Paul Troubetzkoy, 1915” and inscribed foundry signature on the backSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE RUSSIAN BRONZE SCULPTURE BY TROUBETZKOYPaul Petrovich Troubetzkoy, 1866-1938, Russian artist and sculptor. Bronze figurine of a Native American man in tribal attire. Signed and dated 1916 on the lower part of the bronze. Stone base. AntiquSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFTER PAUL TROUBETZKOY (ITALIAN 1866-1938) BRONZEAFTER PAUL TROUBETZKOY (ITALIAN 1866-1938) BRONZE SCULPTURE H 18" W 8" D 7.5" CHIEF STANDING FIGURE Indian chief standing with staff. Marble Base. Dark patina. From the lakeside estate of a prominentSee Sold Price
2019Paul Troubetzkoy Impressionist Plaster SculpturePaul Troubetzkoy Russia, United States,1866-1938 Finely sculpted depicting a standing maiden with flowing gown holding a purse finished in a bronzed patina, modeled after a bronze sculpture by the artSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Prince Paul Paolo Troubetzkoy Bronze, 1914Bronze Statue of Explorer On Horse, Paul Troubetzkoy, Dated 1914, Measuring Approximately 18.4375 in. x 8.875 in. x 22.3125 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Otto Pilny, At the OasisOtto Pilny (Swiss, 1866 - 1938) At the Oasis Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Otto Pilny 1920. 18" x 36"; framed 24" x 41.5" Provenance:Christie's December 4, 2003 Lot 232 PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gabriel Griffon (French, 1866-1938) The DanceGabriel Griffon (French, 1866-1938) The Dance oil on canvas signed G. Griffon (lower right) 23 3/4 x 36 1/3 inches. Provenance: Carel Gallery, Miami Beach, Florida (gallery stamp verso)See Sold Price
Sold2017French Poster "Fiorino Asti Spumante" by J. D'Ylen 1922Original Vintage French Poster for "Fiorino Asti Spumante" by Jean D'Ylen (1866-1938), 1922. Condition: Very good (A-). 158x116 cm (62.2"X45.7"). Signed in the plate, linen backed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean D'Ylen, France (1866-1938), Fiorino - Asti Spumante, color lithographic poster, published byJean D'YlenFrance, (1866-1938)Fiorino - Asti Spumantecolor lithographic poster, published by Vercasson, Parisframed.62 1/2 x 45 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023L. WIEDH: "Sailor's Delight" - Oil PaintingLeonard Wiedh (Swedish, 1866-1938) oil painting of a red sky at dusk, depicting a clipper ship in the forefront, with multiple sail boats on the horizon, gilt framed. Signed lower right "L. Wiedh". PrSee Sold Price
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.CHAUNCEY BRADLEY IVES MARBLE BUST OF A WOMAN C.B. IVES FECIT, ROMA E 1866 31 1/2" X 22" X 12"$1,600(2 bids)
Sep 28Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupStahl Pottery 1938 Glazed Redware Fish Mold.$70(2 bids)
1 day LeftBray & Co Auctions"Be Kind to Animals" Humane Association Poster by Morgan Dennis (New York, 1938)$250(2 bids)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.PORTRAIT OF EMMA CORNELL BY THEODORE PINE (1828- 1905) SGND T. PINE, 1866 48" X 37 1/2"$500
11 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyNewcomb College Art Pottery Vase, c. 1938, attributed to Juanita Gonzales$375(2 bids)
11 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyAngela Gregory "Billy B Skinner, 1938" and "Harriet Little Bo Peep, 1938", 1981, 2 lithographs$100