Sold2023Paulette Victorine J Van Roekens (1896 - 1988)Oil on canvas, "Green Curtain", SLR. Impressionist scene of the curtain opening at a ballet. Arthur Meltzer frame. 18.5"h x 20.5"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paulette Victorine J Van Roekens (1896 - 1988) FrancePaulette Victorine J Van Roekens (1896 - 1988) France Pastel on Paper Measure 14 3/4"in H x 19"in W and 24"in H x 28"in W with frame Known for: Impressionist landscape, urban scene and genre painting,See Sold Price
Sold2021Paulette Van Roekens "Althea and Phlox"Paulette Van Roekens (American, 1896-1988) PA artist, "Althea and Phlox" still life painting, pastel on paper, signed "Van Roekens", artists note on back, dated 1950, 19-1/4" x 14-3/4" sight, framed 2See Sold Price
Sold2021PAULETTE VAN ROEKENS (Pennsylvania/France, 1896-1988),PAULETTE VAN ROEKENSPennsylvania/France, 1896-1988"Barnum & Bailey Circus 1917". Signed lower right "P van R". Titled verso.Pencil on paper, 5.5" x 8.5" sight. Framed 12.See Sold Price
Sold2023Paulette Van Roekens PaintingPaulette Van Roekens Painting, French / American 1895 -1988, oil on masonite, "Meeting in the Park", signed lower left, verso with descriptive 3" x 5" card written and signed by artist in 1970, sightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paulette Van Roekens Pastel on PaperPaulette Van Roekens (Philadelphia, PA. and Bucks Co. PA. artist, 1896-1988) pastel on paper, still life, untitled, signed lower left, artist's tag with name, size, medium and price on verso, sight siSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paulette Van Roekens Pastel on PaperPaulette Van Roekens (Philadelphia, PA. and Bucks Co. PA. artist, 1896-1988) pastel on paper, still life with flowers in vase, titled "Japanese Fan, signed lower right, two labels with title, medium,See Sold Price
Sold2022Paulette Van Roekens, A Sun Flecked Street"A Sun Flecked Street." An oil on canvas street scene painting, signed "P. Van Roekens" bottom left, also signed, titled, located ME and dated 1921 verso. Note: Following her studies at the PennsylvanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Meltzer oil on canvasArthur Meltzer oil on canvas, full length portrait "Paulette Van Roekens", signed lower left, provenance: from the Estate of Davis Meltzer", two attached labels on verso stating artist, subject, giftSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sculpture, Louise NevelsonLouise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988), "Rain Garden Cryptic VIII," circa 1970, painted and carved wood box sculpture, gallery labels (Pace Gallery, New York City and Edwin A. Ulrich Museum of Art, WicSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul J. Stankard 'Cloistered Bouquet' Glass PaperweightAmerican, dated 1988, paperweight encasing lampworked botanically lifelike plants, dried grasses and flowers with orange pods and root people, fallen blooms and root people below, signed "Paul J. StanSee Sold Price
Sold2016American Late Victorian Quarter-Sawn Oak ServerAmerican Late Victorian Quarter-Sawn Oak Server, fourth quarter 19th century, in the manner of R. J. Horner, New York, and bearing a celluloid label inside the right drawer: "J. B. Van Sciver Co., CamSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) Dawnscape, 1975Louise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) Dawnscape, 1975 cast paper relief signed, dated, and numbered 25/75 in pencil 24 x 27 inches. Provenance: Pace Editions, New York Richard Gray, Chicago Van StraatSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Bachmann (Swiss/American, 1814-1896)John Bachmann (Swiss/American, 1814-1896) , "Bird's Eye View of New Orleans", 1851, hand-colored lithograph, printed by J. Bachmann, published by A. Guerber & Co., New York, "The Old Print Shop, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Wash Day", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, "J.B. Johnston, Jr." stamped on stretcher, Sloans Auction sticker and newspaper clipping on backiSee Sold Price
Sold202247076: Dan Namingha (American, b. 1950) Polacca Rain ClDan Namingha (American, b. 1950) Polacca Rain Cloud, 1988 Oil on canvas 50 x 40 inches (127 x 101.6 cm) Signed and dated lower right: Namingha /See Sold Price
2016KEITH HARING (AMERICAN 1958-1990), MARKER ON BEIGEKEITH HARING (AMERICAN 1958-1990), MARKER ON BEIGE PAPER, "THE RED MAN BETWEEN TWO MEN", SIGNED 1988. SHEET 15 5/8 X 11 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-16 X 12" PROVENANCE: COLLECTION OF PHILIPPE PIQUE (INFOSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed J. Van OstadeSlaughter scene, 1639, oil on wood, 36X44 cm. Signed and dated.See Sold Price
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJ. BARRY THOMSON (b. 1948) Signed METAL IN RAIN Vermont GELATIN SILVER PRINT$50(1 bid)
BonhamsHendrik Jacobus Scholten (Dutch, 1824-1907) Interior of the City Hall in Haarlem 20 3/4 x 33in (...$2,000(1 bid)
15 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryWALLERANT VAILLANT (DUTCH 1623-1677), PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN IN WHITE DRESS AND GREEN SHAWL£6,500