Sold2023ANNEAU (BARAVA ZARU) DES ÎLES SALOMON / SOLOMON ISLANDS RING (BARAVA ZARU)Description française: ÎLES SALOMON Anneau (barava zaru). Dimensions : 9.75 x 6.75 x 0.75" English Description: SOLOMON ISLANDS Ring (barava zaru). Dimensions: 9.75 x 6.75 x 0.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024Solomon Islands KapKap, Santa Cruz Malaita Island1987.01.186 Solomon Islands small KapKap Santa Cruz Malaita Is. Provenance: Purchased from Artifacts dealer in Honiara Dimensions: 3.5"h x 3.5"W X .5"DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Solomon Islands KapKap, Santa Cruz Malaita Island1987.01.185 Solomon Islands small KapKap Santa Cruz Malaita Is. Provenance: Purchased from Artifacts dealer in Honiara Dimensions: 4"h x 4"W X .5"DSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Solomon Islands Shell Kapkap (Head / Pectoral)**Originally Listed At $1000** Oceania, Melanesia, Solomon Islands, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. A beautiful example of a kapkap, a head or pectoral ornament made of a shell disc with intricateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Soloman Island Kapkap Ornament.Soloman Island Kapkap Ornament. An ornament from the Solomon Islands called a kapkap. These are worn by men on the forehead as a pectoral and at the waist. It is composed from a shell disc cut from aSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Solomon Islands Shell Dala KapkapOceania / Polynesia / Melanesia, Solomon Islands, Malaita Island, ca. 19th century CE. A beautiful example of a dala kapkap, a head or breast ornament made of a shell disc with intricate overlay desigSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Rennel Island headrestRare appui-nuque de chef "Unguna", un pied amovible maintenu par des liens anciens en fibre de coton. Bois à patine naturelle. Ile Rennel, Iles Salomon. 15x47cm Bibliographie : "Oceanic headrests" GaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Art des îles SalomonArt des îles Salomon Dans les collections du musée Barbier-Müller Waite, Deborah Geneva: Musée Barbier-Müller (1983). ISBN: 2-88104-002-0 French Text/Edition 152 pages 120 colour and b/w illustraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Solomon Islands Shell Pendant,of circular form and suspended on a braided cord, with shaped tortoiseshell accent, disc 7.5cm diameterSee Sold Price
Sold20241920s Chanel no 22 and Chanel Bois de Ilesc1926 Parfums Chanel deluxe perfume presentation, Brosse Glassworks bottles for No. 22 and Bois des Iles (Wood of the Islands) in clear glass with flat gem facetted stoppers, paperlabels, underside moSee Sold Price
Sold2023SOLOMON ISLANDS MALAITA ISLAND TRIBAL PENILE COVER, Mid 20th century. - Height: 11 inches.SOLOMON ISLANDS MALAITA ISLAND TRIBAL PENILE COVER, Mid 20th century. Tribally used hand carved incised alabaster penile sheath or cover collected in a northern village of the Malaita Island, SalomonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Regard sur les îles SalomonRegard sur les îles Salomon Carlier, Jean-Edouard Paris : Galerie Voyageurs & Curieux (2002). French text 80 pages 115 colour plates, illus. with c.150 objects from the Salomons Islands SoftcoverSee Sold Price
Sold2020d'Urville, Dumont 1834 Lot of 9 Prints. Asia & PacificIncl Polynesia, Solomon Islands, China, Indo-China, and Indonesia. Etchings Published 1834 by Chez Furne et Ce, Paris for "Voyage pittoresque autour du Monde - Résumé général des voyages de découSee Sold Price
Sold2019d'Urville, Dumont 1835 Print. Pacific Tools Instruments"Vanikoro" (Solomon Islands) Hand Coloured Large Folio Steel Engraving Published 1830-35, Paris for "Voyage de la corvette l'Astrolabe excut par ordre du roi, pendant les annes 1826-1827-1828-1829" bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Solomon Islands, inlaid head carvingSolomon Islands, inlaid head carving, 20th c, (poss. earlier), shell inlaid head carving with fiber hair, with mount hole to underside, 9.5"h x 7"w x 9"d Provenance: Property from the Collection of aSee Sold Price
Sold20231991 Solomon Islands 50th Anniv. Gold Proof 1.85 oz.Royal Mint with certificates and original packing. #164 of 500See Sold Price
Sold20231992 Solomon Islands 50th Anniv. Gold Proof 1.85oz.#79 of 500. In original boxing, includes certificates. Royal MintSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Jacoulet Woodblock - Fleurs Des Iles LointainesArtist: Jacoulet, Paul, 1902-1960 Title: Fleurs Des Iles Lointaines. Mers De Sud Edition: 175/350 Date: 1940 Medium: woodblock Image Size: 11 1/4 x 15 3/8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Solomon Islands Melanesia paddle or oarSolomon Islands Melanesia paddle or oar, with shell inlaid stylized frigate birds and fish, 4'5''l Provenance: Richard I.M. Kelton Collection, Marina del Rey, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Solomon Islands Arm Bands / Ambegwaro (pr)**Originally Listed At $2750** Oceania, Solomon Islands, ca. 19th century CE. A pair of striking, beautifully preserved arm bands, known as "ambegwaro", made of many different colors of shell, formedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Solomon Islands Wicker Fighting Shield, C.1900Solomon Islands Wicker Fighting Shield, C.1900 Finely woven coiled cane with intricate clan designs in black dye. Size: 33.5'' x 10'' x 1'' (85 x 25 x 3 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017Dance club, late 19th century - Solomon Islands -wood, reddish brown patina, traces of black paint, shaft with oval cross section, flat club head with raised middle ridge, bent in the upper third, slightly dam., minor missing parts H: 92 cm, H: 36,2See Sold Price
Sold2022Solomon Islands, skull caveSolomon Islands, skull cave, 20th c., Oceania, hand crafted carved wood and woven rattan triangular box or hut, with drop front, adorned with carved shells, 16"h x 15.75"w x 15.5"d (skull cave) ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Late 19th C. Solomon Islands Wood Dance ClubOceania, Solomon Islands, Santa Cruz Islands, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A stunning hand-carved wooden dance club, known as a napa, presenting a lengthy form with a conical handle and a cSee Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), Fleurs des Iles Lontaines. Mers du Sud (#60)., Woodblock$900
Featured1 day LeftJasper52Nova Guinea & In. Salomonis by Bertius. New Guinea Solomon Islands 1603 map$380
Oct 05Matthew Bullock Auctioneers2019 Statue of Liberty Proof 1 1/2 oz .999 Fine Silver in Assay Card Solomon Islands$15
Oct 05Matthew Bullock Auctioneers2019 Statue of Liberty Proof 1 1/2 oz .999 Fine Silver in Assay Card Solomon Islands$15
Oct 05Matthew Bullock Auctioneers2019 Statue of Liberty Proof 1 1/2 oz .999 Fine Silver in Assay Card Solomon Islands$15
4 days LeftMatthew Bullock Auctioneers2019 Statue of Liberty Proof 1 1/2 oz .999 Fine Silver in Assay Card Solomon Islands$15(1 bid)
5 days LeftMynt Auctions1979 Solomon Islands $10 Dollar Specimen Note PCGS 66 PPQ Gem Uncirculated$10
Oct 05Matthew Bullock Auctioneers2019 Statue of Liberty Proof 1 1/2 oz .999 Fine Silver in Assay Card Solomon Islands$15
Oct 05Matthew Bullock Auctioneers2019 Statue of Liberty Proof 1 1/2 oz .999 Fine Silver in Assay Card Solomon Islands$15
1 day LeftJasper52Océanique. Partie des Iles Philippines #6 Visayas Mindanao VANDERMAELEN 1827 map$300
1 day LeftTriple SSS Designs2022 1oz Silver Giant Panda - Gentle Giants Solomon Islands $2 Coin .9999 Fine (w/Box & COA)$110