Sold2024Attributed to Howard Warshaw (1920-1977) New YorkINTERIOR, oil painting on paper, signed lower right, sight 15 ½ x 21 ¼”, frame 24 ½ x 30 ½” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2019Percy Gray Watercolor, Mt Tamalpais, Marin Co., CA.Percy Gray (1869-1952), Watercolor, Mt Tamalpais, Marin Co., CA., signed lower right. Sight: 15 3/4" x 19 3/4"; Frame:19 3/4" x 23 3/4". Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016MAURITS CORNELIS ESCHER "Dragon, 1952" Wood Engraving.MAURITS CORNELIS ESCHER (Dutch 1898-1972) Dragon, 1952 Wood engraving Image: 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches / 31.11 x 24.13 cm; Sheet: 14 3/8 x 11 3/4 inches / 36.51 x 29.84 cm Signed lower left: MC Escher. InSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sean Scully "Change #48"Sean Scully, (Irish American b. 1945), "Change #48", mixed media work on paper with acrylic and tape, pencil signed Sean Scully 1975, 12-1/2" x 12-1/2" image, 21-1/2" x 24-1/2" sight, framed 28-1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gunnar Widforss (1879-1934) Redwood Trees sight 29 x 15 1/2 in. framed 39 x 26 in.Gunnar Widforss (1879-1934) Redwood Trees signed and dated 'Widforss -1925-' (lower left) watercolor on paper sight 29 x 15 1/2 in. framed 39 x 26 in. Footnotes: Provenance Friday MorningSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Burchfield (1893-1967) New YorkTHE GARDEN GATE, 1946, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight 28 ¼ x 24 ¼”, framed, laid down on mat board, otherwise in apparently good studio condition. Subject to article I inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emile Vernon (French, 1872-1919)Emile Vernon (French, 1872-1919) "Young Woman with a Japanese Parasol" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 29" x 24", framed 34" x 31"See Sold Price
Sold2024PAINTING OF A MAN AND HIS HORSE AT A RIVER Mid-20th Century Oil on board, 17" x 23" sight. FramedPAINTING OF A MAN AND HIS HORSE AT A RIVERMid-20th CenturySigned illegibly lower left.Oil on board, 17" x 23" sight. Framed 21" x 27".See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (Contemporary,), Surfcasting., Oil on canvas, 12" x 18". Framed 15.5" x 21.5".AMERICAN SCHOOLContemporarySurfcasting. Signed lower right "G. Alford".Oil on canvas, 12" x 18". Framed 15.5" x 21.5".See Sold Price
Sold2024ALFRED BIRDSEY (Bermuda, 1912-1996), Coastal landscape, Bermuda., Watercolor on paper, 14.25" x 17"ALFRED BIRDSEYBermuda, 1912-1996Coastal landscape, Bermuda. Signed lower right "Birdsey".Watercolor on paper, 14.25" x 17" sight. Framed 21" x 23.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022GERTRUDE ABERCROMBIE AMERICAN 1909-1977Giraffe, dated 1954, oil on masonite, 8 1/2 x 7 1/4 in (21.6 x 18.4 cm), 14 x 12 1/2 in (35.6 x 31.6 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collector New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chung Ray Fong (b. 1933) ChineseUNTITLED, 1971, ink and watercolor and gouache on paper mounted to silk, image 34 ¾ x 21 ¼", with scroll margins 39 ¾ x 26 ½", signed lower right. Originally from the estate of MM Shino Galley LosSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903-1968) Los Angeles Train Yard sight 17 x 27 1/4 in. framed 27 1/2 x 37...Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903-1968) Los Angeles Train Yard signed 'Emil Kosa Jr.' (lower left) watercolor on paper sight 17 x 27 1/4 in. framed 27 1/2 x 37 1/2 in. Footnotes: Provenance The HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Reuven Rubin (1893 - 1974) Harvest of OlivesReuven Rubin (1893 - 1974) Harvest of Olives Signed Rubin in English and Hebrew (lower right) Oil on canvas 15 x 18 1/2 inches Framed: 21 1/4 x 24 1/2 inches Executed ca. 1965 Accompanied by a photo-cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard MacDonald (b. 1946)"Elena Study II," 2003 Patinated bronze Edition: 24/75 Signed and dated in the casting: (C) Richard MacDonald / 2003 31.5" H x 15" W x 21" D; with base: 33.5" H x 17" W x 21" D Notes: This lot iSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Porcelain Plaque, Marked Wang YetingFramed Chinese enamel porcelain plaque, depicting a mountain and water landscape, the upper left with cyclical date 'bingzi' and bearing signature 'Yeting Wang', sight: 21.5"h x 12.5"w, overall: 24.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Kim Wiggins (1960- ), Red RiverKim Wiggins (1960- ) Red River Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 24 x 30 Framed Dimensions: 31 1/4 x 37 1/4 x 1 7/8 Signature signed lower right: Kim Wiggins verso: titled and dated Provenance AltermaSee Sold Price
Sold2023WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)Blue and Pink Contrast circa 2000 pastel on paper 40.6 x 33 cm (16 x 13 in.) [sight] framed dimensions: 62.8 x 80.6 cm (24 3/4 x 31 3/4 in.) signed lower center PROVENANCE Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HENRY POTTHAST (AMERICAN 1857-1927)EDWARD HENRY POTTHAST (AMERICAN 1857-1927) At the Beach, oil on canvas board 20 x 24 cm (7 7/8 x 9 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 32 x 37.5 cm (12 5/8 x 14 3/4 in. ) signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALFRED LESLIE AMERICAN B.1927Abstraction (1961), oil on canvas,unframed: 14 x 11 in (35.6 x 28 cm), framed: 15 1/4 x 12 in (38.7 x 30.5 cm), signed and dated verso with label remnantsSee Sold Price
SoldJEAN EVE (French, 1900-1968) Rue Norvins, Montmartre (framed 87.0 x 76.0 x 4.5 cm (34 1/4 x 29 1...JEAN EVE (French, 1900-1968) Rue Norvins, Montmartre signed and dated 'Jean Eve 53' (lower left and on the reverse); titled by hand (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 65.0 x 54.0 cm (25 9/16 x 21 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2021Alex Katz, "Moose" 1984, Aquatint in colors, framedAlex Katz Am. b. 1927 "Moose" 1984 Aquatint in colors, framed Signed and numbered "23/50" l.r. 22 5/8" x 41" sight, 24 15/16" x 43 5/16" framed Provenance: Purchased from O'Farrell Gallery 1990 to PriSee Sold Price
Sold2018Monumental Framed Berlin KPM Plaque of a MaidenMonumental Framed Berlin KPM Plaque of a Maiden - German porcelain, circa 1880. With Frame: W 23" X H 21" / Paint: W 15" X H 12.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Framed Advertising PosterFramed Advertising Poster, 34.5" x 21.75", "Corning Museum Of Glass", Featuring Images Of American Brilliant Cut Glass, Dated April 29 - October 31, 1977, Indiana Private Collection.See Sold Price
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryJoseph Conover Claghorn (DC,MD,PA,1869-1947) watercolor painting antique$10
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJACKSON, Andrew (1767-1845). Document signed ("Andrew Jackson"), as President. Washington, DC, 1$250
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanAnna Vaughn Hyatt Huntington (American 1876-1973) - Yawning Panther$1,700(2 bids)
4 days LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsA Russian icon of Saint Nicolas le Thaumaturge, 17thC Moscow School 38 x 31 cm. (14.9 x 12.2 in.),€300
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.SET OF 14 KLISMOS DINING CHAIRS, PHILA. C.1820 DEXEL FAMILY PROV. INC. 2 SIDE CHAIRS (ARM: 34" X 22"$500(1 bid)
Jun 13DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersDavid Webb Gold, Platinum, Multicolored Baroque Cultured Pearl and Diamond Maltise Cross Clip-Brooch$2,000