Sold2022Albert Paley, Door handles for Peter Joseph's firmAlbert Paley Door handles for Peter Joseph's arbitrage firm USA, 1994formed and fabricated steel assembled: 89 h × 3 w × 8.5 d in (226 × 8 × 22 cm) longer: 89 h × 3 wSee Sold Price
Sold2018JONATHAN BONNERRhinoceros copper pipe candlestick with brown patina, Providence, RI, 20th c. Inscribed with artist's signature 5" x 3 1/2" x 14 1/2" Provenance: Peter Joseph, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Lincoln Center Exhibition PostersTwo Lincoln Center Exhibition Posters Milton Glaser (American, 1929-2020)Mahalia Jackson / Easter Sunday / Philharmonic Hall / Lincoln Center, 1967Off-set lithographic posterOverall: 38 x 25 inches (9See Sold Price
Sold2021MILTON GLASER (1929-2020) "Royal Danish Ballet."MILTON GLASER (1929-2020) "Royal Danish Ballet." Promotional illustration for the Royal Danish Ballet at the New York State Theater, November 23 to December 19, published in Lincoln Center for the PerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Milton Glaser - Double Portrait, Barista & FederigoLot 21 Milton Glaser American (1929-2020) Double Portrait, Barista & Federigo lithograph signed lower right, dedication note on center 'Barista and Federigo for Clay with love', numbered 5/10 AP sightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Beuys, Joseph: The Scottish SymphonyJoseph Beuys 1921 Kleve - 1986 Duesseldorf The Scottish Symphony Photo prints mounted on offset on paper; H 1330 mm, W 275 mm; signed lower center ''Joseph Beuys''; numbered lower right ''28/200''; beSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Beard - Untitled, (The End of the Game) 1977PETER BEARD (1938-2020) Untitled (The End of the Game), 1977 Photo-litho on deckle edge paper 16" x 11" sheet; image: 12" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2021Asian Room Size Antique Handmade 12" CarpetAsian Room Size Antique Carpet Beige & Navy.   Navy Center Medallion on a beige field,  bird, fish and geometric accents and Navy  border.    8' 9"  x  12' feet See Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Beard - Nor Dread, Nor Hope Attend, 1977PETER BEARD (1938-2020) Nor Dread, Nor Hope Attend (End Game), 1977 Photo-litho on deckle edge paper 16" x 12" sheet; image: 12" x 8 3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2021BEARD, PETER Last Word From Paradise. Catalog I.C.P.BEARD, PETER Last Word From Paradise. Catalog I.C.P. [New York]: [International Center of Photography], 1977. First edition. Consists of two large-format folded posters, printed recto and verso on coaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Handknotted Oriental Carpet RugAntique Handknotted Fine Oriental Carpet Handwoven, wool Rug. Multi- colors, fine and intricate detail. Multi color field Blues, Reds, Beige, Cremes and more. Center Medallion with latch hooks. PrayerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Alexander, 'Caspar' LithographPeter Alexander (American, 1939-2020) 'Caspar,' 1984 Lithograph. Number 20 from the edition of 50. Titled to lower left, lower center with edition number, and artist's initials and date to lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAUL HATGIL (TX 1921-2020) ART POTTERY VASE, 1951Mid-century art pottery vase, signed underfoot Hatgil (Paul Peter Hatgil, Texas,1921-2020), dated [19]51, dark brown ground with fish motif, beige interior, several minute small hairlines at inner rimSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Tribal Flatweave Area Rugs (2 ft. 11 in. x 6 ft. 6the first with alternating stripe and geometric pattern; the second geometric pattern to center integrated into beige ends. This lot to be sold on day 2, Thursday, October 4 (Lots 949-2020) 2 ft. 11See Sold Price
Sold2020PETER BEARD PHOTO-LITHO POSTER PRINTGiven out at his first one man show in 1977 at the international center of photography.Dimensions: (Frame) H 30.25" x W 22.25" (Sight) H 27.75" x W 17" Condition: Few marks to frame.See Sold Price
SoldPeter van Dusen (American, b. 1929) Three TeepeesPeter van Dusen (American, b. 1929) Three Teepees oil on canvas signed Peter van Dusen (lower left) 10 x 14 inches The Laumeister Collection from The Bennington Center for the Arts, BenSee Sold Price
SoldPeter Van Dusen (American b. 1929) Dreams - Jodie PottsPeter Van Dusen (American b. 1929) Dreams - Jodie Potts oil on canvas signed Peter can Dusen (lower right) 20 x 16 inches The Laumeister Collection from The Bennington Center for the ArSee Sold Price
Sold2024(4) Classic NovelsFour like new condition classic novels. Two are leather bound published by The Franklin Library, “Lord Jim” by Joseph Conrad (1977) and “Arrowsmith” by Sinclair Lewis (1975). Two clothSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vladimir Fuka - Untitled (Grid in Brown, Beige, Black)Lot 37 Vladimir Fuka Czech (1926-1977) Untitled (Grid in Brown, Beige, Black) (1968) mixed media on wood panel signed bottom center 18 x 18 x 1 inches Provenance: from a private New York collecSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Plank Vienna Lipizzaner Horse Riding SchoolJoseph Plank (Austria 1894-1977); Vienna Lipizzaner dressage Horse "Spanish Riding School" oil on masonite, framed. The first a horizontal titled "Span Tritt" bottom center of art and signed "J PlankSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Max Poster 1977 Muirhead Galleries Costa MesaPeter Max Exhibition Poster 1977 Muirhead Galleries Costa Mesa California. Discoloration at lower portion of poster, small spot and left center. Approx. 29 x 23 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Anton Schutz Cityscape EtchingsArtist:Schutz, Anton Joseph Friedrich (German/American, 1894-1977) Title:Brooklyn Bridge & Hudson Estuary Date:c.1929 Medium:etching on Japan paper Dimensions:plate: 13.75 x 9.5, 10 x 13.75 incheSee Sold Price
Sep 29Chinwe Russell AuctionsMIXED MEDIA STUDY BY JOSEPH URIE Created in 2020 with MIXED MEDIA on CARD Original Artwork£900
Sep 29Chinwe Russell AuctionsTHE BROKEN HOUSE of CHRISSIE SIM BY JOSEPH URIE Created in 2020 with OIL on PAPER Original£950
Sep 29Chinwe Russell AuctionsTHE LITTLE RED BIRD BY JOSEPH URIE Created in 2020 with OIL on WOOD Original Artwork Signed£980
7 hrs LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumConstance Black, St. Peter at the Blessing, Oil on canvas$200
7 hrs LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumPeter Watts, Truro Garden, Oil on canvas$1,200(4 bids)
55 mins LeftSapphire Auction GalleryPeter Beard - Maureen Gallagher and Night Feeder, 1987$100(1 bid)
143 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.JOSEPH AMADEUS FLECK (American 1892-1977) A PAINTING, "Taos Landscape," 20TH CENTURY$2,000(1 bid)