Sold2021PETER MORAN (1841-1914) PENCIL SIGNED ETCHINGPeter Moran (1841-1914) Haying. 1887 The etching is signed by the artist in pencil below the image lower right and dated upper left. Image of a harvesting implement pulled by a 'matched pair', one darSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Moran, Edge of the Swamp, EtchingTitle: The Edge of the Swamp.Artist: Peter Moran (1841-1914) Medium: Etching, 1886. Edition unknown. Signed in pencil. Image size 10 1/4 x 7 5/8" (26 x 19.4 cm). Peter Moran was a painter and etcher,See Sold Price
Sold2018Peter Moran, (1841-1914), etching of farm landscapePeter Moran, (1841-1914), etching of farm landscape with cars, framed and matted, "When sunset gilds the Western Hills original Peter Moran label", being sold with Graphic Conversation 2006 Receipt ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Moran (Pennsylvania, 1841 - 1914) American Country LandscapeA 19th century American Hudson River School oil painting on Canvas by Peter Moran. Depicting a country landscape with a young seated male fishing in foreground with grazing sheep and contained in goldSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Peter Moran (American, 1841-1914)Attributed to Peter Moran (American, 1841-1914) , "Cows at the Watering Hole", oil on panel, indistinctly signed lower right, 14 1/8 in. x 17 1/4 in., framed Provenance: Didier Inc., New Orleans. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Moran (American, 1841–1914), , Sleeping Horse;Peter Moran (American, 1841–1914)Sleeping Horse; together with a companionSigned 'P Moran' (underlined) bottom center, pencil on paperSheet size: 8 1/8 x 12 1/4 in. (20.6 x 31.1cm)Unframed.togetherSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Moran (American, 1841-1914), Crashing SurfPeter Moran (American, 1841-1914), Crashing Surfoil on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in a period gilt composition frame. Frame dimensions 28 x 44 in. From the collection of Michael and NancSee Sold Price
Sold2015Peter Moran American (1841-1914) Watercolor On PaperPeter Moran American (1841-1914) Watercolor On Paper "Returning With The Fold" Signed Lower Right P. Moran. Good Condition with some Toning From Age. Measures 13-1/8 Inches by 20 Inches, The Frame 15See Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Moran - Santa Barbara Mission Founded 1786Lot 55 Peter Moran American (1841-1914) Santa Barbara Mission Founded 1786 etching pencil signed lower right plate: 11 3/4 x 19 3/4 inches Provenance: From a New York CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attr. to Peter Moran, "A View in Oregon"Attributed to Peter Moran (American, 1841-1914), oil on board depicting a mountain view in Oregon, inscribed verso "'A View in Oregon' painted by my Grandfather Peter Moran 1861", 10 1/4" x 18 1/4" boSee Sold Price
Sold2021PETER MORAN, Pennsylvania, 1841-1914, Landscape withPETER MORAN Pennsylvania, 1841-1914 Landscape with rolling meadows. Signed in pencil lower right "P. Moran". Mixed media on paper, 7.5" x 11.75" sight. Framed 16" x 19.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022PETER MORAN (Pennsylvania, 1841-1914), Barn interior., Mixed media on greenish wove paper, 8.5”PETER MORANPennsylvania, 1841-1914Barn interior. Unsigned.Mixed media on greenish wove paper, 8.5” x 11”. Framed 16” x 18”.See Sold Price
Sold2022PETER MORAN Pennsylvania, 1841-1914 “Barn Interior #1, East End, Long Island”, circaPETER MORANPennsylvania, 1841-1914“Barn Interior #1, East End, Long Island”, circa 1886. Unsigned.Graphite and gouache on tan laid paper, 9” x 12” sight. Framed 16” x 20&See Sold Price
Sold2024A COLLECTION OF 20TH C. WOODCUTS AND LITHOGRAPHS1) Peter Moran (Pennsylvania, 1841-1914) A Noonday Rest (circa 1877). The etching is initialed within the plate lower right. 2) Prentiss Taylor (Washington D.C., 1907-1991) Steward, Course and PaddockSee Sold Price
Sold2019Print, Peter MoranPeter Moran (American, 1841-1914), "The Challenge," etching, pencil signed lower right, signed in plate lower left, image: 2.75"h x 3.75"w, overall (with frame): 6"h x 7.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Moran, original etchingArtist: Peter Moran (American,1841-1914 Title: Church os San Miguel, Santa Fe Year: 1880 Medium: etching Image Size: 5 X 6.8 inches SFrame Size: 14 X 16 nches Catalog reference: nSee Sold Price
Sold2021P(eter) Moran EtchingP(eter) Moran Etching, American 1841 - 1914, pencil signed lower right, 1887, cattle in a stream, sight 26" x 19", matted in mahogany frame, 38 3/4" x 31 3/4". CONDITION: Scratches on frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Francis de Saint-Vidal Night 1884 engravingFrancis de Saint-Vidal (French, 1840 - 1900). Night. Antique engraving on wove paper after the original marble sculpture by master engraver Edward William Stodart (England, 1841 - 1914). 1884. ExcelleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Moran - LithographLithograph by Peter Moran. Condition: Excellent condition Frame H 27-5/8" W 42" Sight H 17-5/8" W 33-1/8". Copy and paste link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/0eoo85ru1bj1o1c/AADrCoOk3See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Lavender Adolphus Culmer (1854 - 1914) EnglandHenry Lavender Adolphus Culmer (1854 - 1914) England Oil on Board Measure 5"in H x 7"in W and 10"in H x 12"in W x 2"in D with frame Biography: Painter. Born in Darington, Kent, England on March 25, 18See Sold Price
Sold2018Wesley Elbridge Webber (American, 1841 - 1914)Wesley Elbridge Webber (Massachusetts, California, Maine, 1841 - 1914) Painting of a ship run aground. Signed and dated lower right. Oil/Canvas. Sight Size: 23.75 x 28 in. Overall Size: 30.75 x 35 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Moran (1841-1914)Farmer with plow horses Oil on canvas Signed lower right: P. Moran 16" H x 23" W Provenance: Sold: John Moran Auctioneers, Pasadena, CA, June 13, 1995, Lot 36See Sold Price
Sold2021Wesley Elbridge Webber, American, 1841 - 1914, Jetty inWesley Elbridge Webber, American, 1841 - 1914, Jetty in the Storm, oil on canvas, signed lower left "W.Webber", 12 x 19 inchesSee Sold Price