Sold2023MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi.MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi. Color lithograph, 1962. 650x497 mm; 25x19 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 16/50 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by Mourlot, Paris. PublishedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard BUFFET (1928-1999) Les tentes sur laBernard BUFFET (1928-1999) Les tentes sur la plage,1954 Aquarelle et encre sur papier, signé et date en haut à gauche 50 x 65 cm Un certificat de la Galerie Maurice Garnier sera remise àSee Sold Price
Sold2022Navarre (Marguerite de) Les Nouvelles, 3 vol., Berne, chez la nouvelle societe typographique, 1780-8Navarre (Marguerite de) Les Nouvelles, 3 vol., engraved plates and vignettes, contemporary green straight-grain morocco, spines a little rubbed and faded, Berne, chez la nouvelle societe typographiqueSee Sold Price
Sold2017Secets Merveilleux de la Magie Naturelle etAlbertus Parvus. Secets Merveilleux de la Magie Naturelle et Cabalistique du Petit Albert. Lyon: Chez les Heritiers de Beringos Fratres, 1868. Contemporary quarter leather, gilt spine, edges and endshSee Sold Price
Sold2021Buddha Thaï debout (Sanskrit: Amitabha Tathagata)Buddha Thaï debout (Sanskrit: Amitabha Tathagata) de style Mon du VIII/IXe siècle, en bronze à patine verte, les mains en vitarka-udra (geste de l'argumentation, de l'explication de la loi. H. 36x1See Sold Price
Sold2017Sade, Donatien Alphonse MarquisSade, Donatien Alphonse Marquis de Justine, ou Les Malheurs de la Vertu. Bd. 1 (von 2). Mit 1 gestoch. Frontispiz von Carree nach Ph. Chery. En Hollande, Chez les Libraires Associes, (Paris, Girouard)See Sold Price
Sold2022DESCARTES. L'homme… et un traitte de la formation du foetus…DESCARTES, René. L'homme… et un traitte de la formation du foetus… Avec les remarques de Louys de La Forge.A Paris, chez Charles Angot, 1664Unito con:Traité de la mechanique… DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Las Casas on Spanish cruelties in AmericaHeading: Author: Casas, Bartolomé de las Title: La Decouverte des Indes occidentales par les Espagnols. Place Published: Paris Publisher:Chez Andre' Pralard Date Published: 1697 DescrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Les Vieux Hotels de ParisLes Vieux Hotels de Paris Paris: Chez F. Contet, 1928-1939, editions 1-3, including 17 of the 22 published volumes on Parisian architecture, lacking volumes 4, 10, 15-17. each 17-1/2" x 12-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Andy WARHOL (1928-1987), Attribué àAndy WARHOL (1928-1987), Attribué à Sans titre Dessin à la gouache sur papier, signé au feutre « Andy Warhol » en bas à droite Porte les cachets « The Estate odSee Sold Price
Sold2017Denon' Egypt with Atlas 1819Heading: Author: Denon, Dominique Vivant, Baron Title: Voyage dans la Basse et la Haute Égypte, pendant les campagnes de Bonaparte, en 1798 et 1799 Place Published: Londres [London] Publisher:Chez CSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS PICABIA - La beauté espagnole - Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paperArtist: Francis Picabia (French, 1879-1953). Title: "La beauté espagnole". Medium: Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1925. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Picabia (1879-1953), "Sans titre (Espagnole)", 1926-1927, gouache, aquarelle, encre etFrancis Picabia (1879-1953), "Sans titre (Espagnole)", 1926-1927, gouache, aquarelle, encre et crayon sur papier, signée, 62,5x48 cm; Bibliographie: Maria Lluïsa Borrà s, Picabia: la peintureSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Ousley (American/Louisiana, 1866-1953)William Ousley (American/Louisiana, 1866-1953), "West Fork of Calcasieu River, LA", 1928, oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled lower center, signed, titled, dated and inscribed en verso, 17 1/2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Marquet (1875-1947), "Audierne, la jetée", 1928, aquarelle sur papier, signée etAlbert Marquet (1875-1947), "Audierne, la jetée", 1928, watercolour on paper, signed and dated, 17x25 cm; Notice of inclusion in the digital catalogue raisonné in preparation by the WildensteinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul-Emile Pissarro (French, 1884-1972) La Lavandiere, 1928Paul-Emile Pissarro (French, 1884-1972) La Lavandiere, 1928 oil on canvas signed Paulemile Pissarro and dated (lower left) 18 1/4 x 22 inches. Lelia Pissarro has kindly confirmed the authenticity of tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julio le Parc (Argentinian, b. 1928) La Longue Marche (four prints), 1974-1975Julio le Parc (Argentinian, b. 1928) La Longue Marche (four prints), 1974-1975 lithographs each signed and numbered out of 200 in pencil Largest: 26 x 29 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018La Terrasse "chez Francis" by Fabien, 1981Oil on Canvas by Louis Fabien (French, b. 1924) titled La Terrasse "chez Francis" (The Terrace at Francis). This colorful and fun impressionist painting by Fabien is of an average day at an outdoor reSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Clemente Orozco, Mexican (1883-1949), Pulquería (Échate la Otra), 1928, lithograph, ed. 25/100Jose Clemente OrozcoMexican, (1883-1949)Pulquería (Échate la Otra), 1928lithograph, ed. 25/100signed and numbered in pencil lower margin, framed.Together with Diego Rivera and David Alfaro SiqueirosSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de - Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de La Fontaine. Tome premierParis, Desa in t & amp; Sail la nt, chez Durand, de l'primerie de Charles-Anto in and Jombert, 1755 -1759. 4 vols. In 2nd. vol. 1 Allegorical front door in cisa by Dupuis and Coch in on a drawing by OSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rey de Planazu (F.L.) Oeuvres d'Agriculture etRey de Planazu (F.L.) Oeuvres d'Agriculture et d'Economie Rurale, half-title, engraved frontispiece, 3 folding tables, 29 hand-coloured engraved plates, uncut, modern cloth, Paris, Chez la Veuve de l'See Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Lebourg (French, 1849-1928) Les bords de l'Allier a Pont-du-Chateau, AuvergneAlbert Lebourg (French, 1849-1928) Les bords de l'Allier a Pont-du-Chateau, Auvergne oil on canvas signed A. Lebourg and inscribed (lower left) 18 1/4 x 30 inches. Provenance: Sold: Christie's, Paris,See Sold Price
Sold2019LITTLE, John Geoffrey Caruthers (1928-)LITTLE, John Geoffrey Caruthers (1928-) "Les Ursulines, ruelle Donnacona, Québec" Oil on canvas Signed on the lower right: John Little Titled, signed and dated on the reverse on the stretcher: John LSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Albert Marquet, (French, 1875-1947), Drague sur la* Albert Marquet (French, 1875-1947) Drague sur la Seine, 1928 watercolor on paper signed Marquet and dated (lower right) 6 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,000 Property from The Estate of ElSee Sold Price
3 days LeftMatsart Auctioneers and Appraisers LTD.Albert Lebourg 1849-1928 (French) Les bords de la Seine ? Saint-Cloudsign?e oil on canvas$10,000
Jun 23Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1834 Napoleonic LAW Codes Les Huit France Louis Philippe I Crime NAPOLEON$1(1 bid)
Jun 25BonhamsRAMON Y CAJAL, SANTIAGO. 1852-1934. Les Nouvelles idees sur la structure de systeme nerveux chez...$600
Jun 23NCAGBernard Buffet - Nature morte a la bouteille de vin et au pain, 1964 - Hand-signed$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftThe Rug LifeLA BIBLIOTHEQUE DES PREDICATEURS, QUI CONTIENT LES PRINCIPAUX SUJETS DE LA MORALE CHRETIENNE, 4$300
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetAmedeo MODIGLIANI (1884-1920) d'apres : Tete de jeune fille a la frange. Epreuve en bronze a patine€2,000
Jun 25Rago Arts and Auction CenterPablo Picasso, Chez la pythie-harpye. Homme au masque de minotaure? (from La Suite Vollard)$7,000
Jun 25Freeman's | Hindman[Science, Medicine & Mathematics] [Lalande, Jerome] Astronomie par Jerome Le Francais (La Lande)...$150
Jul 14Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1600 Robert Garnier Tragedies French Theater Plays Ancient ROME Brutus Porcia$18(3 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrançoise Gilot (French, 1921-2023) Les Hasards, La Vie, La Chance, 2007$2,000
Jun 23Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyBernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999) 'Les Moulins' Lithograph$150