Sold2020Pinchas Litvinovsky (1894-1985) - Figures, Oil onPinchas Litvinovsky (1894-1985) - Figures, Oil on Paper. Signed. 37x30cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pinchas Litvinovsky "Portrait of a Lady"Pinchas Litvinovsky (Israeli, 1894-1985) "Portrait of a Lady", oil on paper, signed in Hebrew lower right, from a collection of Litvinovsky artwork, 35-1/4" x 24" sheet, framed 45" x 31-1/4", very gooSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pinchas Litvinovsky, gouache on paperPinchas Litvinovsky, gouache on paper, Pinchas Litvinovsky (Israeli-Russian, 1894-1985), Two Men in Hats, signed lower left, matted and framed under glass, 15"h x 11"w (sight), 24"h x 20"w (frame) ProSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pinchas Litvinovsky, Two Boys, LithographArtist: Pinchas Litvinovsky, Israeli (1894 - 1985) Title: Two Boys Year: circa 1970 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 200 Image Size: 22 x 12.5 inches Size: 25.5 x 19 in. (64.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pinchas Litvinovsky Shepherd with SheepPinchas Litvinovsky (Israeli, 1894-1985), shepherd with sheep, oil on board, unsigned, acquired with a collection of Litvinovsky artwork, 11" x 13-1/2", framed 15-1/4" x 17-3/4"See Sold Price
SoldPinchas Litvinovsky (Russian/Israeli, 1894-1985) A group of people 16 1/8 x 51 1/16in (41 x 129....Pinchas Litvinovsky (Russian/Israeli, 1894-1985) A group of people signed indistinctly (lower right) oil on canvas 16 1/8 x 51 1/16in (41 x 129.7cm) For further information on this lot please visit BoSee Sold Price
Sold2019PINCHAS LITVINOVSKY (1894-1985, Israel)Modernist. Oil on paper. 14 1/4 x 9 3/4 in. Signed lower left. He was born in 1894 in Novo-Georgiyevsk, Russia. He studied at the Academy of Art in Odessa. In 1919 he immigrated to Israel. In the 1930See Sold Price
Sold2020Ned Smith (American, 1919 - 1985) CharcoalNed Smith (American, 1919 - 1985). Charcoal on paper with gouache highlights. Male and female partridge. Signed lower right. Sight 13" high x 8" wide. Overall with frame 20-1/4" high x 14-1/2" high. ISee Sold Price
Sold2021HAROLD SHAPINSKY (AMERICAN, 1925-2004) CHARCOAL ONHAROLD SHAPINSKY (AMERICAN, 1925-2004) CHARCOAL ON PAPER, 1985, H 30", W 41.75", UNTITLED Signed, inscribed and dated 'to Hans Shapinsky '85' (lower right); inscribed again and dated again twice 'LondSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to Roberto Marcello Baldessari Charcoal PtngRoberto Marcello Baldessari (attrib.) (Italian 1894-1965) Futurist Composition, charcoal on paper, signed with initials R.M.B., Framed under Glass, image size 17 1/2 x 15 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles LaSalle Night RidersCharles LaSalle (American, 1894-1958) Night Riders Charcoal on paper 17.75 x 22 (in) 26.25 x 30.5 x 1 (in) Framed Signed Charles LaSalle, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Amarotico (American, 1931-1985) Cubist Style Charcoal DrawingJoseph Amarotico (American, 1931-1985) Cubist Style Charcoal Drawing, work on paper, by an Unidentified Artist. Framed. Size: 57'' x 43'', 145 x 109 cm (irregular sheet); 61.5'' x 47.5'', 156 x 121 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pinchas Litvinovsky - Rabbi PaintingPainting of a figure, possibly a rabbi. Pinchas Litvinovsky, Israeli. Signed. Apparently oil on paper. Apparently Israel, circa the mid 20th century. Approximately 77X51 cm. Good condition, wear.See Sold Price
Sold2019Work on Paper, Anna TichoAnna Ticho (American, 1894-1980), Walls of Judea, charcoal on paper, initialed A.T. in pencil lower right, sight: 15.5"h x 24.25"w, overall (with frame): 24.25"h x 32.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILL BARNET Study for "Croquet."WILL BARNET Study for "Croquet." Charcoal on vellum paper, 1985. 1065x817 mm; 42x32⅛ inches (sight). Signed, dated and titled, lower right recto. Provenance: Kennedy Galleries, New York, with thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pinchas LitvinovskyShepherd Playing the Flute, 1920s',Watercolor on paper, 17X22 cm.Signed with Initials.Provenance: Estate of the artist Pinchas Litvinovsky.A magnificent book (250 pages) about Pinchas Litvinovsky, ediSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANDRÉ KERTÉSZ (1894–1985)ANDRÉ KERTÉSZ (1894–1985) | 'Satiric Dancer', Paris 1926 Image Size: 34,8 x 27,4 cm English: Gelatin silver print, printed in the early 1980s on double-weight semi-matte paper 35,3 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Grp: 3 Randy Twaddle "The Anxious Rectangle"Randy Twaddle (American, b. 1957). Group of three charcoal on paper drawings from his 1985 series "The Anxious Rectangle" depicting a road sign or billboard, a television, and a picture on aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mildred Bailey Carpenter Secessionist WC PaintingMildred Bailey Carpenter (1894-1985) Missouri Well Dressed Women in the Woods. Signed "Mildred Bailey Carpenter" in banner lower right, remnants of paper gallery label on verso. Watercolon pn paper, fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Hugo (French, 1894-1984) Poireaux et PotironJean Hugo (French, 1894-1984) Poireaux et Potiron charcoal and ink on paper signed 'Jean Hugo' bottom right Sheet size: 15 7/8 x 20 in. (40.3 x 51cm) This lot is located in Philadelphia. The CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Enrico Prampolini (attrib.) (Italian 1894-1956)Enrico Prampolini (attrib.) (Italian 1894-1956). Signed and dated lower right. Futurist figure. Charcoal/Paper. Sight size: 14 x 11 in. Overall Size: 19.25 x 16.25 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2017ANDRE KERTESZ - Mondrian's Glasses and PipeAndre Kertesz (Hungarian/American, 1894-1985). "Mondrian's Glasses and Pipe". Original photogravure. 1926. Printed 1972. Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. High-grade archival paper. PrintedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Doel Reed etching and aquatintDoel Reed (American 1894-1985)- ''The Canyon'' (Cohen and Rogers 137)- etching and aquatint on heavy wove paper, ca. 1979, signed and annotated 'N.A.' and numbered 5/25 in pencil, very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022MARYAN S. MARYAN (PINCHAS BURSTEIN) (1927-1977) Personnage1972MARYAN S. MARYAN (PINCHAS BURSTEIN) (1927-1977) Personnage 1972 signé et daté 72 graphite et fusain sur papier signed and dated 72 graphite and charcoal on paper 48 x 62 cmSee Sold Price
22 hrs LeftEldred'sTHOMAS ADRIAN FRANSIOLI (Massachusetts, 1906-1997), Street scene, 1949., Charcoal on paper, 19.5" x$300
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Theophilus Brown, American (1919 - 2012), female portrait, 1967, charcoal on paper, 15 1/2"H$225(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRobert Knipschild, American (1927 - 2004), Bridge, 1961, landscape drawing, charcoal on paper, 12$50
Oct 19Associated Estate & Appraisal Co.Armando Reveron Charcoal on Paper, Pareja a Caballo 1947$20,000
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsREEVES Jr., Joseph Mason (American, 1898 - 1973). Skull Stu...$200(3 bids)