Sold2024LARGE BLACKAMOOR CANDELABRALARGE LIFESIZE, POLYCHROME PAINTED, CARVED WOOD BLACKAMORE FIGURE WITH 7 LIGHT CANDELABRA, ARM HAS BEEN REPAIRED, 73" H. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Indonesian Dayak Carved and Painted Wood House Finial Jungle Fowl BirdCa. early 20thC. Indonesian Ngaju Dayak house finial in the form of a jungle fowl, polychrome painted, weathered wood. Very good with age-appropriate wear and wood surface losses as shown. This is oneSee Sold Price
Sold2024Indonesian Dayak Tribal Carved and Painted Wood House Finial Jungle Fowl BirdCa. early 20thC. Indonesian Ngaju Dayak house finial in the form of a jungle fowl, polychrome painted, weathered wood. Very good with age-appropriate wear and wood surface losses as shown. This is oneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yaka Peoples, Kholuka helmet maskYaka Peoples, Kholuka helmet mask, DR Congo, carved and polychrome painted wood, woven raffia, the house-form helmet paint-decorated with geometric patterns, the front carved with an oval face with upSee Sold Price
Sold20212 CARVED PAINTED CHINESE WISE MENPair of 20th c. Carved Wood and Polychrome Painted Chinese Wise Men. Each approximately 14" tall. Weight combined 8 pds. NO IN HOUSE SHIPPING. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston SC Estate.***Pickup onlySee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved & Painted Middle Eastern Bearded Man SculptureCarved & Painted Middle Eastern Bearded Man Sculpture. Striking looking sculpture of a man's head is 12 inches tall, carved of wood with polychrome painted decoration with wonderful patina, and is mouSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Chinese Carved Wood Figures on HorsebackPair of wood carved Chinese figures on horseback. Polychrome painted decoration. Larger 13"L x 8 5/8"H. Both with minor chips, losses to paint and losses to wood; one with cracks at man's legs, repairSee Sold Price
Sold2020Relief Carved Santos HouseCarved wood and tin with vining floral relief carving with piercing in old polychrome painted finish, late 19th or early 20th century, 10 1/4 x 18 1/2 x 30" high, with fine weathered patina. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved Chest from the Patrick Swayze EstateA large, antique carved wood chest with metal handles and polychrome painted floral relief. 12-1/2 in tall x 25 in wide. Provenance: Purchased at Julien's Auction house on April 28, 2017 from the "ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Carved & Painted Wood Cat Box,Thailand Folk ArtAntique Carved & Painted Wood Cat Box, Thailand Folk Art. Very large and extraordinary sculptural container is carved in wood with polychrome decoration and has wonderful patina. Tail and head are remSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of 3 Guatemalan Carved & Painted Wood Face Masks, 2 Women & Leopard, Folk ArtGroup of 3 Guatemalan Carved & Painted Wood Face Masks, 2 Women & Leopard. Incredible group of face masks is made of wood, with polychrome decoration. Two of the masks represent women, oneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Punched Tin Reliquary Cabinet, Folk Art Signed 1949 NHPunched Tin Reliquary Cabinet, Signed 1949 NH. Beautiful corner shaped cabinet is made of punched tin and carved wood with polychrome decoration. Interior is painted with white stars on a blue backgroSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early Wooden Doll HouseCirca 1910-20, mixed wood construction in original polychrome painted finish, with removable hipped roof in green with scribe incised shingles, red chimney at gable end with scribe incised brick work,See Sold Price
Sold2016Taoist Polychrome Carved Wood Mirror, Qing DynastyThis ornately carved polychrome mirror dating to the late Qing Dynasty features Taoist themes. Painted on the back of the mirror is Shou Xing, the god of Longevity riding a stag and accompanied by a ySee Sold Price
Sold2022American Outsider Art Sculpture, Man Meets Devil RJWCarved American Folk Art Sculpture,Devil & Man/Coffin. Darkly humorous and large sculpture is made of painted wood, fabric and faux fur with vibrant polychrome decoration and depicts a white-haired maSee Sold Price
Sold2015ITALIAN BUST - 18th c. Polychrome Painted Carved WoodITALIAN BUST - 18th c. Polychrome Painted Carved Wood Bust of a Child, possibly the Christ Child, mounted on a later upholstered plinth, 12" x 9 1/2" x 5 3/4". Some loss to paint on shoulders, flake tSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR OF POLYCHROME PAINTED CARVED WOOD CHERUBSEach in flight. 19th C. H 41.9 cm (16 1/2 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2020Two Burmese Polychrome Painted Carved Wood FiguresTwo Burmese Polychrome Painted Carved Wood Figures depicting monks, each standing above a lotus plinth grasping a bowl. Height of taller 32 in., 81.4 cm. Property of a LadySee Sold Price
Sold2023American Folk Art Polychrome Painted Carved WoodAmericana Folk Art hand-carved and polychrome painted wooden totemic pole sculpture comprised of three zoomorphic figures comprising a serpent between two winged creatures, circa first half twentiethSee Sold Price
Sold2018Indonesian Painted/Carved Wood House Guardian MaskIndonesian Painted and Carved Wood House Guardian Mask DATE 19th century DIMENSIONS Width 12 Depth 12 Height 26 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Indonesian Polychrome Painted Carved WoodLot comprised of two polychrome painted standing ladies in Indonesian dress. Height of Taller Figure: 27 1/2 inches. Length: 24 inches. Combined Weight: 28 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2016TWO MEXICAN POLYCHROME PAINTED CARVED WOOD MASKS, 20THTWO MEXICAN POLYCHROME PAINTED CARVED WOOD MASKS, 20TH CENTURY, each crowned with a gilt metal floral repousse diadem, comprising a man's mask with green faux stone inset eyes and bushy animal fur eyeSee Sold Price
Sold2017(2) Mexican Polychrome Painted Carved Wood Totem MasksTwo (2) Mexican polychrome painted carved wood totem masks. Dimensions: 18" X 9" and 15" X 9"See Sold Price
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of Garuda$500(2 bids)
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Temple Figure$450(1 bid)
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryChinese Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of a Warrior$450
6 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Painted Carved Wood and Plaster Religious Icon Statue$50(1 bid)