Sold2021MUSIC BOX ON CABINETCounter-Top Regina Disc Music Box on string inlaid mahogany case embellished with column corners and domed top, ser. no. 55100, 1896 patent on litho card inside lid; PLUS Matching Cabinet with drawerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Reuge Swiss Classic Rolltop Music Box & Sorrento Music BoxVintage Reuge Roll Top Style Disc Music Box in Rosewood with Inlaid Floral Design. Velvet lined drawers, Comes with two discs, "The magic Flute-Mozart Die Zauberflote 1509" & "Lara's Theme 1569". MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Inlaid German Kalliope Single Comb Disc Music Box, 19th c., Disc- Dia.- 13 in.; Box- H.- 7 1/2 in.,Inlaid German Kalliope Single Comb Disc Music Box, 19th c., the inlaid with "Kalliope," the inside of the lid with a period paper landscape scene with one disc and crank, running, Disc- Dia.- 13 in.;See Sold Price
Sold202219TH C GERMAN ROSEWOOD INLAID MUSIC BOX, PLAYS 13.5"19TH C GERMAN ROSEWOOD INLAID MUSIC BOX, PLAYS 13.5" METAL DISCS. HAS HANDLE CRANK, NOT RUNNING, THE DISCS HAVE A RUST FILM ON THEM. THERE IS SOME VENEER CHIPS ON THE CABINET. THE CABINET MEASURES 22"See Sold Price
Sold2016Marquetry Thorens Switzerland Inlaid Dome Top Music BoxMarquetry Thorens Switzerland Inlaid Dome Top Music Box with 17 Discs, good working condition, storage drawer for additional disks, 9.5 x 12.25 x 8.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Polyphon table top disc music boxBeautiful veneered cabinet with great inlaid design on top lid! Comes with two 15 1/2 in tin music discs. Paper label on interior of lid has tears, and has a small spot of peeled veneer on front draweSee Sold Price
Sold2021Polyphone Disc Music Boxplaying 11" disks 13 1/2" x 12", 8" high includes "Silent Night" disk early 20th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2024Symphonion Music Box & 13 DiscsA late 19th century Victorian Period Symphonion music box and thirteen discs. Single comb crank wind movement, plays 14 3/4" discs. Mahogany case with molded lift top and base. Scrapes to the top andSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARISTON ARISTOPHON REED ORGANETTE, C. 1880'SThis is a paper-disc music box, patented in Germany in 1880. It plays 13-inch perforated paper discs, which attach to the top of the unit. It is hand-cranked. We applied a disc and cranked it; while tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Polyphon music boxPolyphon music box, having a floral inlaid top, opening to the single comb mechanism, playing 15.5" discs, together with (14) discsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Regina Mahogany Table Top Disc Player.Regina Mahogany Table Top Disc Player. SN- 5001649. With eleven 15-1/2"discs. Music box measures 13"h. 22"w. x 19-1/2"d. Accompanied with a period mahogany paw foot stand, 28-1/2"h. x 28" square. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2022Inlaid Swiss Crank Music BoxA large music box with single disc, containing a lithographed lid to interior, columned sides, ormolu pull, and floral inlaid top. Currently winds but not working. Ht. 11", wd. 22", dp. 18".See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique English Inlaid 15 1/2" Disc Music BoxBy Douglas and Co of London. The piece has a nicely inlaid top with a handsomely grained case and is in good working order here in the gallery. It is accompanied by 20 metal music discs as well. W23 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Orphenium Disc Music BoxWith two discs, case with burl panel top. 6 3/4" H x 13" D x 18 1/2" W. Marked on interior of lidSee Sold Price
Sold2023GERMAN DISK MUSIC BOXTABLE TOP GERMAN MUSIC BOX, DOUBLE COMB, SCHUTZ-MARKE. 13 1/2" DISCS. WITH CRANK. TESTED AND IN WORKING CONDITION. WEAR TO CASE. 21" W x 17 1/2" D x 11 1/2" H. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR ISee Sold Price
Sold2021Regina Table Top Music BoxRegina table top mahogany music box (S# 22494) together with 28 discs 15.5" dia 13"h x 21"w x 19.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Symphonion 15-1/2" Music Box10 Regina Discs included. Drawer in front, inlaid top. Style 25A. Missing crank at this timeSee Sold Price
Sold2023German Inlaid Rosewood and Mahogany Polyphon Disc Music Box, late 19th c., single comb, with twelveGerman Inlaid Rosewood and Mahogany Polyphon Disc Music Box, late 19th c., single comb, with twelve 11 1/4 inch discs and crank, serial number 95960, working, H.- 8 5/8 in., W.- 15 in., D.- 13 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020American Mission Polyphon Music BoxAn early 20th century American wind up polyphon music box having an applied arts and crafts decal on top and inlaid border design. Fully functional and includes 12 song discs marked Made in SwitzerlanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Symphonion Swiss Music Box with 11 Discs, c1890An antique Symphonion Swiss music box offers lift top with graphic and tune card, includes eleven discs, c1890.Measures- 7.25''H x 13.5''W x 13.5''D; Disks 10.5''diam. *** OPTIONAL SHIPPING & DELIVERYSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rosewood and Mother of Pearl Inlaid Box, 19th CenturyRosewood Box and Mother of Pearl Inlaid Box, 19th Century, with multiple mother of pearl disc inlays on top and front Height 4.75 in. Width 13.75 in. Depth 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique German Coin Operated Polyphone Disc Music Box With Key, Crank, And DocumentsAntique German Coin Operated Polyphone Disc Music Box With Key And Documents. Measures approx. 38" X 12 1/2" X 23". Disc appears to be bent, please see pics. Please carefully read our terms of sale, sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Polyphone disc music box, 11"Polyphone disc music box, with shaped case, original crank and 11 - 11" disks. Full tine comb and fine working condition. Appx 8"h x 14 1/2"w x 12 3/4"d. Lacks 1 rear foot and partial trim loss to casSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Polyphon folding top disc music boxFourth quarter 19th century Serial No. 86 Rosewood veneer with faux-painted body, double comb, lever wind, 24.5" disc, includes twelve discs 10.75" H x 30" W x 17" D Provenance: Property from theSee Sold Price
6 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN ANTIQUE SWISS MUSIC BOX, MERMOD FRÈRES, SAINTE-CROIX, 1890s$300
6 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A "SYMPHONION" DOUBLE COMB COIN-OPERATED WALNUT MUSIC BOX ON FLAME MAHOGANY STAND, GERMANY,$1,500