Sold2023David Bennett Black Horse HeadDavid Bennett (American, b. 1941) Black Horse Head Blown glass on metal base 15.5 x 24.75 x 8.5 (in) Incised David Bennett, backSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dawes Black Horse Ale Tin Litho Beer TrayCanadian. 1910s. Lithographed tin. Rare and seldom seen variation displays horse with white feathering on the rear hooves along with the pint bottle. Marked, "The Thos Davidson Mfg Co. Ltd., Montreal"See Sold Price
Sold2015TIE-FENG JIANG "Black Horse" BronzeTIEFENG JIANG (Chinese born also worked in America, born 1938) Black Horse Bronze Height: 17 inches (43.18 cm). Width: 20 inches (50.8 cm). Depth: 5 1/2 inches (13.97 cm) Signed annotated and numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Black Horse (Northern Cheyenne, 19th century) Ledger DrawingBlack Horse (Northern Cheyenne, 19th century) Ledger Drawing depicts a colorful heard of galloping ponies (page) 9-7/8 x 7-5/8 inches; (frame) 12-7/8 x 10-1/2 inches This lot is located in Cincinnati.See Sold Price
Sold2023Minnie and Greg Adkins. Black Horse.Minnie and Greg Adkins. Black Horse. 2013. Signed and dated. Carved and painted wood. Excellent condition. 39" long x 16" h. Est. $400-600. Ship: $200See Sold Price
Sold2024Murano Art Glass Black Horse SculptureBeautiful large Italian Murano art glass right facing Standing Black Horse sculpture. The horse features black glass with gold fleck in the tail, mane, and bridle. It is like new condition and measureSee Sold Price
Sold2024Murano Art Glass Black Horse SculptureBeautiful large Italian Murano art glass left facing Standing Black Horse sculpture. The horse features black glass with gold fleck in the tail, mane, and bridle. It is like new condition and measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ezra Brooks Jim Beam decanter (11.5in.) and Black Horse Ale decorEzra Brooks Jim Beam decanter (11.5in.) and Black Horse Ale decorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young. Large Black Horses Over City.Purvis Young (1923-2010). Large Black Horses Over The City. Signed. Not dated. Paint on found and salvaged paneling. Excellent environmental condition. 48"w x 72"h image. Frame is 56"w x 79.5"h. MonumSee Sold Price
Sold2021John E. Ferneley, Junior English, 1815-1862 A BlackJohn E. Ferneley, Junior English, 1815-1862 A Black Horse in a Landscape Signed John Ferneley Jr. and dated 1849 (ll) Oil on canvas 25 x 30 inches (63.5 x 76.2 cm) Provenance: Pawsey & Payne, Ltd., LoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Monumental Loet Vanderveen Bronze "Royal Horse"Monumental Loet Vanderveen Bronze "Royal Horse", Loet Vanderveen (Dutch,1921-2015), depicting a standing black horse with patinated and polished finish, signed and numbered "Loet, 26/150" on belly, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH SCHOOL "JOCKEY & RIDER" EQUESTRIAN O/CEnglish School "Jockey and Horse" 20th century, oil on canvas depicting an equestrian scene with a brown and black horse and its rider, signed "Richard" to lower left, framed. Approximate dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Barraud 1811-1874 Equine Horse Oil PaintingHenry Barraud (English, 1811-1874). An original oil painting on board. An equine animal wildlife sporting landscape depicting a black horse with saddle and bridle, architectural elements including anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Huangzhou vertical axisThe composition of the diagonal line with great tension shows the moment when a brave and confident ethnic minority girl drives a black horse, and the front hooves of the horse rise into the air. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tiefeng Jiang (b. 1938) ChineseBLACK HORSE, cast bronze sculpture with dark patina and high polish finish, signed and numbered HC 1/19 (hors commerce), published by Fingerhut Group, with blind stamp, 17 x 19 x 5”.See Sold Price
Sold2016George Cole (1810 - 1883) Oil on CanvasOil on Canvas Equestrian painting, Titled " Black Horse in Landscape" Signed and Dated lower right. Painting professionally restored by re-stretching and relining . Nicely framed in contemporary frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAINTED DOUBLE-SIDED TRADE SIGN, SWANNINGTON BLACK19th c., painted wood, SWANNINGTON BLACK HORSE. / STEWARD & PATTESON. LTD./ FULLY LICENSED; the reverse side has painted horse andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Braun Equestrian Oil Painting on PanelHenri Braun (French, XIX-XX) oil painting on panel depicting a standing black horse, signed and inscribed "Paris" lower right, housed in a gilt wood frame carved with a floral motif. Image: 11.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Lloyd Elesmere (UK,1818-1891) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Edward Lloyd of Elesmere (British, 1818 - 1891) TITLE: Black Horse YEAR: 1871 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor paint losses along edges. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint undSee Sold Price
Sold2017ALTHOF BERGMANN HORSE ON PLATFORM BELL TOYHand painted tin, features black horse with gold trimmed harness, iron bell situated on top red saddle, eccentric front axle allows galloping motion and bell clanging. 9 1/2" l.See Sold Price
Sold2016KENTON UNCLE SAM NODDERcirca 1903, cast iron and hand painted, depicts Uncle Sam whimsical nodder, seated in open Victorian Phaeton, Foxy Grandpa seated as driver, drawn by solo black horse. 16" l.See Sold Price
Sold2016Helmet, Belgian Crusader, Relined, C. 1850This Belgian cavalry helmet is set with a brass lion's head plate, scrolling gadrooned crest, and a black horse hair crest with a red-feather plume. The straps are brass with clasps just beneath the lSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Quilts of Yesteryear Pair.Unknown Quilters. The Quilts of Yesteryear. Pair. c. 1940-50. Blond and Gray Horse Quilt. 47" x 69". Tan and Black Horse Quilt. 50" x 70". Twin Bed Size. Hand-embroidered. Excellent condition. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Barbini Murano Glass Block with Horse HeadAttributed to Alfredo Barbini, clear glass block showcasing a gilt and black horse head on the inside. Measures 12"H x 8.75"W x 3"D. Condition report: good condition, light surface wear to bottom, pleSee Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sSADANOBU HASEGAWA III (Japan, 1881-1963), Two works:, Woodblock prints, oban tate-e, 15" x 10"$200
Nov 07Dan Morphy AuctionsBRITAINS REGIMENT OF ALL NATIONS GENERAL STAFF OFFICERS SOLDIER SET IN ORIGINAL BOX$50
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALELot of 8 American Folk Art Pictorial Hooked Rugs, Terrier Dog, Black Cat, Horse$75(2 bids)
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.HADDON ROCKERS Black Wood Rocking Horse. Child's Rocker Toy. Oxfordshire, England. Label.$50
2 days LeftArtemissionAttic Black-Figure Pottery Lekythos with Monkey and Horse Rider, c. 6th - 5th Century B.C.$1,200