Sold2022BERTRAND, Emile (1856-1927). Cendrillon. 1899. Paris: Devam...BERTRAND, Emile (1856-1927). Cendrillon. 1899. Paris: Devambez. Art Nouveau poster for the opera with music by Massenet, depicting Cinderella’s fairy godmother. 31 ½ x 23 ½”. LinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emile Bertrand (1844-1909) Fr, Cendrillon Poster"Cendrillon" by Emile Bertrand, printed by Devambez, Paris 1899.Overall size: 32 x 24 in. Sight size: 31 1/2 x 23 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022"Shakspeare!" French Opera Poster, 1899Original antique poster by Rene Pean (Rene Louis Pean; 1875-1940) for "Shakspeare! Operetta Bouffe en 3 Actes" - a comedy opera in three acts performance at the Theatre des Bouffes-Parisiens by the FrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vittorio Corcos (1859-1933), PASTIGLIE PANERAJ EDFirst edition lithographic poster, 1899. Cm 130x100. QUALITY: A-.Minimal foxing else very good condition; bright colours. Linen-backed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Miss Claire The Queen of the Cats / The Greatest Attraction...Miss Claire The Queen of the Cats / The Greatest Attraction of the Day. Hamburg: Adolph Friedlander, [ca. 1880-1899]. Lithograph poster depicting Miss Claire in her cat-themed costume having trained cSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Berthon Chromolithographic Poster "Les Hortensias"Paul Berthon Chromolithographic Poster "Les Hortensias" 1899. Printed by Imprimerie Chaix, Paris. Slightly faded. Several chips to original frame. 31"h x 9.5"w. Frame 33"h 11.5"w. Spend $5000 or moreSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Berthon(French, 1872-1909) Two posters: [Les Pipeaux], 1899, signed lower left "PB", 18 x 22-1/2 in. (sheet), [condition A-/B, laid down on canvas laid down on mount, light abrasions, light toning and fadingSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRENCH ART DECO BRONZE SCULPTURE BY EMILE A LEROYEmile Andre Leroy, French, 1899 to 1953, patinated bronze sculpture depicting a Female Dancer. Mounted on a sphere shaped base. Inscribed, E. A. Leroy, on the backside of the base. Mounted on a marbleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emile-Edmond Peynot (French, 1850-1936)Emile-Edmond Peynot (French, 1850-1936) Blacksmith, 1899 bronze on a marble plinth inscribed E. Peynot and dated to base Height 16 1/4 inches. This lot is located in Palm Beach.See Sold Price
Sold2024PEAN, Rene (1875 – 1955). Chalet du Cycle. 1899. Paris: Cha...PEAN, Rene (1875 – 1955). Chalet du Cycle. 1899. Paris: Chaix. Cheery bicycle advertising poster with a sunny town scene. 49 ¼ x 34 ½”. Linen backed. A.See Sold Price
Sold2021Emile Brun Cannes l'HiverEmile Brun Cannes l'Hiver original poster printed by Chaix 1892 - 103 x 79 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017McKnight Kauffer (Edward 1899-1954) Royal Windsor GWR,McKnight Kauffer (Edward 1899-1954) Royal Windsor GWR, original poster printed by J Weiner 1935 - 102 x 59 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOUIS B. SIEGRIEST (1899-1989)Artist: LOUIS B. SIEGRIEST (1899-1989) Size: 25 1/8 x 36 in./63.8 x 91.3 cm Condition: A/P. Printer: Federal Arts Project, WPA Reference: WPA, 92 Key Words: Art Deco; Expositions; AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOUIS B. SIEGRIEST (1899-1989)Artist: LOUIS B. SIEGRIEST (1899-1989) Size: 25 x 36 in./63.6 x 91.3 cm Condition: A-/ Slight tears at bottom. P. Printer: Federal Arts Project, WPA Reference: WPA, 92 Key Words: Art Deco; ExpoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Advertising Poster Hagenbund ExhibitionSpring Exhibition, Vienna 1912. The Hagenbund or Künstlerbund Hagen was a group of Austrian artists that formed in 1899. The group's name derived from the name Herr Hagen, the proprietor of an innSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Auguste Emile Duran (Carolus-Duran)Charles Auguste Emile Duran, known as Carolus-Duran (French, 1837-1917), "Portrait of a Gentleman, likely James Biddle Eustis (1834-1899)", 1898, oil on canvas, signed, dated and inscribed "Paris" uppSee Sold Price
Sold2016STENBERG BROTHERS POSTER FOR AN EARLY SOVIET FILMSTENBERG BROTHERS POSTER FOR AN EARLY SOVIET FILM (RUSSIAN, VLADIMIR 1899-1982; GEORGI 1900-1933) KOGO NUZHNO ``OMOLAZHIVAT``? [Who Needs to be ``Rejuvenated``?], Soviet film poster, 1926, published fSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper52Harper's Bazaar & Edward Penfield - Bookmark (1899) 8 x 11.625 US Advertising Poster$240
2 days LeftAkiba GalleriesEmile Galle (French, 1846-1904) Chrysanthemum Cameo Glass Table Lamp$850(8 bids)
135 Lots AwayCarlsen Gallery, Inc.EMILE GRUPPE "A NEW ENGLAND COTTAGE" OIL / CANVAS (1896 - 1978) 24" X 36"$1,200(4 bids)
3 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCGeorges Emile Henri Servant "Athenian" bronze and onyx pedestal table / gueridon circa 1880.$2,000(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Grand tour neoclassical bronze Stand by Emile Picault$600
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35057: Emile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) Winter$500