Sold2022Unknown, Carving of a Lizard and Spotted Lizard (Two Works)Hardwood with pokerwork; each 27.56"; Provenance: Ian Primrose, Pacific Fine Arts, Sydney, NSW; each acquired in 1983; Richard Kelton Collection, Santa MonicaSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Art - Monkey MaskA powerful carving of a monkey head mask. Dogon, 14" L Provenance: Ex Thomas McNemar collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022(9) STERLING HANDLED SERVERS(1) English pan server; plain; L- 9 1/2"; (2) unknown carving set; L- 11 1/4"; (1) Towle "Craftsman" pie server; monogrammed "M"; L-10 1/4"; (1) Towle "Craftsman" tart server; monogrammed "M"; L- 6 3/See Sold Price
Sold2021Hand Carved Wooden Figure Old ManThis wooden figure is of an old man with a hat on head and his hand in his pocket. The base on the statue has "Caran" engraved. Artist and date is unknown. Carving is light. Approx. measures 1" x 1" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Wooden Antelope Carving, Unknown OriginAfrican Wooden Antelope Statue. Approximately 36.375L x 17.9375H x 6.25W in.See Sold Price
Sold2023An Old Lapis Lazuli Stone Cylinder Seal Carving Unknown EraAn Old Lapis Lazuli Stone Cylinder Seal Carving Cultures/Periods: Unknown Dimension: 34x23mm Findspot: Nepal Provenance: Family Collection New Delhi, Mr Suganesh. Acquired in year 1995See Sold Price
Sold2023West African Wood Carving, Unknown CultureWest African wood carving, unknown culture, 20th century. Approximate size, 11.7"H. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Egyptian Carvings, Unknown AgeTwo Egyptian Carvings, in the Ancient Style, Unknown Age, approximately 7.25 x 2.125 x 1.6875 inches and 8.1875 x 2.5 x 1.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carved Indian Head Walking Stick / Unknown Names CarvingsWell used. 37 inches long. Carved names & letters throughout.See Sold Price
Sold2024Extra Large Marble Pigs Family Sculpture (China)Extra large pigs family figural group made of carved marble. This piece is in good condition with little to no signs of wear. Age is unknown. This carving comes from the private collection of Mr. JonSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pedestaled Head Carving Figural Pre-Columbian StylPossibly pre Columbian, piece in famiily for several generations, exactt origins unknown, Head Carving Figural. Measures approx 7 inches tall 2.5 inches wide. Contains some chips. Pedestal is wooden aSee Sold Price
Sold20163" Chinese Jade Dragon CarvingExact Age unknown. Pretty carving with intricate features.See Sold Price
Sold2023Native American Knife with Deer Carved AntlerThe handle is an antler with a deer carving. Unknown origin, but this is definitely in the Native American style.See Sold Price
Sold20233 Organic CarvingsItem / Artist: Three Organic Carvings, unknown. Collection of Dale Chase, 1934 - 2007. Ornamental Turner. Proceeds to Benefit The Museum for Art In Wood. Circa: 1980. Dimensions: 17 1/2"h x 5"w x 2 1/See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Simmon. Four Carvings.Charles Simmon & Unknown. Four Carvings. One is signed, others are unknown. Carved stone. Good to great condition. Average size is 7" x 7" x 3". Est. $200-300. Ship: $100See Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial "Omnipotent Powerful Hand" Wood CarvingSpanish Colonial "Omnipotent Powerful Hand" Wood Carving -This is an wood carved, artist depiction of La Omnipotente Mano Poderosa (Las Cinco Personas) or The Omnipotent Powerful Hand (The Five PersonSee Sold Price
Sold2018African carved wood totem, powerful but modern carvingAfrican carved wood totem, powerful but modern carving in the style of a Fang head, Gabon, 15"hSee Sold Price
Sold2019Folk Art Carving of a Bound Man dated 1934Powerful folk art carving of a bound man or slave. Subject appears to be an African American man in his 20s or 30s, bound with rope, hands tied behind his back. Untitled Dated 1934 Measures 31" x 9" xSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHINESE PEKING SNUFF BOTTLECHINESE PEKING SNUFF BOTTLE, H 2 7/8":Green color, with carved dragon relief carving. Age unknown. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERESee Sold Price
Sold202317" Life-size Loon (Inuit Stone Carving) Title: 17" Life-size Loon (Inuit Stone Carving) Artist: Unknown Inuit Artist Date Period: 20th Century (circa 1980 - 1990) Materials: Sepentine Dimensions: 17"h x 9"w x 9"d Description: A spectacularSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cuneiform Stone FragmentStone slab fragment with cuneiform carving. Date unknown. [8 1/2" W x 1/2" D x 5 1/2" H].See Sold Price
Sold2015Devotional ArtCirca Unknown, Painted wood carving depicting "Our Lady of San Juan de Los Lagos, Mexico." With slight paint chipping. 18" x 9"See Sold Price
Sold20162 7/8" Chinese Ram PendantStylized flattened ram carved in a yellow/brown jade from China. Exact age unknown. Very detailed carving.See Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Vintage Goebel Sacrart Figurine, Praying WomanPorcelain piece, is version of Nuremberg Madonna, which is a large wood carving by unknown carver that dates to 1510. The bottom is stamped with the bee inside V along with Western Germany and W. GoebSee Sold Price
9 hrs LeftApple Tree Auction CenterPortrait of Asian Person in Gray Clothing Image measures 8.75" x 11.75"; frame measures 16" x 20.5"$5
Oct 05Eastern Art Auction HouseA Precious Jadeite Carving Lion aromatherapy ornament From the middle of the Qing Dynasty$100