Sold2022Antique Chinese Blue Glazed Roof TileAntique Chinese blue glazed bird form pottery roof tile; as-is condition, large section of base broken and repaired, other flaws and losses; H 11 1/2" x L 12" x W 5 1/2" (approx.)Provenance: Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Chinese blue glazed roof tileAntique Chinese blue glazed roof tile, 4.35"x8.8"x9"See Sold Price
Sold2020PR OF EARLY QING IMPERIAL GLAZED EARTHENWARE ROOF TILESPair of Large Scale Chinese Amber Glazed Dragon Head Form Imperial Roof Tiles, 45 degree mount brackets, with open mouths, lacking the lower jaws, which were cast separately, 20" x 9" x 19". Minor losSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Glazed Ceramic Roof Tile Featuring FenghuangDESCRIPTION: Chinese blue and purple-colored glazed ceramic roof end tile featuring fenghuang CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: China DIMENSIONS: H: 11.75" W: 4" L: 8.5" - CONDITION: Chips to beak, tip of wSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Chinese Qing Glazed Pottery Roof Tiles (pr)East Asia, China, Qing Dynasty, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A pair of brilliant mold-made ceramic roof tiles depicting mythical birds known as fenghuang, each atop a curved tile base and aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pr OF ANTIQUE CHINESE QING SANCAI GLAZE ROOF TILESA pair of antique Chinese Qing Dynasty period Sancai glazed pottery roof tiles depicting Immortals on Phoenix birds. Includes fitted wooden bases. Each measures approx. 10" height x 12" width (25.4cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Chinese Glazed Roof Tiles Fitted as Table LampsPair of Chinese Glazed Roof Tiles Fitted as Table Lamps, in the form of Buddhist lions, with fierce expressions, in green glaze with brown and blue accents, mounted on custom metal bases, with oval shSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Chinese Decorative ArtsSix pieces, including a pair of glazed roof tile figures, a happy Buddha, a beast in porcelain, and pair of smaller blue glazed beasts. Largest ht. 8".See Sold Price
Sold2020PR OF LATE MING/EARLY QING CHINESE DRAGON HEAD ROOFPair of Amber Glazed Terra Cotta Dragon Head Form Roof Tiles Corbels, in an Imperial glaze, roughly 8" x 8" x 10 1/2". Minor losses. Provenance: Collections of William Walker & descendants and the WalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Chinese Glazed Pottery Roof TileAntique Chinese glazed pottery roof tile; depicting a figure holding a ritual attribute; riding a dynamic blue qilin; H: 12" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Ceramic Roof Tile Warrior On Horse StatueDESCRIPTION: Chinese Ceramic polychrome roof tile sculpture of a charging warrior on galloping horse showcasing the power and bravery of a legendary hero. Costume attire in glazed blue, green, white aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Chinese Pottery Tileworks Roof TilesTwo Chinese Sancai Glazed Pottery Tileworks Figural Roof Tiles . Qing Dynasty (1644-1911), each modeled in the form of a guardian figure standing on a mounded base, amber, blue, green, and aubergine gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Antique Sancai Pottery Warrior Roof TileDESCRIPTION: A Chinese antique Sancai pottery roof tile depicting a warrior figure atop a dragon. Painted with colors such as yellow, green, pink and blue; and with characteristic glazed finish. CIRCASee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR, TURQUOISE GLAZED CERAMIC HORSE FIGURESChinese. Pair of mirror image peacock-blue glaze standing horse figures, likely roof tiles. Etched "China" to underside. Approx. h. 12", w. 12".See Sold Price
Sold2015PAIR OF CHINESE ROOF TILE FINIALS - Ming Dynasty GlazedPAIR OF CHINESE ROOF TILE FINIALS - Ming Dynasty Glazed Stoneware Foo Dog Finials, in opposing stances, with green, blue and brown glazes, on later wooden stands, 15 1/2" x 14" x 18" (figures only). WSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Chinese ceramic roof tile sculptureA Chinese ceramic roof tile sculpture20th CenturyThe polychromed glazed ceramic and cement sculpture depicting a warrior figure atop a blue dragon16.25" H x 16.5" W x 3.325" D ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Qing Glazed Roof Tiles - Longma (Pegasus)East Asia, China, Qing Dynasty, ca. 1644 to 1912 CE. Two brightly painted roof tiles, both capped by a seated figure of a Longma, a winged horse with dragon scales from Chinese mythology, a good omenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Antique Chinese Glazed Roof TilesTwo antique Chinese glazed ceramic roof tiles each with figure atop galloping horse; as-is condition with numerous flaws, chips, losses and repairs; H on stand 14"Provenance: Estate of Roy and Ilse BySee Sold Price
Sold2018PR CHINESE BLUE GLAZED PORCELAIN FOO DOGSPair of Chinese blue glazed porcelain foo lions. Each marked to underside and measures 3 3/4" (9.5cm) height + 1" (2.5cm) fitted stand.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Chinese Glazed Roof TilesTwo Chinese glazed roof tiles, with lucite and wood display stands. [Overall: 18" H x 21" W x 6" D]. In as is condition with breaks and restoration and missing parts.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pr. Chinese Roof TilesPr. Chinese polychrome hand painted figures, possibly former roof tile characters, 11"(H)See Sold Price
Sold2017PR CHINESE BLUE GLAZED PORCELAIN DUCKSPair of Chinese blue-glazed porcelain ducks with wooden stands. Each measures 5 3/4" (15cm) + 1 1/2" (4cm) base.See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) CHINESE GLAZED ROOF TILE FIGURESWarriors on mythical beasts. Mounted on plexiglass stands. Dimensions: (Overall, larger) H 13.5" x W 19" x D 7" Condition: With repairs and losses. Horse with leg broken off; leg retained and can be rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Antique Chinese Glazed Roof TileLarge antique Chinese glazed roof tile of figure riding pig, impressed seal mark to back; as-is condition with numerous chips, losses and some repairs; H 13 1/2"Provenance: Estate of Roy and Ilse ByrnSee Sold Price
2 days LeftDeker Auctions LLCPair of massive Chinese blue decorated celadon ground baluster jars$650(2 bids)
387 Lots AwaySummer AuctionAn Exquisite A pair of Red and Green Glazed Blue and White Dragon Pattern Box $1,300(3 bids)
389 Lots AwaySummer AuctionAn Exquisite A pair of Red and Green Glazed Blue and White Dragon Pattern Inkstone $300