Sold2024Japanese Buddhist Priest's Silk Mantle (Kesa), 18th/19th C.Japanese Buddhist Priest's Silk Mantle (Kesa), 18th/19th C. Silk and paper brocade (kinran): Originally developed out of necessity, poor Buddhist monks utilized old remnants of material cut into squarSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of French 18th Century Ecclesiastic TextilesGroup of French 18th century ecclesiastic textiles in silk and silk brocade, including priest's stole. Ranging in size from: 26.5'' x 10'' (67 x 25 cm); to 92'' x 8'' (234 x 20 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Japanese Silk Brocade Priest Robes / Kesi18th century approximately: 6'8" x 3'10" Provenance: Property from the Personal Collection of Ed Hardy, San Francisco Antiques Connoisseur and CognoscenteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Edo Silk Kesa Buddhist RobeJapanese Edo Silk Kesa Buddhist Robe 41''x71''. An early silk brocade priest robe with rolling-log and cloud motifs. Some scattered wear from age. 18th century, Edo period. Collection of W. Gordon MenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Edo Silk Kesa Buddhist RobeJapanese Edo Silk Kesa Buddhist Robe 46''x72''. Gold and coral silk brocade priest robe. Some scattered tears and edge fray from use. 18th century, Edo period. Collection of W. Gordon Menzies, SeattleSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE ROMAN FIDDLEBACK CHASUBLE WITH SILVER BROCADEThis chasuble is a stunning representation of 18th-century Roman liturgical attire, exquisitely crafted with a luxurious silver brocade. The body of the garment is made from a rich blue silk, ornatelySee Sold Price
Sold2019Textile panel. China 18th century. Silk brocade withTextile panel. China 18th century. Silk brocade with Mang dragons, pearls, cloud and waves on an orange ground. 29-1/2" x 9-1/2". Framed and glazed. Loss to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2016GENTS RESTYLED 18th C SILK BROCADE MORNING ROBE, 19th CIvory silk ottoman with polychrome floral brocade and tone-on-tone ribbons having small collar, self buttons, wide skirts, vented and pleated with back pockets and buttons, machine quilted orchid pinkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Christie's Chinese 18th C Peony Silk Brocade CoverFine & Rare Chinese 18th Century Silk Brocade Cover possibly for a Kang, with horizontal rows of Peony Heads, Leaves and Butterflies in cream, greens and blues on a peach pink ground with horizontal cSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large 18th c. French Silk Brocade TextileLarge 18th century French silk brocade textile, floral pattern on blue ground with silver metallic thread. Size: 71'' x 128'' (180 x 325 cm).See Sold Price
Sold202317th/18th C. Persian Silk Brocade Fragment17th/18th C. Persian Silk Brocade Fragment. Mounted in red velvet on board. Size: 3.5'' x 6'', 9 x 15 cm (sight); 7'' x 9'', 18 x 23 cm (overall).See Sold Price
Sold2017Collection of 23 18th/19th C. Persian Silk BrocadesCollection of 23 18th/19th C. Persian Silk Brocades. Largest size: 6'6'' x 2'3'', 299 x 69 cm. Estate of Edward Soleimani, Englewood, NJ.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of approximately 10 textiles. 3 18th century brocade priest robes (kesa), a European embroideredLot of approximately 10 textiles. 3 18th century brocade priest robes (kesa), a European embroidered chausible, kimono and others. Kesa approx. 5' x 3'.See Sold Price
Sold2017JAPANESE or CHINESE SILK BROCADE, 18th CBrown silk with overall design of peony flowers in silver metallic thread. 44 x 44 inches.(Two small holes) very good.See Sold Price
Sold2016PERSIAN SILK BROCADE JACKET, 18th CPersimmon silk with repeating carnations in blue, gold and green, indigo cotton lining. Ch-35, W-29, L-25. (Some wear, period repair, fade marks) good.See Sold Price
Sold2017RUSSIAN SILK BROCADE PANEL, 18th CMushroom color silk brocade with red and blue floral sprigs within a gold metallic leaf lattice. Trimmed in gold galloon. 86 x 70 inches. Excellent. ALVR.See Sold Price
Sold2015A RARE 18th century Chinese emperor Red-GROUND SILK BROA RARE 18th century Chinese emperor Red-GROUND SILK BROCADE PANEL.Height:234cm Width:119cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021A rare and unusual Chinese silk brocade robeA rare and unusual Chinese silk brocade robe, 18th century, woven with four front facing four-clawed dragons, mang, and four roundels displaying a large and a small writhing dragon above a lishui wateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Handscroll. China. 18th century. Ink and colours onHandscroll. China. 18th century. Ink and colours on silk. Brocade mounts, engraved gilt copper pulls. Scene of children playing in a palace garden. Unusual shadow box for display. Creases to painting.See Sold Price
Sold201918th Century Chasuble Panel18th century chasuble panel, silk with silver thread, fine embroidery. [43 x 44 inches]. In moderate condition, cracks to silk, wear. Accompanied by two silk and gold/silver thread temple panels. [EacSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SILK BROCADE PANEL, MID 18TH CENTURYCHINESE SILK BROCADE PANEL, MID 18TH CENTURYSee Sold Price
Sold2016GENTS SILK BROCADE COAT, MID 18th C.Collarless coat in ivory damask brocaded with large-scale polychrome floral having deep cuff and shaped pocket flap with faux buttonholes, wood-backed brass buttons, vented back skirt with side pleatsSee Sold Price
Sold2018LADY'S SILK BROCADE GOWN, MID 18TH Ccream silk w/ large colorful floral brocade, alterations to bodice & skirt, B 32", W 28", (large tears, fragile fabric) fair.See Sold Price
4 days LeftBehrooz Judaica. A very rare item. Deggingen Holy Congregation, Augsburg - Germany, a huge old vestment$300
8 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed Tower Of The Church Of St Michael The Archangel Print$55