Sold2022A MUGHAL KHANJAR WITH 'HORSE' JADE HANDLEA MUGHAL KHANJAR WITH 'HORSE' JADE HANDLE North India or Deccan, 18th - 19th century. The Khanjar with a blue-gray jade handle carved in the shape of a horse head and engraved with an iris flower at tSee Sold Price
2017Fine Striped Cashmere 'Shawl',Fine Striped Cashmere 'Shawl', North India,19th century, wool/wool, approx. 180 x 190 cm,condition: 2-3, remarkable fine quality, striped pattern with Boteh motifs, decorative.*See Sold Price
Sold2018Extremely Fine Striped Kashmir 'Shawl' (Fragment),Extremely Fine Striped Kashmir 'Shawl' (Fragment), North India, 19th century, wool/wool, approx. 100 x 81 cm, condition: (traces of age, fragment), remarkable fine quality, very fine wool, complex finSee Sold Price
Sold2018Amritsar CarpetNorth India, late 19th C., worked in tones of yellow, red, and ivory. 12'7"l x 10'w Provenance: Property from the Westervelt Company, Tuscaloosa, Alabama.See Sold Price
Sold2022KING SOLOMON AND HIS COURT GATHERING IN THE WILDERNESS. Mughal .KING SOLOMON AND HIS COURT GATHERING IN THE WILDERNESS. Mughal . North India, 18th / 19th century. 26cm x 30.5cm. Ex:Private English CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Extremely Fine 'Pashmina-Wool' Kashmir 'Shawl'(ProbablyExtremely Fine 'Pashmina-Wool' Kashmir 'Shawl'(Probably Fragment Of A Moon-Shawl), North India, Mid. 19th century, pashmina-wool, approx. 155 x 113 cm, condition: 2-3 (fragment), remarkable fine qualiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Painting of a Mughal PrinceA Painting of a Mughal Prince North India, 18th/19th century Ink, watercolour and gold on paper. Depicting a Mughal Price, wearing long pearl necklaces and carrying a gold dagger in his belt, holdingSee Sold Price
Sold2024MAHARAJA OF KOTAH HOLDING A DURBAR, KOTAH NORTH INDIA, RAJASTHAN, LATE 19TH CENTURYGouache heightened with gold on paper. Maharaja of Kotah holding a durbar with his courtiers and a British Regent. Below dancers and musicians entertaining the audience. 52 by 43 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2019FOUR JAIN BOOK COVERSFOUR JAIN BOOK COVERS Gujarat, North West India, 18th-19th century Comprising two red velvet book covers embroidered with metal thread, the decoration consisting of auspicious animals, Tirthankaras, sSee Sold Price
Sold2024A GOLDEN INLAID INDIAN DAGGER INSCRIBED "NUR MOHAMMAD KHAN" 19TH CENTURY, NORTH INDIAA GOLDEN INLAID INDIAN DAGGER INSCRIBED "NUR MOHAMMAD KHAN"See Sold Price
Sold2022A MINIATURE PAINTING OF KRISHNA WITH THE GOPISAN INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING OF KRISHNA WITH THE GOPIS North India, Kangra, Punjab Hills, 19th century. Watercolors, ink and gold on paper. Depicting a female incarnation of Krishna with four arms, thSee Sold Price
SoldA silver koftgari-hilted steel sword (tulwar) and a Kutch gilt-copper mounted dagger (pesh-kabz)...A silver koftgari-hilted steel sword (tulwar) and a Kutch gilt-copper mounted dagger (pesh-kabz) North India and West India, 19th Century the sword with a curved single-edged steel blade, the silver hSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Agra CarpetAgra Carpet, North India, last quarter of the 19th century, having six large floral medallions on the crimson field, within an ivory floral vinery border. Provenance: The Collection of Dorothea BentonSee Sold Price
Sold2022A GROUP OF THREE MUGHAL-STYLE 19TH CENTURY INDIAN MINIATURES, NORTH INDIAA GROUP OF THREE MUGHAL-STYLE 19TH CENTURY INDIAN MINIATURES, NORTH INDIA , gouache on paper image: 17 x 13 cm (6 3/4 x 5 1/8 in.) [dimensions of largest], image: 13 x 9 cm (6 3/4 x 3 1/2 in.) [dimensSee Sold Price
Sold2022A MUGHAL PAINTING OF A PRINCESSA MUGHAL MINIATURE PAINTING OF A PRINCESS ON A TERRACE North India, Jodhpur, late 18th to early 19th century. Ink, gouache, and gold on paper. Finely painted with a princess dressed in orange and yellSee Sold Price
Sold2022A MUGHAL STYLE JADE BOX WITH COVER, LATE 19TH CTA MUGHAL STYLE JADE BOX WITH COVER, LATE 19TH CENTURY India. Of oval shape, the cover and sides inlaid with mother of pearl and glass imitating ruby, as well as brass wire, the base carved with a florSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Indian Bronze + Egyptian Revival Brass Figures**Originally Listed At $250** North Africa, Egypt; South Asia, India, ca. 19th century CE. A lovely pair of statuettes: a brass Egyptian revival bust of a sarcophagus and a bronze Indian figure seatedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early 19Th C North India Extensive Complete scroll Astrological Birth ChartExtensive complete scroll of a hand-painted astrological birth chart, Janam patri, from early 19th-century Rajasthan in North India. It offers predictions based on the positions of heavenly bodies atSee Sold Price
Sold2022A wall mirror,A wall mirror, A wall mirror, late 18th/early 19th century, North Italian, of cartouche shape, the foliate carved frame enclosing two plates, 73cm wide 142cm high Condition report: Minor wear and lossSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. North American & Indian Iron Horse Bits**Originally Listed At $400** South Asia, India, ca. 19th century CE; North America, western United States, ca. 19th to 20th century CE. A pair of forged iron horse bits of different forms. First is aSee Sold Price
Sold2024AN AGATE SILVER RING, INDIA 19TH CENTURYAn agate seal of rounded shape and set in a silver ing, engraved with prayers in nasta'liq script, with a silver cover set with stones.Siza: US 10See Sold Price
Sold202319th century double centered Kashmir shawlThis Kashmir Shawl from North India is a hand-woven square in earth toned colored wool. It has a symmetrical design radiating around a double starlike center.The shawl is from the second half of the 1See Sold Price
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare 19th C. Mughal Indian SHAMSHIR / TULWAR Sword ~ Vicious Serrated Blade ~ Fine Silver Damascened$600