Sold20194V Collectible Bound Magazines ANTIQUE MAGAZINE4V Collectible Bound Magazines ANTIQUE MAGAZINE COMPILATIONS Decorative Bindings Gilt Novellen-Schatz Novels Novella Dew Drops Weekly Sunday School Juvenile Punch London Charivari Illustrated Satire SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Punch and London Charivari, vols. 1-147. bound in 73, lacking vol. 113, 1842-1914.Punch and London Charivari, vols. 1-147 bound in 73, lacking vol. 113, woodcut illustrations, many full-page, scattered faint spotting, uniform contemporary half-morocco, a little rubbed, slight rubbiSee Sold Price
SoldPUNCH,OR THE LONDON CHARIVARIDescription française: PUNCH,OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI Punch, or the London Charivari – 1920-1928 London, 1920-1928, 15 volumes. In-4 bien illustré. Cartonnage orné de l’éSee Sold Price
Sold2016(161vol) BOUND 'PUNCH' or 'THE LONDON CHARIVARI"MAGAZINE, 1841-1956, orig. 3/4 leather and red cloth bindings, Provenance.: Estate of the late Harry Flynn, Silvermine, CT.See Sold Price
Sold2021Punch, or The London Charivari, Various YearsPunch, or The London Charivari, also called Punch's Almanack, illustrated books of various years, comprising 1894, 1895, 1896, 1897, 1898, 1899, 1900, 1901, 1902, 1904, 1905, 1906, 1908, 1909, 1912; 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Harry Furniss Original Ink Drawing Punch 1883Harry Furniss (British, 1854–1925); Original Political Ink Drawing for Punch Magazine (Punch, or the London Charivari) published page 86, 25 August 1883, "The 'House' Boat, or A Parliamentary ThamesSee Sold Price
Sold2020The British Lion & Irish Monkey - Punch EngravingThe British Lion and The Irish Monkey Print Type: Engraving Date: April 8, 1848 Publisher: Punch or the London Charivari Origin: BritishSee Sold Price
Sold2016Punch Cartoons of the Great War by George H Doran, 1915Book Title: Punch Cartoons of the Great War Author: Alexandre Dumas Publishing: George H. Doran, 1915 Hardcover 215 pages Size: 9 x 11.25 inches Punch, or The London Charivari was a British weekly magSee Sold Price
Sold201818 items: Magazine illustrations, ads.18 items, mostly magazine illustrations and ads, a few booklets. Sources include Frank Leslie’s, Punch, or the London Charivari, Ladies’ Home Journal, 3 illustrations by E. W. Kemble, Plainfield NSee Sold Price
Sold2023LOT OF 4: FRAMED ARTWORKS DEPICTING GAMBLING SCENES.(A) "Punch, Or The London Charivari" is dated January 7, 1888 with title "A Hand At Whist." It features scene of men around a wooden table with one lady holding a fan. (B) Image of gambling table in oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Right Against Wrong - Punch EngravingRight Against Wrong Print Type: Engraving Date: April 4, 1854 Publisher: Punch or the London Charivari Origin: British Dimensions: 8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Reed, Edward 1895 Original Pen & Ink drawing for PunchPen & Ink on Card by Edward Tennyson Reed (1860-1933) Drawn for Punch, or The London Charivari Volume 108, April 20, 1895. Signed ETR and inscribed in pencil "Farewell to Mr Speaker Peel……reduce tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Art Deco Bell Punch London Model Taximeter Taxi MeterAntique Art Deco Bell Punch London Model Taximeter Taxi Meter. Measurements in inches: 13 x 8 x 7 Condition:As found, has broken glass and needs a cleaning Shipping:We offer in-house shipping. Item(s)See Sold Price
Sold202319th c. illustrated magazines, (7) bound vols.19th c. illustrated magazines, (7) bound vols., Includes: "Le Sourire", Paris, 28 Oct 1899 to 13 Oct 1900; "Punch", London, (4) vols.: Vol. 60, July 1, 1871 to Dec 30, 1871; Vol. 82, Jan 7, 1882 to JuSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE BOOK "PUNCH & JUDY" BRASS FRONT BOX COVERDetailed, late 19th century brass book or box cover of Punch & Judy. Late 19th century book "Punch. London: New Library Series, 1885-1886.". Measures 11-3/8" H x 8-3/4" W. Weighs 13oz. Source: https:/See Sold Price
Sold2021(3) Early 1850's News Books(3) early news books. (2) Punch (London), (1) The Aldine.See Sold Price
Sold2024Humor: John Leech, Punch, H. T. Webster, Wodehouse4 volumes Leech, John. John Leech’s Pictures of Life and Character from the Collection of “Mr. Punch.” London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 1886. 2 VOLUMES, FOLIO, orig. 3/4 vellum over gSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Leech's Pictures of Life and Character from the Collection of "Mr. Punch" (2 volumes)Leech, John. Pictures of Life and Character from the Collection of "Mr. Punch." London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., 1886-1887. 2 volumes. Bound in half green calf over patterned purple cloth;See Sold Price
Sold2019A George V sterling silver monteith punch bowl, LondonA George V sterling silver monteith punch bowl, London 1912, by S W Smith & Co In the Queen Anne manner, of circular form, the sides with drop handles and grotesque mask junctions, the shaped rim decoSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Fine Goldsmiths & Silversmiths Co. Silver FiguA Fine Goldsmiths & Silversmiths Co. Silver Figural Punch Bowl, London, England, circa 1907See Sold Price
Sold2018SILVER. Grouping of English Flatware in Stand.Includes (2) English silver ladles - London, maker's mark of WE, 1825?; English silver fish server - London, John Henry & Charles Lias, 1835; English silver punch ladle - London, Mary Chawner?, 18See Sold Price
Sold2018SILVER. Grouping of English Silver.Includes a monogrammed English silver teapot with Greek key design - stamped to underside with Birmingham city stamps, and an undetermined date letter of G; an English silver punch ladle - London citySee Sold Price
James Auctioneers LondonSilverplated 1956 Aston Martin DB 2-4 Mk II Convertible On Wooden Plinth Desk Top Display£26
James Auctioneers LondonJames Bond 007 Casino Royale Aston Martin DB5 & DBS Ltd Briefcase Edition£140