Sold2024JACOBUS HOUBRAKEN (DUTCH, 1698-1780) BRITISH ROYALTY PORTRAIT PRINTS, LOT OF SIXJACOBUS HOUBRAKEN (DUTCH, 1698-1780) BRITISH ROYALTY PORTRAIT PRINTS, LOT OF SIX, copper-plate engravings on laid paper, four after Sir Godfrey Kneller (German, Lubeck 1646-1723), London, 1741, each wSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Giovanni Battista Passeri Engravings (6)After Giovanni Battista Passeri group of six hand-colored copper engravings of urn and vessel designs. ca. 1767 - 1770. Measure 17 3/8" x 11" sheet size. Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Giovanni Battista Passeri Engravings Set 6After Giovanni Battista Passeri group of six hand-colored copper engravings of urn designs. ca. 1767 - 1770. Measure 17 3/8" x 11" sheet sizes. Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: C.See Sold Price
Sold2016Gale, John. Gale's Cabinet of Knowledge. London:Gale, John. Gale's Cabinet of Knowledge. London: Printed for the Proprietors by W. Kemmish, 1796. First Edition. Tan cloth and blue paper. Illustrated with six fold-out copper plate engravings. 12mo.See Sold Price
Sold20226 Flora and Fauna Prints, incl. M. Catesby, G. EdwardsSix (6) 19th Century hand colored copper plate engravings on laid paper. 1st-4th items: Four (4) prints drawn by Mark Catesby (United Kingdom, 1683-1749), engraved by Johann Michael Seligmann (GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2022Copper engraving. Constellations represented by mythological figures and the trajectories ofCopper engraving. Constellations represented by mythological figures and the trajectories of various comets in 1500, 1577, 1585, 1663, 1665, 1672, 1681. For the work of six maps: "Globi Coelestis..."See Sold Price
Sold2022Copper engraving Constellations represented by mythological figures and the trajectories of variousCopper engraving Constellations represented by mythological figures and the trajectories of various comets in 1618-1619, 1664, 1680, 1682. For the work of six maps: "Globi Coelestis..." Measurements:See Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE HAND COLORED COPPER ENGRAVING WITH AQUATINTDepicting a Jewish wedding. Indistinctly signed in pencil l/l and l/r. Measuring 11” by 18 3/4”. Framed under Plexiglas. (Cond: some toning) (150/200)See Sold Price
Sold2022'The H-r T-p Man Come Again' Political Copper EngravingCirca 1740-1750 A.D. A print entitled The H-r T-p Man come again depicting a cart loaded with turnips hauled across a courtyard, with a military escort under a banner of a white running horse, and a pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Itinerary map with illustrative notes on the line of the I. R. Ferdinandea Lombardo Veneta railwayVerona, G. Shopf Lithograph, c.ca 1849. Album in leporello 177x120 mm, (170x3000 mm) with copper engravings, on the counterplate the tariffs, slight blooms, editorial cardboard with Italian and GermanSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF COPPER ENGRAVINGS AFTER F. LAVEGA,4.5" x 6.25" plate size,silver patina architectural frames, 10.5" x 14". Engraved by R. Pozzi. Condition: as viewed in the unopened frames: artwork good, frames with scratches and patina loss. Weight:See Sold Price
Sold2024'His Oblique Way' Copperplate Engraving, c. 1817Copper engraving, c .1817 on woven paper. His oblique way Amongst innumberable Stars. T. Stothard Pinx., F. Bartolozzi Sculp. 11 x 18 inches. Some foxing/toning present.See Sold Price
Sold2022MAP OF GERMANY NEWLY AUGMENTED BY JOHN SPEED1626. Copper engraving, published (probably) at Th.Bassett U. R.Chiswell, London 1676, from A Prospect Of The Most Famous Parts of the World, containing an upper border of vignettes of cities, with viSee Sold Price
Sold2018Raynal/Bonne: Antique Map of Asia, 1780Asia. M. Bonne. André sculpteur. Overview map with links Poland and the red sea and right Japan and New Guinea. Copper engraving published in G.T.Raynal and R.Bonne; "Atlas De Toutes Les Parties ConnSee Sold Price
Sold2016Death is security for all our fears. England. 1821.Oroonoko, Scene 3. Death is security for all our fears. England. 1821.Print of hand colored copper engraving titled „Oroonoko scene 3.Death is security for all our fears“.Author Hamilton R. A. ( PSee Sold Price
Sold2021SET OF SIX MONOGRAMMED COPPER NAPKIN RINGSLikely English, early 20th century. Set of six banded copper napkin rings, monogrammed: "G.R.", "V.R.", "L.R.", D.J.R.", "C.J.R." and "R.R.". No apparent maker's mark. Approx. of one, h, 1", dia. 1.75See Sold Price
Sold202018th C. Orig. Engraving Netley Abbey, R. GodfreyC. 1784 copper plate engraving by Richard Godfrey entitled "Netley Abbey," showing the famously picturesque ruins of that medieval abbey in Hampshire, England. Handsomely matted and shrink-wrapped, miSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Jakob von Plenck. 6 Botanicals. c.1789.Plenck, Joseph Jakob von. Austrian (1738–1807). Six Plates from "Icones Plantarum Medicinalium," Vienna: 1789. Copper plate engraving with hand coloring on laid paper. Sheet approx: 12.5" x 18" ++ TSee Sold Price
Sold20211842 Map of GreeceAuthor: Scott Title: 1842 Map of Greece Medium: Ink on Paper Dimensions: 11.5"X9" Map of Greece dated 1842. Engraved by R. Scott. Part of the New General Atlas of the World. Copper plate engraving. PuSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIX 19TH CENTURY ENGRAVINGS FROM ACKERMANN'S REPOSITIORYSIX 19TH CENTURY ENGRAVINGS FROM ACKERMANN'S REPOSITIORYBritish, circa 1809-1829, from various editions of R. Ackermann's Repository of Arts. Various architectural and landscape scenes, including EntrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three Piece R-Way Bedroom SetThree Piece R-Way Bedroom Set to include six drawer tall chest, along with a pair of nightstands, each having two drawers chest height 43 inches, top 18 1/4" x 40"See Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausCount Friedrich Ferdinand, Field Marshal Roman Empire, 1750 Engraved by Bernigeroth$50
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausLouisa Ulrica, Queen of Sweden as Crown Princess, Copper Engraving 1740s$50
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausPrincess Maria of Austria, Saxony Queen of Poland, 1720s Engraved by Sysang$50