Sold2024[CIVIL RIGHTS]. A group of 3 pamphlets addressing Civil Rights and discrimination, comprising:[CIVIL RIGHTS]. A group of 3 pamphlets addressing Civil Rights and discrimination, comprising: CROSBY, Alexander L. Discrimination in Housing in these 10 Cities: Charlottesville, Sledge, Phoenix, LosSee Sold Price
Sold2016Candy with Illustrations by Rockwell KentHeading: [Kent, Rockwell] Author: Alexander, L. M. Title: Candy Place Published: New York Publisher:Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1934 Description: Dust jacket art,See Sold Price
Sold20171934 The Gentle Art of Murder“The Gentle Art of Murder, 1934”, by Alexander L. Schlosser printed at Vanguard Press, 1934. 277 pages, original cloth binding , very good, measures 5.25 x 8”. Please note that this lot has a coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Rabine (Russian 1952-1994)Oil painting on canvas titled "Three Houses". Signed upper left A. Rabine. Titled, signed & dated 1983 on back . Height: 18 1/4"; Width: 24 1/4". STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY ALEXANDER RABINEAlexander Rabine (Russian, 1952-1994) oil painting on canvas, Abracadabra, 1991. Signed upper left. Additionally signed, titled, and dated on the back. Provenance: The MacDougall's auction, June 13, 2See Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander Clo L Hodikin (New York 20th Century)Alexander Clo L Hodikin (New York 20th century). A signed original mixed media painting Measures 20" x 15" (image size). Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, IncSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY ALEXANDER RABINEAlexander Rabine (Russian, 1952-1994) oil painting on canvas, Abracadabra, 1991. Signed upper left. Additionally signed, titled, and dated on the back. Provenance: The MacDougall's auction, June 13, 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Calder - Retour au mobile (from DLM 201) -"Retour au mobile (from DLM 201)" by Alexander Calder, 1973 Unsigned Lithograph. Paper size is 15 x 22 inches, with an image size of 15 x 22 inches. The Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. andSee Sold Price
Sold2023(9) Alexander Clo L Hodikin [NY 20th Century]Nine (9) Alexander Clo L Hodikin (New York 20th century) signed original mixed media paintings. Mounted. Mats measure approximately 15 in. x 19-20 in. Provenance: The Amity Arts Foundation Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander Clo L Hodikin (New York 20th Century)Alexander Clo L Hodikin (New York 20th century). A signed original mixed media painting. Measures 12" x 9.25" (sight size). This piece appears to be mounted, the mat and backing are glued together. MeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder - L'AigleArtist: Alexander Calder Title: L'Aigle Year: 1973 Dimensions: 21in. by 31in. Edition: From rare edition of 100 Suite: Flying Colors Medium: LitSee Sold Price
Sold202419th c. English Penmanship Engraving19th c. English penmanship engraving "To The KINGS Most Excellent Majesty…". Engraved by Alexander & Co., L. York St. Cov't Garden London". Sight 22" x 16", overall 23 1/2" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold2024CONTEMPORARY SOFA TABLETHREE TIER, FOUR DRAWER SOFA OR CONSOLE TABLE, MARKED THEODORE ALEXANDER. 58" L x 12" D x 34" H. ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING, IT MUST BE PICKED UP IN HOUSE OR SHIPPED VIA 3RD PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Modern 2 Tone Open Shelf 4 Door Bookacase Console by Theodore AlexanderModern 2 Tone Open Shelf 4 Door Bookacase Console by Theodore Alexander. 60" L 9 1/2" D 38 1/4" H ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY AN OPINIONSee Sold Price
Sold2016O/C modernist portrait, organ grinderMODERNIST PORTRAIT Oil on canvas of organ grinder in Central Park, signed and dated l.l. "Alexander '64" (Alexander Geiss, New York/Russia, 1896-1974), depicts musician playing as a family watches froSee Sold Price
Sold2024c 1850 Wood & Hughs American Coin Silver Cup EngravedEngraved "R L Alexander" Floral design|Marked 900/1000 W & H| 3.5" tall | Weight 157 gSee Sold Price
Sold2018Signed studio pottery flambe' vase, 13"hSigned studio pottery vase in the manner of Toshiko Takaezu, having a dimuntive trumpet neck with a flared rim above a bulbous body with amethyst flambe' glaze, signed 'L. Alexander,' 12.5"h x 7"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sterling Silver LadleSterling Silver Ladle, by A.E. Werner, repousse floral pattern, name on back of handle "Alexander", 11"l, 4.2 ozts. CONDITION: Very good, light scratches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Vintage Anthony Alexander Silver Necklace with OpalUnusual large moon shape pendant with centerd opal pendant, and multiple silver chain mark with Anthony Alexander. 18"LSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Art] Calder, Alexander: Fables of Aesop According to Sir Roger L'Estrange[Art] Calder, Alexander: Fables of Aesop According to Sir Roger L'Estrange Calder, Alexander Fables of Aesop According to Sir Roger L'Estrange Paris: Harrison/New York: Minton, Balch and Company, (193See Sold Price
Sold2018Watercolor on Paper, "Music Room at the Breakers"Alexander Creswell. Signed l.r. 14 1/2"h x 21 1/4"w Provenance: Verso label Hirschl & Adler, New York.See Sold Price
12 hrs LeftRichard L. Edwards Auctioneering1907 $1,000 Alexander Hamilton Gold Plated Coin Proof with COA$1
Featured3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyTheodore Alexander "The Vanucci GT" Art Deco Desk$750
4 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncTheodore Alexander leather top console table, brass gallery$300(2 bids)
4 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncRaindrop Theodore Alexander classic table, Keno Bros. Coll.$500
4 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncRARE Theodore Alexander accent table - leather, drop leaf, walnut$200
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA large and fine Alexander III late 19th century Russian 84 zolotnik parcel gilt silver cigar box,£8,000
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn Alexander II mid-19th century Russian parcel gilt silver jar and cover, Moscow 1868 by ??£400
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Soviet]. A set of 2 books dedicated to the voyage of the icebreaker steamer "Alexander Sibiryakov".€200