Sold2021Ramon Oviedo Dominican, 1924-2015 La Caida del TainoRamon Oviedo Dominican, 1924-2015 La Caida del Taino Mayor Signed Oviedo (lr); titled, signed and inscribed Sto. Dao. REP. DOMINICANA on the reverse Mixed media on canvas 24 1/2 x 30 5/8 inches (62.3See Sold Price
Sold2021Ramon Oviedo Dominican, 1924-2015 Sultan Va a CompetirRamon Oviedo Dominican, 1924-2015 Sultan Va a Competir Signed Oviedo (ll); titled, signed and inscribed Sto. DGO., REP DOMINICANA on the reverse Acrylic on canvas 12 3/8 x 16 inches (31.5 x 40.6 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ramon Oviedo Dominican, 1924-2015 Todo Esta Justo En Su LugarRamon Oviedo Dominican, 1924-2015 Todo Esta Justo En Su Lugar Signed Oviedo (ll); inscribed as titled on the reverse Mixed media with watercolor and gouache on paper 17 x 13 3/4 inches (43.2 x 34.9 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ramon OviedoDominican, 1924-2015 Insinuacion Feminina Signed Oviedo (ll), signed OVIEDO and inscribed as titled on the reverse Acrylic and mixed media on canvas 24 x 30 inches (61 x 76.2 cm) Unstretched, unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ramon OviedoDominican, 1924-2015 Solfeo II Signed Oviedo (ll), signed OVIEDO and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil, acrylic and mixed media on canvas 30 x 24 inches (76.2 x 61 cm) Unstretched, unframed ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Ramon OviedoRamon Oviedo (Dominican, b. 1927), "Brisa en la Playa," acrylic on canvas, signed lower right, signed and titled verso, canvas (unframed/without stretcher bars): 68"h x 68"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giuseppe Zigaina (1924 - 2015) - La sera nel vignetoOlio su cartone telato, cm. 15x10. Firma in basso al centro. Sul verso: firma e dedica. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione particolare di arte italiana del Novecento, C.See Sold Price
Sold2016Ramon Oviedo, paintingRamon Oviedo (Dominican, b. 1927), "Cazadores de Becerrillos," mixed media on canvas, signed upper left, signed and titled verso, canvas: 60"h x 80"w, overall (with frame): 61.75"h x 81.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bicycle EphemeraLot of bicycle racing ephemera including (3) 1937 Cycling magazines, French parts catalog, (3) La Gazzetta dello Sport (1948, 50, 51), 1955 La Domenica del Corriere "Bartali", 1924 Velocipedie AutomobSee Sold Price
Sold2019PITTORE DEL XVIII SECOLOLa morte del Germanico Olio su tela, cm 61,5X83,5 Provenienza: Londra, Christie's, 7 luglio 2015, lotto 572 Il dipinto è un modelletto a grisaille e l'attribuzione a un artista francese è verosiSee Sold Price
Sold2022OVIEDO Y VALDES, GONZALO FERNANDEZ DE Historia General y Natural de las Indias, Islas y Tierra FirmaOVIEDO Y VALDES, GONZALO FERNANDEZ DE Historia General y Natural de las Indias, Islas y Tierra Firma del Mar Oceano. Madrid: Real Academia de la Historia, 1851-55. Three volumes in four. The first comSee Sold Price
Sold2022EXQUEMELIN, ALEXANDRE OLIVIER Piratas de la America, y luz a la defensa de las costas de IndiasEXQUEMELIN, ALEXANDRE OLIVIER Piratas de la America, y luz a la defensa de las costas de Indias Occidentales. Traducido del Flamenco en Espanol... Madrid: Ramon Ruiz, 1793. Third edition in Spanish, bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvo(1947 - 2015)LA VALLEolio su tela, cm 30x40sul retro: firma e titoloL'opera e' accompagnata daLA VALLEolio su tela, cm 30x40sul retro: firma e titoloeseguito nel 2005L'opera e' accompagnata da autentica dell'artista su fotografia e da certificato dell'Archivio Salvo n. 2005-57EsposizioniFirst,See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924) 'La PlaceJean Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924) 'La Place Devant l'Eglise du Village' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, title on old paper label on stretcher bars, village church scene in a gold-See Sold Price
Sold2021Gordon Martz & Jane Marshall Martz floor lampGordon Martz (1924-2015) & Jane Marshall Martz (1929-2007) for Marshall Studios uncommon floor lamp, model P158-28-F1 Veedersburg, Indiana, 1960s hand-built glazed ceramic, walnut, cloth shade MarshalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jane & Gordon Martz Marshall Studios lampGordon Martz (1924-2015) & Jane Marshall Martz (1929-2007) for Marshall Studios table lamp Veedersburg, Indiana, 1960s glazed ceramic, cloth, walnut incised signature to side of base 'Martz' originalSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF MID CENTURY MARTZ LAMPSA pair of mid 20th century Martz ceramic & walnut table lamps, designed by Jane & Gordon Martz (1924-2015) American, for Marshall Studios of Veedersburg, Indiana. The dark brown glazed stoneware drumSee Sold Price
Sold2022KYUNG-JO CHUN 1924-2015 KOREAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS LANDSCAPEKYUNG-JO CHUN 1924-2015 KOREAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE. Canvas size 12in by 10in. Signed on front and back. Chun Kyung-Ja is one of the most highly recognized pioneers in the history of KoreaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jane & Gordon Martz floor lamp and tableGordon Martz (1924-2015) & Jane Marshall Martz (1929-2007) for Marshall Studios floor lamp with table Veedersburg, Indiana, 1960s glazed ceramic, walnut unmarked shade not included 19"dia x 59"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016HOLLANDER, Gino. Large Oil on Canvas of Figures.Signed and dated 1986 lower right. Gino Hollander (American, 1924 - 2015). From a Harrison, NY estate. Dimensions: 48" high x 72" wide. Condition: Good.See Sold Price
Sold2024Harland Young (1924-2015), Pickin' & Choosin'Harland Young (1924-2015) Pickin' & Choosin' Medium: bronze Dimensions: 51 x 17 x 10 Framed/base dimensions: 51 x 19 1/2 x 10 3/4 Signature: inscribed: Harland Young 5/25 (artist cipher) Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Barazani, AbstractionMorris Barazani (American, 1924-2015) Abstraction oil on canvas unsigned 26 1/8" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2022Jane & Gordon Martz coffee tableGordon Martz (1924-2015) & Jane Marshall Martz (1929-2007) for Marshall Studios coffee table Veedersburg, Indiana, 1960s walnut, glazed ceramic, steel unmarked 36"dia x 15"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gino Hollander, Portrait of a Boy, Oil PaintingArtist: Gino Hollander, American (1924 - 2015) Title: Portrait of a Boy Year: 1972 Medium: Oil on Canvas, signed Size: 48 in. x 48 in. (121.92 cm x 121.92 cm)See Sold Price
238 Lots AwayFinarteGian Paolo Barbieri (1938) - La Fabbrica del Sisal, Madagascar, 1994See Sold Price
May 15Aste Bolaffi NATALIE DU PASQUIER 1957 La testa del Battista decollato 1998 - NATALIE DU PASQUIER 1957 La€3,400
3 days LeftBucklinOrtolani, Franco; La Festa del Parco Lambro Libro fotografico di Franco Ortolani [ORIGINAL VINTAGE$100
7 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Artist Marked Three Kings Paper Collage Art 1967$10(2 bids)
May 14Viscontea Casa d'Aste srlGIUSEPPE PONGA. Painting "THE PARTY OF FORGIVENESS IN THE COURTYARDS OF THE MAGGIORE HOSPITAL IN€3,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLScuola veneta XVI/XVII secolo Adamo ed Eva trovano il corpo di Abele Olio su tela 131 x 127 cm€3,500
May 14Lucas Milano SRLFranz Pourbus II (Anversa 1569 - Parigi 1622) attribuito Ritratto di nobildonna di alto rango Olio€2,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLFrancesco Capuro o Capuri (attivo nel XVII/XVIII secolo) Gesù nell'Orto dei Getsemani Olio su tela€3,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLAndrea Busati (Scutari metà del XV secolo circa - Venezia 1528 circa) San Giovanni Battista in un€5,000
5 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYGilt wood covered book, 19th Century copy of the 16th Century book "La Vera Perfettione Del$20(1 bid)
May 15Aste Bolaffi FILIPPO DE PISIS 1896-1956 L'orologiaio del villaggio 1924 - FILIPPO DE PISIS 1896-1956€20,000