Sold2023Two Early Tin Lighting ObjectsAmerican, possibly 18th century, comprising: Paul Revere type punched tin lantern, hinged front door, hanging loop, 15 x 5-1/4 in.; tin candle sconce, 11 x 8-1/2 x 2-1/2 in. Provenance: Thomas W. BradSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Tin Lighting, Lanterns, Mirrored SconcesEarly tin lighting, lanterns, mirrored sconces, etc ( 6 pcs), hts from 4" to 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of Early Tin and LightingLot of early tin and lighting, 21 pieces, red lantern H 13-1/3" W 5-1/2" D 5-1/2", cap coffee pot H 7-1/2" D 3-1/8", Ladle w/holes L 13" W 6-1/2" D 4", candle mold H 11" W 7-1/4" D 3", candlesticks laSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early Lighting Lot 17 PiecesEarly Lighting Lot of 17 Pieces. Including 9 hog scraper candlesticks (H 7"- 8-3/4"), 1 early wood based spiral candlestick H 7", early tin lantern. 3 tin chamber sticks, one in early green paint, earSee Sold Price
Sold2022(on-4) ANTIQUE LIGHTING GROUPINGConsists of 1) Tin 19th century candle mold. 2) Early toleware lamp with bullseye flashlight lantern. 3) Lantern with reflector. 4) Punch tin lantern. Various items and various conditions.See Sold Price
Sold2021VERY RARE TIN TAVERN OR INN LIGHTING STANDVERY RARE TIN TAVERN OR INN LIGHTING STAND, NEW ENGLAND, CIRCA 1810-1820, ORIGINAL SURFACE, ORIGINAL BASE, VERY RARE EXAMPLE OF EARLY TIN LIGHTING. 76 X 30 AT TOP.See Sold Price
Sold2023lot of 4 early tin lighting items incl 2 hogscraper candlesticks (7" & 7 1/2"), 12 tube candle moldlot of 4 early tin lighting items incl 2 hogscraper candlesticks (7" & 7 1/2"), 12 tube candle mold (11"x8") & crimped 9" tall w handleSee Sold Price
Sold2021VERY EARLY PRE-WAR TIN LITHO JACK-O-LANTERN PARADEVery rare early pre-war tin litho Jack-O-Lantern parade lantern. All original, twists at top to open, has some minor paint loss. Has original candle holder, unmarked, but probably made by the Toledo MSee Sold Price
Sold2016Grouping of 4 early iron/tin lighting related articlesGrouping of 4 early iron/tin lighting related articles including a hand forged sticking Tommy, hand forged wick snippers, hand forged candle snuffers and a tin snuffer tray. All late 18th to early 19tSee Sold Price
2022Early Tin LightingTwo pieces of early tin lighting, including cone shaped tin candlestick/ lamp, sold with a cone shaped base candlejack (resoldered, restored), hts 9 1/4", 20 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015early 19thC rare travelling tin & glass candle lanternearly 19thC rare travelling tin & glass candle lantern w fold down handle & hanging chain - 5 1/2" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) EARLY TIN LIGHTING DEVICESTIN CONSTRUCTION WITH WIRE HANGERS. 7 3/4" AND 10" HEIGHTS. TERMS: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. ALL PAYMENTS FOR PURCHASES WILSee Sold Price
Sold20243 early tin lighting items3 early tin lighting items, including a torch with a brass spout with cap and brass filler cap and wire handle signed William Johnson, Newark, NJ, a 2-handled 12 candle mold 10.75"T x 9"W x 5"D, and aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 19th c Tin LightingTwo pieces of early tin lighting, including cone shaped tin candlestick, sold with acone shaped base candlejack, hts 9 1/4", 20 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Early Iron & Tin LightingEarly iron and tin lighting (3 pcs), including two "betty" lamps, sold with a tin wall sconce, hts 4" to 9 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Two early tin fluid lighting devices including a candle chamber stick with removable tin pegTwo early tin fluid lighting devices including a candle chamber stick with removable tin peg lighting device - 18th/19th century - the chamber stick measures 6 1/4"H x 7" diameter at base - both in goSee Sold Price
Sold2022(4) Tin Lighting Items(4) Tin lighting items, c/o hexagonal lantern (15-1/2" h excluding handle, missing glass in door), 4-hole taper candle mold, 6-hole taper candle mold, pierced chamberstickSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE PIERCED MASONIC TIN LANTERNThis Masonic lantern is a rare example of early tin work. Ontario, circa 1830. Excellent condition. Measuring, 14” height x 5" diameter. The Larry Foster Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Lot of 4 oil bottles, extra tin spouts, aluminumLot of 4 oil bottles, extra tin spouts, aluminum lantern and brass torchSee Sold Price
Sold2022c 1750 Directed Front-Lighting Tin Candle LanternColonial America Scarce Directed "Front-Lighting" Tin Candle Lantern c. 1750 Colonial to Revolutionary War Era, Custom Made Front-Lighting Directed Tin Candle Lantern, Very Fine. This unusual and custSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Early 19th Century Pierced-Tin Candle Lantern.American Early 19th Century Pierced-Tin Candle Lantern. 10-3/4"h. x 7-1/4"w. x 3-1/4"d. Condition: Good with rust and pitting. Missing one glass pane and candle sockets.See Sold Price
Sold2024Group of 4 pcs of early lightingGroup of 4 pcs of early lighting, including: 2 spiral courting sticks with hangers and wood bases 8"T, early tin and iron Betty lamp with hanger, and early 19th century pewter grease finger lampSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare “Log Cabin” printed Biscuit TinRare “Log Cabin” printed Biscuit tin Early 1900’s English Size: 4 3/4" H x 6 1/8" W x 4 1/2" D Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auctioSee Sold Price
15 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NY2 early lanterns, 18th Century pierced tin lantern & rare 4 light tin lantern with glass windows,$60(2 bids)
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryGeorge Ohr Biloxi 1880s-1909 Studio Art Pottery Bisque Ceramic Pitcher Vessel$5,000
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupRare Sprenger Brewing Co. Tin Litho. Oval Advertising Tray.$450(4 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupRare Star Beer Penn State Brewery Tin Lithograph Sign.$425(5 bids)