Sold2023Leo Jansen (CA,NY,Dutch,1930-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Leo Jansen (California, New York, Netherlands, 1930 - 1980) TITLE: German Shepherd Dog MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 24 x 18 inches /See Sold Price
Sold2024Betty Easton (US,20C) oil paintingARTIST: Betty Easton (American, 20 century) TITLE: German Shepherd Dog MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Some scratches/paint losses mostly along edges. Few nail holesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oil Portrait of Three Dogs Shepherd & PoodlesOil Portrait of Three Dogs Shepherd & Poodles. 23"h x 29"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Donna CRAWSHAW (b. 1960 - ) BritishShepherd dog in a barn, oil on canvas, 12 1/4 x 16 inches, signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2020Provincial "Shepherd Boy with Dog" Oil on BoardProvincial oil on board depicting shepherd boy with dog, Image: 22" H x 17.75" W; frame: 27.5" H x 23.25" W x 1.5" D. Some craquelure and splitting to board.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Preston Phelps, Chesham, NH (1848-1923)William Preston Phelps, Chesham, NH (1848-1923), Oil on canvas painting of a Shepherd, his dog and a flock of sheep grazing with Mount Monadnock in the distance, signed lower right, "W.P. Phelps", 20"See Sold Price
Sold2024CORNELIUS VAN LEEMPUTTEN OIL, SHEEP IN LANDSCAPE.Cornelius Van Leemputten (Dutch, 1841-1902) antique oil on canvas of a shepherd with her dog and a flock of sheep, on a country road, in a wooded landscape. Signed lower left, C. Van Leemputten. ImageSee Sold Price
Sold2018CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS,CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, SHEPHERD AT TEA WITH HIS DOG IN A RURAL LANDSCAPE, C.1860, UNSIGNED. 15 X 21 1/2"; FRAMED 19 1/2 X 26" (RELINED)See Sold Price
Sold2019SIGNED MORGAN OIL PAINT ON CANVAS OF SHEPHERD19th century oil painting on canvas depicting a shepherd with dog walking at the edge of a wooden area. Signed "Ola? S Morgan" to lower right and dated 1882. Mounted in a gold painted wooden frame. CaSee Sold Price
Sold2024GERMAN SHEPHERD OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS SIGNEDLarge oil painting on canvas depicting a German Shepherd dog named Blitzie. Signed illegibly lower left and to verso. Viewable measures 46" x 31 3/4". Frame measures 47 1/2" x 33 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022American School, Shepherd with FlockAmerican, 19th century oil on canvas depicting a shepherd and his dog guiding their flock along a dirt road, 8 3/4" x 15" canvas, 12 1/2" x 19" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS XVI STYLE TRUMEAU MIRROR WITH SHEPHERD & DOGFrench grey painted parcel gilt trumeau in the Louis XVI taste, 19th/20th century, having a circular oil on panel pastoral scene of a shepherd and dog above a mirrored plate contained within a frame wSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE 18TH C DUTCH SCHOOL PASTORAL OIL PAINTINGAn antique oil on canvas painting by the unknown artist dated from the 18th century and depicting a herd of cows and sheep and a shepherd dog in a landscape. Illegibly signed lower left. Housed in a rSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE 18TH C DUTCH SCHOOL PASTORAL OIL PAINTINGAn antique oil on canvas painting by the unknown artist dated from the 18th century and depicting a herd of cows and sheep and a shepherd dog in a landscape. Illegibly signed lower left. Housed in a rSee Sold Price
Sold2021PRIMITIVE OIL ON CANVAS OF SHEEP.First half 20th century. Five sheep and shepherd dog. Some paint flaking. 27.75"h. 32.5"w. Framed, 30.35"h. 35.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022M.E. Wein, Alpine Landscape W/ Sheep, Oil & CanvasM.E. Wien (Mortimer E. Wien, American, 1896 - 1992) Alpine Landscape with Shepherds, oil on canvas depciting a herd of sheep guarded by a tyrolian shepherd and a German shepherd dog, signed lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE SHEPHERD WITH SHEEP PAINTING BY J.C. MORRISMORRIS, James Charles, (English, 1851-1888): Scottish Highland Landscape with Shepherd, his Dog, Wife, and Flock of Sheep with Loch in the Background, Oil/Canvas, 36" x 60", signed lower left, framed,See Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to George Morland, ShepherdAttributed to George Morland (British, 1763-1804), Shepherd with His Dog and Sheep, oil on canvas, unsigned, 18" x 24", framed 25 1/2" x 31". Provenance: Collection of Mr. Bruce McCashin, Vero Beach,See Sold Price
Sold2015JOHN CALIFANO ITALIAN SCHOOL OIL ON BOARD OF SHEEPJohn (Giovanni) Califano (AMERICAN/ITALIAN, 1864-1946) oil painting on board depicting a shepherd with sheep and dog. Signed 'J. CALIFANO' to lower right. Mounted in a wooden frame with matting. MeasuSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Belgian oil on canvas painting by Henry Schouten (1857-1927)A Belgian oil on canvas painting by Henry Schouten (1857-1927) of a shepherd and a dog with their sheep. Patinated wooden frame mounted. Late 19th Century. Length: 100 cm Height: 70 cm (excl. frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022P Wash Oil on Canvas Shepherds LandscapeP Wash Signed Lower Right Oil on Canvas Sheep Shepherds Landscape Depicting 2 Young Kids with a Dog and Flock of Sheeps by Lake Framed Dimensions 22" x 26" Pre-Owned Condition Please Refer Closely toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manner of Carleton Wiggins 19th Century Oil Painting on Canvas Art: 20"H x 30'W, Frame: 26.25"H xManner of Carleton Wiggins 19th Century Oil Painting on CanvasOil on canvas farm scene painting of Shepherd and his trusty Dog herding the sheep home. Apparently unsignedArt: 20"H x 30'W, Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2020Martinus Nefkens. 1806 - 1941. Shepherd with sheep andMartinus Nefkens. 1806 - 1941. Shepherd with sheep and dog at sheepfold. Oil on linen. Size: 30 x H, B 40 cm. In good condition.See Sold Price
Oct 07Fine Antiques PraguePaul Joseph Constantin Gabriël (1828 – 1903), Wooded Landscape with Watercourse and Staffage€800
2 days LeftKamelot AuctionsSTYLE OF GEORGE RODRIGUE PAINTING OF A BLUE DOG, OIL ON MASONITE CIRCA 2020S$50
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsTwo blue and white Dutch Delft 'shepherd and dog' and 'dog with puppy' tiles, 17th C.€300
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHerman Frederik Carel Ten Kate (Dutch, 1822-1891), Sleeping Baby with Dog$750
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryHENDRIK VERSCHURING I (DUTCH 1627-1690), SOLDIER IN ARMOUR ON HORSEBACK OUTSIDE A WALLED TOWN£1,400