Sold2021Ernie Barnes "Race Day" oil on canvas.Ernie Barnes "Race Day" oil on canvas. Signed lower right "Ernie Barnes". Canvas: 24"H x 48"W; Frame: 32.5"H x 56.5"W.PROVENANCE: Rivers Edge Gallery, Kerrville, Texas (label on back of frame); PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tarmo Pasto (1906-1986, California)Mountain Climber's Dream, 1963 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower center: Tarmo Pasto; titled verso 48" H x 56" W Notes: This work is sold in a frame made by the artist. Tarmo Pasto (1906-198See Sold Price
Sold2021CLYDE ASPEVIG (AMERICAN, BORN 1951)CLYDE ASPEVIG (AMERICAN, BORN 1951) "BOW RIVER, JASPER NATIONAL PARK" OIL ON CANVAS. Image: 32" h x 48" w. Frame: 42.5" h x 58" w. Provenance: purchased from the artist for $42,000.See Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Biederman, New York 1/36Charles Biederman New York 1/36 1936oil on canvas22.25 h x 17.25 w in (57 x 44 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Ch. Biederman 17/1/36'. Provenance: Acquired directly fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eligio Pichardo, Oil on Canvas, Abstract Figure(Dominican, 1929-1984) signed l.r. Overall: 49-3/4"w x 48-3/4"w Sight: 49-1/2"h x 48"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Raimonds StapransRaimonds Staprans (American/Latvian, b. 1926), "Blue Boats," 1990, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 44"h x 48"w, overall (with frame): 46.5"h x 50.5"w. Note: This work was featuredSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Attributed to Maqbool Fida HusainAttributed to Maqbool Fida Husain (Indian/British, 1915-2011), Untitled (Horses), oil on canvas, signed upper left, canvas (overall unframed): 30"h x 48"w, Note: Paperwork accompanies this lotSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernie Barnes (1938-2009, American)The Linemen, 1968 Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Ernie Barnes; signed, dated, and inscribed, verso; titled by the artist by repute 19.75" H x 23.75" W Provenance: Fred Jones, commissioned fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Leonor FiniLeonor Fini (Argentine/French, 1908-1996), "Zorniga," 1959, oil on canvas, signed lower right, various labels adhered verso, canvas: 31.5"h x 10"w, overall (with frame): 37.25"h x 15.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yiannis Spyropoulos, paintingYiannis Spyropoulos, painting, Yiannis Spyropoulos (Greek, 1912-1990), "Logos #4", 1968, oil and collage on canvas, signed lower right, slat frame, 63.5"h x 51"w (total) Provenance: Estate of a GreekSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Leonor FiniLeonor Fini (Argentine/French, 1908-1996), "Passage IV," 1990, oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed and dated verso, canvas: 29"h x 23.75"w, overal (with frame): 37.5"h x 32"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Leonor FiniLeonor Fini (Argentine/French, 1908-1996), "Passenger XXXVIII (Azuba)," 1987, oil on paper (mounted on canvas), 17.75"h x 21.75"w, overall (with frame): 30"h x 25.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Osterrieder. A-Bomb.Frank Osterrieder. A-Bomb. c. 1950. Signed. Oil on unstretched canvas. Some wear due to age, with minor repair, otherwise great condition. 48" w x 36" h. Est. $1,000-2,000. Ship: $45 (RollSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mikhail Roginsky Original Still Life Oil PaintingMikhail Roginsky (French/Russian: 1931 - 2004) original still life oil painting on canvas depicting a kitchen/workshop scene. Circa: 1966. Measures: 24” W x 48” H. Frame: 24-1/2” W x 48-1/2” HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Natkin (1930-2010)Puerto Rican, 1966 Oil on canvas Signed on the stretcher: Natkin 82" H x 82" W Provenance: Allan Stone Gallery, New York, NY Property of an Important New York Corporate Collection ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne, (1883-1947), Brittany Boats in Harbor, Oil on canvas, 20" H X 24" WEdgar Alwin Payne(1883-1947)Brittany boats in harborOil on canvasSigned lower right: Edgar Payne20" H X 24" W Provenance: Sold: John Moran Auctioneers, Pasadena, CA, Lot 48See Sold Price
Sold201518th c. Continental O/c, attr to Philipp Roos18th century oil on canvas, depicting a shepherd resting with his flock, attributed to Philipp Peter Roos, (German-Italian, 1655/57-1706), 60"h x 87"w, overall size including frame 65"h x 93"w x 6"d.See Sold Price
Sold2016JULES BRETON OIL ON CANVAS 1884JULES BRETON (FR. 1827-1906), OIL ON CANVAS, 1884, H 30", W 48", WINTER MOONLIT SCENE WITH FIGURES:Signed lower right, date 1884 and "Courrieres". Title: Sur la route en hiver, Artois". Size" 30" x 48See Sold Price
Sold2024Johannes Schiefer, Dutch/ American (1896- 1978)Johannes Schiefer, Dutch/ American (1896- 1978) Alpes Maritime, oil on canvas, signed (ll), dated 1968. Sight 19 1/2"h x 15 1/2"w. Condition: Some craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold2021John W. Nieto (American, b. 1936) Offering to the GreatJohn W. Nieto (American, b. 1936) Offering to the Great Spirit, 1996 oil on canvas signed Nieto (lower left) 44 x 40 inches Property from Palm Springs Art Museum Sold to Support the Care of CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Lhote (1885-1962), "La Fenetre a Meneaux," 1959, Oil on canvas, 28.75" H x 36.25" WAndre Lhote(1885-1962)"La Fenetre a Meneaux," 1959Oil on canvasSigned and dated upper right: A.Lhote; titled on the stretcher28.75" H x 36.25" W Provenance: Hammer Galleries, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wolf Kahn, Meadow in the EveningWolf Kahn Meadow in the Evening 1969oil on canvas 32 h x 50 w in (81 x 127 cm) Signed to lower right 'Kahn'. Provenance: Gallery Reese Palley, New York | Private CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Wendt A.N.A. (1865-1946 Laguna Beach, CA)''Trees Along the Foothills'', signed lower right: William Wendt, titled on an exhibition label affixed verso, oil on canvas, 25'' H x 30'' W, est: $30,000/40,000See Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Jenkins, Eyes of the Dove: For Mantic MediumPaul Jenkins Eyes of the Dove: For Mantic Medium 1959oil on canvas39 h x 29 w in (99 x 74 cm) Signed to lower left 'Paul Jenkins'. Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Paul Jenkins Eyes of the DoveSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCIhor Korotash was born in the Ukraine in 1957. From 1969 until 1973, he studied art at the$750
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCManfred Henninger, who had studied under Oskar Kokoschka among others, had become an established$300