Sold2021Roberto Matta Etching "Etre au Monde"Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) etching "Etre au Monde", etching and aquatint, pencil signed lower right, edition 23/50, 21-14" x 16-3/4", framed 33" x 28-1/2", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Matta, Entre Au Monde, etchingROBERTO MATTA (Chilean, 1911-2002), "Entre Au Monde," (Enter the World), etching, (Approximate dimensions -sight: 16.25 x 12.25 inches, sheet: 17 x 13 inches, framed: 30.25 x 24.25 inches); edition 41See Sold Price
Sold2023Roberto Matta Etching with ColorsEntre Au Monde (Enter the World),pencil signed lower right, numbered from an edition of 100, 16 1/4" x 12 1/4" (plate)gallery label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta Etching "Etre un Sol"Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) etching "Etre un Sol", etching and aquatint, pencil signed lower right, edition 23/50, 21-14" x 16-3/4", framed 33" x 28-1/2", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Roberto Matta, (Chilean, 1911-2002), Etre atout from* Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Etre atout from hom'mere III lithograph numbered and signed in pencil 19 1/4 x 14 1/2 inches. Estimate $400-600 Property from The Estate of Robert Geppert, WilmettSee Sold Price
Sold2018Roberto Sebastian Matta original lithograph, 1979Medium: original lithograph. Printed in 1979 by La Poligrafa and issued in a limited edition of 1000. Size: 10 x 7 1/2 inches (255 x 188 mm). Not signed. This original Matta print is from the scarce aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta HAD A GREAT FALL; UTOPIENS AU SOLEILRoberto Matta (1911-2002) HAD A GREAT FALL; UTOPIENS AU SOLEIL (SABATIER 134; 185) Two color lithographs, 1965 and 1968, respectively, on Arches paper, signed, the first numbered 176/200, the second iSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERTO MATTA (1911-2002) La folie est soif de verité 1973-1974ROBERTO MATTA (1911-2002) La folie est soif de verité 1973-1974 monogrammé ; titré et daté 1973 au revers huile sur toile signed with the artist's initials ; titled and dated 1973See Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Carne-Amont SuiteRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Carne-Amont Suite (Complete Portfolio of Six), 1979 etching and aquatint each signed and numbered 45/100 Each: 19 1/4 x 14 7/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) aquatintUntitled #4 aquatint and etching in color, 1979, signed and numbered xvi/XXV in pencil, from the portfolio Carne Amont, matted. 26 x 19 1/2" Provenance: Private collection-See Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002)Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Entre en soi, from Requiem pour la fin des Temps, 1979 etching and aquatint edition 35/50, signed with artist's symbol in pencil 21 x 16 1/2 inches (sight). PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2015ROBERTO MATTA (Chilean. 1911-2002)"Nous ne Sommes Pas a Monde". Signed l/r and numbered 93/100. Etching and Aquatint. Image measuring 18 1/2" by 14 1/2". Sheet measuring 26 3/4" by 20". Unframed. (Cond: minor toning) (100/150)See Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Matta (1911-2002), Composition, 1974, huile sur toile, 83x102 cmLettre de Madame BéRoberto Matta (1911-2002), Composition, 1974, huile sur toile, 83x102 cm; Matta fuit la guerre et s’installe à New-York, lieu où émerge une nouvelle génération d’avant-garSee Sold Price
Sold202377028: Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Angry Head Oil and pasRoberto Matta (1911-2002) Angry Head Oil and pastel on canvas 48 x 33 inches (121.9 x 83.8 cm) Signed with artist's cypher and titled lower right: angry head PRSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roberto Matta (1911-2002) ChileanUN SAISON EN ENFER (F.214-223), 1977-1978, the portfolio of ten color aquatint etchings, each signed in pencil and numbered 34/100, sheets 26 x 20", printed by Georges Visat, published by Ediciones PoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Malitte Sofa SystemRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Malitte Sofa System Gavina, Italy upholstery, molded polyurethane foam manufacturer's fabric label to underside Assembled | H 63 3/4 x W 63 x D 24 1/2 inches LiteratSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta (1911-2002); Centre Noeuds (Centre Knots);Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Centre Noeuds (Centre Knots) (Sabatier p.393), 1974 The complete set of 10 etchings and aquatints in colors on Arches paper, each signed in pencil and numbered 38/125 (thereSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roberto Matta, L'ame du Tarot de Theleme, 1994Cartella contenente cinque acqueforti acquetinte; Tiratura 100 + XX + 20 E.A.; DImensioni foglio ; Dimensioni immagine; Ogni acquaforte è firmata in basso a destra a matita dall'Artista; Ogni acquaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roberto Matta, "Malitte" Seating SystemRoberto Matta, "Malitte" Seating System Gavina, Italy, designed 1966, the present lot late 1960s or early 1970s Molded polyurethane foam, original fabric upholstery H: 62, W: 63, D: 25 ½ in. (assSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roberto Matta, 'Eviliante', Signed - Limited Edition, Collage EtchingArtist: Roberto Matta Title:Evilliante Medium: Etching Carborundum with Collage and hand coloring with pastel on handmade paper Signed: Hand Signed Edition Number: 71/99 Measurements: 19.5" x 25" PublSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roberto Matta, “Comicstrip,” Set of 4 prints, 20th C.Color aquatint on paper USA, 20th Century Roberto Matta (1911-2002) - Chilean architect and Surrealist artist Publisher: Editions by Allan Frumkin Gallery, Chicago Each one signed in pencil "Matta" loSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roberto Matta, (Chilean, 1911-2002), Madison AvenueRoberto Matta, (Chilean, 1911-2002), Madison Avenue Rag, colored pencil and graphite on paper, signed and titled lower right, 19.75" x 25.5" Provenance: Provenance: Allan Frumkin Gallery, Chicago, IllSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roberto MATTA (1911-2002)oil on canvas 57" x 50" with certificate , excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Untitled Drawing 1962Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Untitled Drawing 1962, colored pencil & graphite on paper, signed and dated LR: "Paris Nov 11/62 Matta". Sotheby's 24 May 2016, Lot# 178. (YANT8401) {AC} Property TiSee Sold Price
55 Lots AwayFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Elasticite du Risible, 1973$15,000(1 bid)
54 Lots AwayFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Contre la Terreur Scare, 1954$3,000
56 Lots AwayFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Les Flamboyantes Avalaches, 1980$8,000(2 bids)
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCRoberto Matta Echaurren, in the style of better known as Roberto Matta, was one of Chile's$550
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRobert Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) attributed unsigned abstract painting on paper.$100