Sold2019CLAUDE DAMBREVILLE (HAITI B1934) OIL ON BOARDClaude Dambreville (HAITIAN, born 1934) oil painting on artist canvas board depicting villagers harvesting fruit. Signed to lower left. Mounted in a wooden frame with fabric mat. Board measures approxSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDRES VALERIO (1934 – 2021) Cuban, 20th Century, Untitled, 1982, Oil on artist board,ANDRES VALERIO (1934 – 2021) Cuban, 20th Century, Untitled, 1982, Oil on artist board, Signed lower right -Valerio H. 9 x W. 7See Sold Price
SoldHUNT SLONEM (American, born 1951) Untitled (Finches) framed 40.75 x 35.75 x 4.0 cm (16 x 14 x 1 ...HUNT SLONEM (American, born 1951) Untitled (Finches) signed and inscribed 'Hunt Slonem / Untitled / Finches' (on the reverse) oil on artist's board 20.0 x 15.0 cm (7 7/8 x 5 7/8 in). framed 40.75 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Llyn Foulkes (CA,born 1934) oil painting provenanceARTIST: Llyn Foulkes (California, born 1934) NAME: Untitled YEAR: 1961 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 16 x 16 inches / 40 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES B. GANTT (1911-1984) OIL ON ARTIST'S BOARDJames Britton Gantt (Missouri / Kansas, 1911-1984) Untitled (Portrait of an Hispanic Youth) 1934 The portrait of a young Hispanic is signed by monogram lower right and dated 34. Mr. Gantt studied painSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Leslie (Born 1927) New York Artist. Oil On BoardAlfred Leslie (Born 1927) is active/lives in New York. Alfred Leslie is known for Abstract to hyper-real figure. Untitled Medium: Oil on board Style: Abstract Size: 8 " x 10 " Frame Size: 10 1/2 " x 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Waltsak (NJ,b 1944) oil paintingARTIST: Robert Alan Waltsak (New Jersey, born 1944) TITLE: Untitled MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. ART SIZE: 16 x 20 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Pierre Alaux (French,b 1925) oil paintingARTIST: Jean Pierre Alaux (France, born 1925) NAME: Untitled MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 11 inches / 22 x 27 cm FRAME SIZE: 14 x 16 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Horst Miesler (German,Polish,b 1934) oil paintingARTIST: Horst Miesler (Germany, Poland, born 1934) NAME: Paris Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Framed under glass. SISee Sold Price
Sold2022Hulan William Fleming (WA,FL,IA,b 1933) oil paintingARTIST: Hulan William Fleming (Washington, Florida, Iowa, born 1933) NAME: Untitled YEAR: 1968 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 18 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Theresa F. Bernstein (1890/95-2002) American, O/B"Still Life, Flowers from my Garden", 1934. Oil and gouache laid on board. Provenance: acquired directly from the artist herself in '88. Theresa Ferber Bernstein was born in Philadelphia and receivedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Adomas Varnas (1879-1979), Untitled Oil on BoardUntitled oil on board by Adomas Varnas (1879-1979). Signed by artist. Measures approx. 15 1/2" x 19 1/2" OA; 9 1/2" x 13 1/2" SS. Frame is in need of repair. Born in Lithuania, Varnas was a prominentSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ted Jaslow (NY,b 1934) oil paintingARTIST: Ted Jaslow (New York, born 1934) NAME: Night People (titled on verso) YEAR: 1989 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 25 x 30 inches / 63 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Marron LaRue (OK,AZ,born 1934) oil paintingARTIST: Joan Marron LaRue (Oklahoma, Arizona, born 1934) NAME: Still Life with Flowers YEAR: 1992 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 9 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rachel V. Hartley, New York (1884-1955), untitled, 1932, oil on board, 19 1/2"H x 23 1/4"w (sight),Rachel V. Hartley New York (1884-1955) untitled, 1932 oil on board Signed and dated lower right. Exhibited: PPOW Gallery, NY Biography from the Archives of askART: Born into a family of artists in NewSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Constant Pape Signed Original OilArtist: Jean Constant Pape Title: Untitled Medium: Oil on Panel Board Art Dimensions: 12 H x 17 W inches Framed Dimensions: 16 H x 20 W inches ARTIST BIO: BeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Philip Barter (Born 1936) Oil (Maine)Oil on board, untitled, country house in the distance. Signed lower right. Original frame. 16 x 18 Sight. Artist made frame 17 x 19 1/2.See Sold Price
Sold2017Louis De Donato (born 1934) Oil on Board.9 1/2" x 7 5/8" signed lower right. Men viewing the fields. Please Note: When bidding on items that are framed, please consider the frame a bonus as we are auctioning the artwork (image) itself, and wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frederick Milton Grant, (American, 1886-1959),Frederick Milton Grant, (American, 1886-1959), Untitled, oil on artist board, signed lower right, 11" x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2020N. Henry Bingham - UntitledLot 73 N. Henry Bingham American (b. 1939) Untitled oil on artist board signed lower right 16 x 12 inches Provenance: A private Manhasset, NY CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARLTON FLETCHER (American, born 1949). Untitled, Oil on board. Unsigned. Framed. Not examinedCARLTON FLETCHER (American, born 1949). Untitled, Oil on board. Unsigned. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 8 x 18 in; frame: 17 x 17 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert J. Phillips (Born 1946) oil on artist board, Lady in Red, 10 x 8 inches overall size 19 x 17Robert J. Phillips (Born 1946) oil on artist board, Lady in Red, 10 x 8 inches overall size 19 x 17 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016PATRICK GORMAN (BORN 1929) OIL ON ARTIST'S BOARDSigned lower right, titled 'Hopi House' verso and signed again, artist's board measures 24 x 20, frame measures 34.5 x 30.5 inches. Provenance: direct from the artist's estate. We ship in-house for alSee Sold Price
Sold2024HAROLD NEWTON FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN PALMS O/BHarold Newton (American/Florida 1934-1994), 'Untitled', oil on board, depicting Florida palm trees under an evening sky, signed to lower right, framed. Approximate dimensions: board h. 24", w. 18.25";See Sold Price
4 days LeftMichael's GalleryGeorge J. Flower (Impressionist - Desert Scene) Signed Original Oil 1969$1,200
Jul 20Main Auction GalleriesEmile Walters (attrib) (NY, PA, Canada, 1893-1977) Oil, Winter Roadway$50
1 day LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsSCHWARTZ, Ruth (American, 1934 – 2009). Two Untitled Painti...$100
1 day LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsSCHWARTZ, Ruth (American, 1934 – 2009). Two Untitled Painti...$150
4 days LeftMichael's GalleryErle Loran (Impressionist - Oil Rigs on the Bay) Signed Original Watercolor$2,250