Sold2024Richard Garrison, Williamsburg Photographs, 1stEd. 1940, illustrated"Williamsburg, Virginia: A Brief Study in Photographs" Introduction by Rutherfoord Goodwin, 35 full-page photographs by Richard Garrison with facing page of text, published by Colonial Williamsburg, ISee Sold Price
Sold2018HAND MADE PEWTER CENTER BOWL, signed ShirleyHAND MADE PEWTER CENTER BOWL, signed Shirley Williamsburg, Virginia. 14.25'' diameter x 5''H.See Sold Price
Sold2022Union Soldier Sends Battle Letter Home on Patriotic StationeryUnion Soldier Sends Battle Letter Home on Patriotic StationeryAutograph Letter Signed "James" from Williamsburg, Virginia to his mother in Chelsea, Massachusetts, on patriotic stationery (8 x 5 in.) iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Prentiss Taylor lithographPrentiss Taylor (American 1907-1991) ''In Whom I am Well Pleased'' (Rose & Quiroz 48) lithograph, 1940, signed, dated, titled and annotated '35 prints' in pencil. 10 1/2 x 15''See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Colonial Williamsburg Queen Anne Style Brass Candlesticks.Model CW16-10, cast by Virginia Metalcrafters, swirl base, original detachable bobeches, signed with Colonial Williamsburg and Virginia Metalcrafters marks. Height 9 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Wedgwood, Set of Twelve "Williamsburg Virginia" Plates20th century, black and white transfer decorated plates with scalloped edges depicting various historic landmarks throughout Colonial Williamsburg, signed. 10 in. Additional high-resolution photos arSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tiffany & Co. 18 Karat Yellow Gold BraceletComprised of fancy orbital links with incised details. 11mm wide and 8" long. Signed Tiffany E C. 18K Made in Italy. 18.9 dwt. Provenance: A Private Collection, Williamsburg, VirginiaSee Sold Price
Sold2023W. Phelphs Cunningham, "Tri-County Fair"(American, 1903-1980) woodblock, 1933, titled l.l.c., signed l.r.c.; together with another woodblock by Howard Void titled "Mabry Mill, Virginia", ca. 1940, titled l.l.c., signed l.r.c. Each appx. 14-See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN FOLK ART PLOW TEAM.Attributed to Virginia or West Virginia, signed and dated on the plow "Oliver '40" (1940). Farmer, plow and two horses on a mixed wood base. Carved figures with original paint as well as found materiaSee Sold Price
Sold2022VIRGINIA HUGES W/C LANDSCAPE WITH WATER IN FOREGROUND,VIRGINIA HUGES W/C LANDSCAPE WITH WATER IN FOREGROUND, MOUNTAINS IN BACKGROUND, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. EXHIBITION LABEL ON BACK, FROM WILLIAMSBURG, VIRGINIA. ( TITLED RETURN OF SPRING). PAINTING MEASURESSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF REPUBLIC PERIOD FAMILLE ROSE LIDDED JARSPROVENANCE: From The Estate of FAIRMONT FARMS MANSION, within the city of Fairmont, West Virginia, September 1940, by E.T. NEWELL & Co, Inc., Auctioneers, 710 N. Howard ST, Baltimore, MD. (227) Pair OSee Sold Price
Sold2022VIRGINIA WOOLF - Signed 1stTitle: VIRGINIA WOOLF - Signed 1st Author: ROGER FRY- A Biography Date: 1940 Publisher: THE HOGARTH PRESS, UK Edition: N/A Additional Information: "ROGER FRY, A BIOGRAPHY" FIRST EDITION 1940 -THE HOGASee Sold Price
Sold2015Native American Blackware Signed RoseNative American Pottery, black on black, circa 1940's, H. 7-1/4 , D. 7", Black pottery, signed 'Rose'"See Sold Price
Sold201711 Pieces of Virginia Rose Cut-Sponge China.11 Pieces of Virginia Rose Cut-Sponge China. Five plates, 9-1/4" and 10" diam., Two sets of demitasse cups and saucers and two various small bowls, 4-1/2" and 5-1/4' diam. Most pieces are signed "VillSee Sold Price
Sold2018French O/c of floral still life, signed & dated 1940Early 20th century French oil on canvas depicting a still life of colorful flowers including roses and poppies in a white vase against a grey background, artist signed and dated 'Goth M 1940 Vere' atSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Jay MacMillan (American, 1908-1991), Mount Clifton, VirginiaHenry Jay MacMillan (American, 1908-1991), Mount Clifton, Virginiawatercolor on paper, signed and inscribed at lower right, dated 1940, matted and framed under glass. Frame dimensions 26 x 21 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Ferne Slimp, "Rose Window"Helen Ferne Slimp (Virginia / Texas, 1890-1995), "Rose Window", signed studio lithograph sight: 12 x 9 in., frame: 20 x 17 in. Helen Ferne Slimp was born in Richmond, Virginia, moved to SanSee Sold Price
Sold20241940's McCoy Wild Rose Marked Pottery VaseSigned McCoy Wild Rose vase from the 1940's in perfect condition with no visible wear.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ruth Starr Rose, Glory Train, 1940Ruth Starr Rose (American, 1887-1965) Glory Train, 1940 color lithograph signed in pencil lower right margin printed imp. in lower left margin 10" x 13 3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2024Virginia Metalcrafters Colonial Williamsburg Solid Brass Eight Arm ChandelierVirginia Metalcrafters Colonial Williamsburg Solid Brass Eight Arm Chandelier. Signed with VMC marks (see final photo). Ca. last half 20thC. Very good with no breaks or repairs. This is not a hollow,See Sold Price
Sold2024Virginia Metalcrafters Colonial Williamsburg Solid Brass Eight Arm ChandelierCa. last half 20thC. Virginia Metalcrafters Colonial Williamsburg Solid Brass Eight Arm Chandelier. Signed with VMC marks (see final photo).Very good with no breaks or repairs. This is not a hollow, cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Chinese famille rose porcelain vase with phoenixesA large Chinese republic period famille rose porcelain vase with Phoenixes, cranes and peonies. Circa 1940. Inscribed and signed. Approximate measurements: 13"H x 7" in diameter or 33cm H x 18cm in diSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ed Baynard Three Roses Watercolor PaintingEd Baynard (American, 1940-2016). Watercolor on paper painting titled "Still Life with Three Roses" three vases, each with a rose placed inside, 1995. Signed and dated along the lower right.ProvenanceSee Sold Price
2 days LeftActivity AuctionsSet of (14) Signed Baccarat Rose Tiente Decanter With Stopper, Goblets & Plates$2,000
Oct 26The Written Word AutographsForgotten Voices Signed by Author and (10) Vets of Battle of Britain$40
6 hrs LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCEverett Shinn (1876-1953) The Nightingale and Rose, for Oscar Wilde Tale, 1940$50
4 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsVirginia Dan (1922-2014), "Roses for Papa" Limited Edition Lithograph, Numbered and Hand Signed with$60
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsP L Signed Rose Marble Abstract Sculpture on black pedestal 57 inches total height$100
4 hrs LeftEB Autographs & CollectiblesDeVito / Douglas / Turner WAR OF THE ROSES In Person Signed Photo$100
4 days LeftEldred'sO. WINSTON (OGLE) LINK (New York/Virginia, 1914-2001), "Old Maud Bows to the Virginia Creeper, Green$1,200