Sold2018RUFINO TAMAYO - PerroRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991). "Perro". Watercolor and gouache on paper. 1973. Signed upper right. Wove paper. Very good to fine condition. Overall size: 8 7/8 x 12 7/8 in. (225 x 327 mm). OneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991): Figure In RedRufino Tamayo Mexican 1899-1991 Figure In Red color lithograph on paper ed. 4/150; pencil-signed and numbered Sheet: 33 x 24 1/4 in. (83.8 x 61.6 cm.), Frame: 42 x 32 in. (106.7 x 81.3 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2020RUFINO TAMAYO - Perro - Watercolor and gouache on paperArtist: Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991). Title: "Perro". Medium: Watercolor and gouache on paper. Date: Composed 1973. Dimensions: Overall size: 8 7/8 x 12 7/8 in. (225 x 327 mm).<See Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Dos Figuras;Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) Dos Figuras (Pereda 220), 1976 Mixografía® relief print in colors on wove paper, signed in white pencil and numbered 107/140 (there were also 20 artist's proofs inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (Mexican 1899-1991), Woman at Table, 1928, Pencil on wove paper, unframedRufino Tamayo (Mexican 1899-1991) Woman at Table, 1928 Pencil on wove paper, unframed Signed and dated u.r. 7 1/4" x 6" actual, 19 7/8" x 16 3/4" framed Provenance: Private Collection New York Other NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Hombre En Negro ;Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) Hombre En Negro (Pereda 219), 1976 Mixografía® in colors on wove paper, signed in pencil and numbered 5/140 (the total edition was 185), with the blindstamp of theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo,1899-1991, "Xipe", Drawing/Book, SgdRufino Tamayo, Mexican, 1899-1991, "Xipe", pre-Columbian figure, graphite and vermillion wash on paper, signed lower right and dated 1971. Accompanied by a hand-signed and numbered leather bound copySee Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo Woodchopper WoodcutRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991). Woodcut on Japon paper titled "Woodchooper," ca. 1926-1928, depicting a figure wielding an axe, surrounded by tree stumps. Pencil signed along the lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2019Print, Rufino TamayoRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Standing Figure, lithograph, pencil signed lower right, edition 139/150, sheet (unframed): 33.5"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
2022Rufino Tamayo (Mexico, 1899) Mixografia On PaperDESCRIPTION: A Rufino Tamayo (Mexico, 1899 - 1991) mixografia on paper. Signed "Tamayo" on lower right bottom corner, and dated "1960". Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) is a modern master whose legacy is rooSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo (N.Y./Mexico 1899-1991)Rufino Tamayo (N.Y./Mexico 1899-1991), female figure, lithograph, pencil signed. Work 30" x 22 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2019Rufino Tamayo LithographRufino Tamayo, Mexican, 1899-1991. Color lithograph on paper entitled "Hombre Rojo", HC 17/25, 1973. Numbered in pencil at the lower left along with HC Kyron Press Stamp at the lower left, signed in pSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rufino Tamayo LithographRufino Tamayo, Mexican, 1899-1991. Color lithograph on paper entitled “Torse De Femme” from Tamayo's “Carnavalesque Mujeres” series, 13/25, 1969 on Rives BFK. Numbered XIII/XXV at the lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rufino Tamayo LithographRufino Tamayo, Mexican, 1899-1991. Mixograph on Arches paper entitled "Sol", 33/140, 1976; published by Transworld Art, printed by Graphica Mexicana. Numbered in pencil at the lower left, also includeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991): NinaRufino Tamayo 1899 - 1991 Nina mixografia in colors on paper 1981; ed. 94/100; signed and numbered in pencil; printed and published by Taller de Grafica Mexicana, Mexico City Sheet: 39 1/2 x 30 in. (1See Sold Price
Sold2023RUFINO TAMAYO (Mexican, 1899-1991), Sandias (Watermelons), Mixograph on paper, Signed Tamayo andRUFINO TAMAYO (Mexican, 1899-1991) Sandias (Watermelons), Mixograph on paper, Signed Tamayo and dated '71, artist's proof, sight-26 1/2" x 19", Framed behind plexi-glas with linen mat. Overall measureSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991): Hombre en RojoRufino Tamayo 1899 - 1991 Hombre en Rojo color mixografia on paper 1977; ed. 85/100; signed and numbered in pencil; printed and published by Taller de Grafica Mexicana, Mexico City Sheet: 47 1/2 x 31See Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991): Retrato De MujerRufino Tamayo 1899-1991 Retrato De Mujer color lithograph on paper 1969; ed. 27/150; signed and numbered in pencil Image: 27 x 21 in. (68.6 x 53.3 cm.), Sight: 28 1/2 x 22 in. (72.4 x 55.9 cm.), FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2015RUFINO TAMAYO GRAVURE ETCHING ON CARBORUNDUMRufino Tamayo (MEXICAN, 1899-1991) original Gravure etching on carborundum paper. Titled 'Hombre al Sombrero' executed circa 1975. Signed in pencil to lower right and numbered 7/75. Unframed. MeasuresSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991 Mexican) ''Protesta'' 1983Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991 Mexican) ''Protesta'' 1983 Mixograph on Handmade Paper 30''x22.5'' Image. Signed and numbered 29 of 100 edition lower image. Sheet size 39''x30''. Float mounted in shadowbox fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo "Virgen" WoodcutRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991). Woodcut on thin Japon tissue paper titled "Virgen," ca.1931, depicting the Virgin Mary, head bowed in prayer, flanked by two angels. Pencil signed along tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991): Hombre con BastonRufino Tamayo 1899 - 1991 Hombre con Baston mixografia in colors on handmade paper 1980; ed. 87/100; signed and numbered in crayon; printed and published by Taller de Grafica Mexicana, Mexico City SheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991): Paisaje con Lunamixografia in colors on paper; 1977; ed. XXII/XXV; hand-signed and numbered; printed by Talller de Grafica Mexicana, Mexico City Sheet: 19 3/8 x 27 1/2 in. (49.2 x 69.9 cm.), Frame: 25 x 32 7/8 in. (6See Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991): Interior con Sandiaetching in colors on paper; 1975; ed. HC 2/10 (in addition to an edition of 75 plus ten hors commerce in Arabic numerals there were ten artist proofs in Roman numerals); signed and numbered in black cSee Sold Price
1 day LeftGrogan & CompanyLYONEL FEININGER, (American, 1871-1956), Three Figures (Ghosties), 1953$5,000
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryRobert Malcolm Rucker (American/Louisiana, 1932-2001), "Swamp with Cypress Trees," H.- 9 in., W.- 6$325
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEve (Van Ek) Drewelowe (American, 1899-1989) Boulder for Sale, 1940$1,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftWinter Associates ASIAN: Utagawa Hiroshige (Japanese, 1797-1858) woodblock print, "Kambara, Night Snow", originally$75(1 bid)