Sold2022RUSSIAN PAINTING PROSTITUTE BY ALEXANDER KINSKIAlexander Kinski, Russian Belorussian Soviet, born 1943, oil painting on canvas, Prostitute, 1995. Signed, titled, and dated lower left. Framed. Additionally signed, titled, dated, and inscribed in CySee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE RUSSIAN PAINTING DANSER ALEXANDER RIZZONIOil on canvas painting by Alexander Rizzoni, 1836-1902, was a Russian-Italian painter. Depicting a dancing odalisque with a tambourine. Signed A.Rizzoni, Rome, and date 1871 in the upper right. OrnateSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN SOVIET PAINTING ATTR. ALEXANDER VESNINTempera on paper Constructivist composition, ca. 1920–1929, attributed to Alexander Vesnin, Russian, Soviet, 1883–1959. Signed in Cyrillic: A. Vesnin on the lower left margin. On the bacSee Sold Price
Sold20241974 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY ALEXANDER TISHLEROil on canvas painting by Alexander Tishler, 1898 to 1980, a Russian Soviet era Modernist painter and stage designer. The artwork depicts a female centaurus with a lyra in her hands. Signed by the artSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY ALEXANDER ZAKHAROVAlexander Zakharov (Russian, born 1960/1965) oil painting on canvas, From Paradise to Hell, 1990. Signed with monogram and dated lower right. Additionally signed, inscribed, titled, and dated on the bSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN ABSTRACT PAINTING BY ALEXANDER VOLKOVAlexander Volkov, Russian, 1886 to 1957, abstract gouache on paper painting. Double-sided. Signed on the front side lower right. Framed. Alexander Nikolaevich Volkov was an avant garde Soviet painter.See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN ABSTRACT PAINTING BY ALEXANDER VOLKOVAlexander Volkov, Russian, 1886 to 1957, abstract gouache on paper painting. Double-sided. Signed on the front side lower right. Framed. Alexander Nikolaevich Volkov was an avant garde Soviet painter.See Sold Price
Sold2023A RUSSIAN SOVIET OIL PAINTING BY ALEXANDER LOTSMAN, 1989Alexander Lotsman (Russian, Soviet, 1947-2022), oil on canvas painting "The meeting," 1989. Signed and dated on the lower right, also signed and titled verso.Note: Alexander Lotsman was a Russian noncSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY ALEXANDER RABINEAlexander Rabine (Russian, 1952-1994) oil painting on canvas, Abracadabra, 1991. Signed upper left. Additionally signed, titled, and dated on the back. Provenance: The MacDougall's auction, June 13, 2See Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY ALEXANDER RABINEAlexander Rabine (Russian, 1952-1994) oil painting on canvas, Abracadabra, 1991. Signed upper left. Additionally signed, titled, and dated on the back. Provenance: The MacDougall's auction, June 13, 2See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING ALEXANDER KHVOSTENKOAlexey "Khvost" Khvostenko (Russian, 1940-2004) mixed media painting on paper depicting an abstract composition, 1996. Signed and dated lower right. Alexey Khvostenko, a Soviet and Russian avant-gardeSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN GOUACHE PAINTING AFTER ALEXANDER RODCHENKOA gouache painting on paper, Time, depicting an abstract composition, after Alexander Mikhailovich Rodchenko, Russian, Soviet era, 1891 to 1956. Inscribed, Rodchenko and dated 1969, upper right. MatteSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING CANDLES BY ALEXANDER TISHLERAlexander Grigorievich Tishler (Tyshler) (Russian, 1898-1980) oil painting on canvas glued on mezzanine panel depicting a woman with candles on the head from the Birthday series, 1976. Signed with iniSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN PORTRAIT INK PAINTING BY ALEXANDER TYSHLERAlexander Grigorievich Tyshler or Tishler, Ukrainian, Russian, Soviet era, 1898 to 1980, ink painting on paper, Theatrical Performance, a sketch depicting a portrait of a woman with a figural compositSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN POLISH OIL PAINTING BY ALEXANDER ORLOVSKYAlexander Osipovich Orlovsky (1777 - 1832), oil on metal plate painting Follower Wild Carriage Ride. Housed in an old richly decorated giltwood and gesso frame. Alexander Orlovsky was a Russian painteSee Sold Price
2023RUSSIAN POLISH OIL PAINTING BY ALEXANDER ORLOVSKYAlexander Osipovich Orlovsky (1777 - 1832), oil on metal plate painting Follower Wild Carriage Ride. Housed in an old richly decorated giltwood and gesso frame. Alexander Orlovsky was a Russian painteSee Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN FEMALE PORTRAIT PAINTING BY ALEXANDER TYSHLERAlexander Grigoryevich Tyshler, Russian, 1898 to 1980, ink and watercolor on paper painting depicting a female portrait. Signed by the artist and dated 1966 lower left. Alexander Tyshler was a moderniSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN AMERICAN OIL PAINTING BY ALEXANDER GOREAlexander Gore, American, Russian, born 1958, oil painting on masonite depicting an abstract portrait, 1998. Signed, inscribed and dated lower right. Matted. A paper label showing a biography of the aSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY ALEXANDER PUTOVAlexander Putov (Russian, born 1940) mixed media painting on paper, Untitled Portrait, 1984. Signed lower right. Framed.Provenance: The Shapiro Auctions New York, February 16, 2013, lot # 480. DimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY ALEXANDER PUTOVAlexander Putov, Russian Soviet, Israeli, 1940 to 2008, mixed media (watercolor and ink) painting on paper depicting an abstract portrait, 1980. Signed and dated lower left. Additionally signed and daSee Sold Price
Sold2016Russian Landscape painting, A. fominikhAlexander Fominikh, Oil Painting Alexander Vladimirovitch Fominikh (Russian 20th century)Medium: oil painting on canvas Image: Urban town Signed: lower right: A. Fominikh. Titled and dated en versoDimSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Filippov - Russian Contemporary PaintingAlexander Filippov - Russian Contemporary Painting. Dated 2002. Titled Spring Work. Professionally framed. Measures 32 x 36 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Large Contemporary Oil Painting by Alexander GoreLarge, Original Oil Painting by Russian Artist "Alexander Gore". Oil on Canvas. Titled "Scan Can the Can". Artist signed and Dated 2018. Frame measures 30-1/2" tall x 24-1/2" wide. Condition is ExcellSee Sold Price
Sold2017Original Oil Painting by Alexander GoreOriginal Oil Painting by Russian Artist "Alexander Gore". Artist signed. Framed and Titled "The Number of Characters are Extremely Large". Oil on Masonite. Frame measures 18-1/2" x 18-1/2". ConditionSee Sold Price
May 19HELIOS AUCTIONSA VLADIMIR NEMUKHIN, RUSSIAN NONCONFORMIST PAINTING "PLAYING CARDS," 1965$15,000
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionAlexander Gore (Russian, American, b. 1958) Abstract Expressionist Painting, 2007$100
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionAlexander Gore (Russian, b.1958) Expressionist Abstract Painting, 1998$100