Sold2023Ruth Orkin (American, 1921 - 1985)Ruth Orkin (American, 1921 - 1985), photograph/print, 'White Trees, Central Park South', 1958, faded, 31 1/2" x 20 1/2".See Sold Price
SoldRuth Orkin (1921-1985) Boys with Ship, NYC, 1948Ruth Orkin (1921-1985)Boys with Ship, NYC, 1948 Gelatin silver print, printed later, signed, titled, dated in pencil by Mary Engel, Estate Executor, in pencil and Estate copyright creditSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ruth Orkin (1921-1985); Girls twirling on street, New York City;Ruth Orkin (1921-1985) Girls twirling on street, New York City, 1948 Gelatin silver print, printed later, facsimile signature blindstamp in the margin; signed, titled, dated by Mary Engel, Estate ExecSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUTH ORKIN - Three Boys On Suitcase, NYC, 1947Artist: Ruth Orkin Title: Three Boys On Suitcase, NYC, 1947 Medium: Photo Litho, 1991, France Dimension:11x8.45" Description: Unmounted Artist Bio: Ruth Orkin (1921 - 1985) was an American photographeSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUTH ORKIN - Comic Book Readers, NYC, 1948Artist: Ruth Orkin Title: Comic Book Readers, NYC, 1948 Medium: Photo Litho, 1991, France Dimensions: 9x12" Description: Unmounted Artist Bio: Ruth Orkin (1921 - 1985) was an American photographer, phSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUTH ORKIN - New York City NewsstandArtist: RUTH ORKIN Print Title: New York City Newsstand Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1980's Printed in USA Image Size approx.: 6 x 9 inches Ruth Orkin (1921-1985) was an American photograpSee Sold Price
Sold2024Youth International Party, The Resurrection of Yippie!, FlyerNYC, 1970 8 1/2" x 11" offset print Flyer for Resurrection of Yippe!, held on March 29, 1970 in Sheep Meadow, Central Park, promoting the attendance of Julius, Anita and Abbie Hoffman, Nancy Kurshan,See Sold Price
Sold2021Ruth Orkin (1921-1985) "American Girl in Florence, ItalRuth Orkin (American, 1921-1985) "American Girl in Florence, Italy" Silver gelatin photograph, executed in 1951. Estate signed, titled & dated. Documents: Original invoice dated March 17, 1998. 19 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Photograph, Ruth OrkinRuth Orkin (American, 1921-1985), "American Girl in Florence, Italy," 1951, printed 1980, gelatin silver print, signed lower right, signed and dated verso, inscribed "from the permanent collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021ORKIN, RUTH (1921-1985) American Girl in Italy, 1952,ORKIN, RUTH (1921-1985) American Girl in Italy, 1952, printed circa 1980. Gelatin silver print, 11 7/8 x 18 1/4 inches (305 x 465 mm) on larger sheet, recto signed (l.r.) and titled and dated (l.l.),See Sold Price
Sold2022Adolf Dehn watercolor Central Park and NYCDehn, Adolf Arthur (American, 1895-1968), Central Park and New York City, watercolor, 19.25 x 27.25 inches (sight size), signed lower right corner, framed 29 x 38 inches, Provenance: The Milch GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed, Framed Draper Painting - WWII Sailors in NYCWilliam Franklin Draper (American, 1912-2003), "Sailors at Central Park Mall, New York City" oil on canvas board, 1940. Signed and dated at lower right. A jubilant scene of American World War II sailoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique English Japanned SecretaryAngle pediment over two mirror doors. Slant-front with interior drawers and door. 4 graduating drawers over bracket feet. 40"W X 19"D X 88"H. (24 Central Park South, NYC Estate)See Sold Price
Sold2018DAMASCENO, Jose. Lot of 5 Mixed Media on Paper CarDrawings on Graph Paper. All signed and dated 2005-2206. Jose Damasceno (Brazilian, b. 1968). From a Central Park West, NYC collection. Dimensions: sheets - 11.75" high x 16.5" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023A.D. SAIBAS (FRENCH, 19TH CENTURY)Two very well executed Gilt Bronze Busts. Marked TIFFANY & CO and signed on the backs. From a Central Park West, NYC estate. - Dimensions: 13"h x 4"d x 9"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Soubrier Art Deco Arm Chairs.From a Central Park West, NYC estate. Dimensions: 31" w x 33" d x 33" h.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Of Antique Cast Iron Urns On Stands .Each opposing large foliate-scrolled handles enclosing a gadrooned lower bowl surmounted by an everted rim. French, circa 1880. Originally purchased from Barbara Israel. From a Central Park West, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dali Original Color Lithograph Signed New York City Central Park WinterThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Salvador Dali Title: Central Park WinterMedium: LithographSize: 21.5" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022ROMAIN DE TIRTOFF (ERTE') Bronze "Angel"Signed and numbered 200 of 350 (Circa 1985). From an 1100 Park Ave NYC estate. - Dimensions: 13.5" x 22" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2015NEIMAN, LeRoy. Gouache on Paper. "Epsom" Jockey.Signed, titled and dated June 1, 1960 lower right. LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921 - 2012). From a Park Row, NYC estate. Dimensions: Sight - 23" high x 14" wide. Condition: Moisture stain lower right meaSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHANN BERTHELSEN (AMERICAN, 1883-1972).Two New York City Scenes. (i) Central Park in Winter. Oil on canvas board. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. (ii). Central Park in Summer/Spring. Oil on canvas board. Signed lower right. From a LongSee Sold Price
5 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesRUTH ORKIN (1921-1985) Sheep Meadow in Fall, Central Park. 1980; printed 1983.$6,000
5 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesRUTH ORKIN (1921-1985) White cars, snow, West 88th Street, New York * From My Window, 53 West 88th$2,200
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1904 The Real NEW YORK CITY 1ed Rupert Hughes America Illustrated Central Park$10(2 bids)