Sold2022Sam Francis (1923-1994) Untitled (SF 311 / SF 237) - 1979 (Lembark, L 238) Set of two lithographs onSam Francis (1923-1994)Untitled (SF 311 / SF 237) - 1979 (Lembark, L 238)Set of three lithographs on BFK Rives wove paper, the full sheetSigned and justified respectively "7/24" and "AP" in pencilPublSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis (1923-1994); Untitled;Sam Francis (1923-1994) Untitled (Lembark 222, SF-221), 1977 Lithograph on Rives BFK paper, signed in pencil and annotated 'AP' (an artist's proof, aside from the edition of 20), with the blindstamp oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis (1923-1994); Untitled;Sam Francis (1923-1994) Untitled (Lembark L.172, SF-192), 1974 Offset lithograph in colors on Rives BFK paper, signed in pencil and numbered 78/100 (there were also 9 artist's proofs), with the blindsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis (1923-1994); Untitled; (2)Sam Francis (1923-1994) Untitled (Lembark 226; 227, SF-233; 234), 1977 Lithographs in colors on Rives BFK paper, each signed in pencil and annotated 'AP' (artist proofs, aside from the edition of 20),See Sold Price
Sold2017Sam Francis (1923-1994 California) Untitled (LembarkSam Francis (1923-1994 California) Untitled (Lembark 250) 1982 Lithograph in Colors 42''x29.5'' Sheet. Pencil signed and numbered 22 of 25 edition lower margin. Framed 50''x38''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Untitled (SF-196)Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Untitled (SF-196) 1975. Lithograph, signed 'Sam Francis' (lower right) numbered 10/28. 38 1/4 in. x 28 in. Provenance: Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New York. Private coSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sam Francis, Ting, Joan Mitchell 3 orig lithos fromFresh Air School/A Portfolio of Three Original Lithographs: Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994), Untitled (Lembark, 155); Joan Mitchell (American, 1925-1992), Untitled; and Walasse Ting (Chinese/AmericaSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAM FRANCIS, "UNTITLED SF78", PAINT SPLATTERSam Francis (American / California 1923-1994), "Untitled SF 78", monotype acrylic and mixed media on laid paper, abstract paint splatter with geometric shapes and yellow stripes, signed at lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAM FRANCIS "UNTITLED SF-330" LITHOGRAPHSam Francis (American / California 1923-1994), "Untitled SF-330", lithograph on paper, abstract paint splatter with geometric shapes, pencil signed to lower left, numbered 28/48 to lower right, framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam FRANCIS (1923-1994) SF 205, 1975 (Lembark, 185)Lithographie en couleurs sur BFK RivesEpreuve...Sam FRANCIS (1923-1994) SF 205, 1975 (Lembark, 185) Lithographie en couleurs sur BFK Rives Epreuve d'artiste signée et justifiée 'AP' (Artist Proof) The Litho Shop, éditeur, Santa MonicSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis Untitled Abstract SF-357 LithographFRANCIS, Sam, (American, 1923-1994): Untitled abstract composition (S.F.-357), Lithograph in colors on wove paper, pencil signed and numbered 10/50 lower left, 46.75" x 30", framed 57.75" x 40.25".See Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis 1974 Untitled Abstract Signed Original LithoFrancis, Sam (American, 1923-1994), Untitled (SF192), 1974 (Lembark #172), lithograph on Rives BFK with hand torn deckled edges, pencil signed and numbered 9/100 lower margin, sheet 22 x 39 inches, flSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) SF-310 (Untitled).Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) SF-310 (Untitled). Color lithograph dated to 1979, pencil signed lower right and inscribed 'BAT' (the edition was 30), printed to the edges of the sheet. Ref: LembarkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam FRANCIS (1923-1994) PARADISE OF ASH, (SF-276), 1981 (Lembark, L. 247)Lithographie en couleur...Sam FRANCIS (1923-1994) PARADISE OF ASH, (SF-276), 1981 (Lembark, L. 247) Lithographie en couleurs sur vélin Signée et annotée 'AP I/II' Gemini G.E.L., éditeur et imprimeur, Los AnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam FRANCIS (1923-1994) DARK AND FAST (SF-277), 1981 (Lembark L. 248; Gemini 1050)Lithographie e...Sam FRANCIS (1923-1994) DARK AND FAST (SF-277), 1981 (Lembark L. 248; Gemini 1050) Lithographie en couleurs sur Arches Epreuve d'essai signée et justifiée 'TP' (Trial Proof)(en dehors de l'&See Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Francis (1923-1994); Blue-GreenSam Francis (1923-1994) Blue-Green (Lembark L.56; SF-318), 1963 Lithograph in colors, on Rives BFK paper, signed in pencil and annotated 'E.A.' (one of 9 artist's proofs, aside from the edition of 40)See Sold Price
Sold2022SAM FRANCIS (1923 - 1994): UNTITLEDfrom "Eight by Eight to Celebrate the Temporary Contemporary" portfolio; 1983; color lithograph on Rives BFK paper, framed floating under glass; pencil-signed lower right; numbered 73/250 lower left;See Sold Price
Sold2022SAM FRANCIS (1923-1994) Untitled (SF79-1106), 1979SAM FRANCIS (1923-1994) Untitled (SF79-1106), 1979 signed, dedicated, inscribed and dated 'Sam Francis for Noah - Christmas 1979' (on the reverse) acrylic on paper 18 3/4 x 15 1/4 in. 47.6 x 38.7 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis - Untitled, 1947SAM FRANCIS (1923-1994) Untitled, 1947 Print in Colors 9" x 7" Sam Francis was an American artist known for his exuberant large-scale abstract paintings. His practice incorporated elements from AbstraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis - Untitled, Print in ColorsSAM FRANCIS (1923-1994) Untitled Print in Colors 10 1/2" x 8 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Untitled (BlueSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Untitled (Blue Squares) monotype unsigned, estate stamped 27 1/4 x 30 3/4 inches. Provenance: Property from the Collection of Bill and Karen Lutz, Chicago, Illinois PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis, Untitled, aquatint on Rives BK paperSAM FRANCIS (American, 1923-1994), Untitled, aquatint on Rives BFK paper, (Approximate dimensions - sight: 48 x 16.25 inches, sheet: 49 x 17.5 inches, framed: 58.75 x 26 inches); numbered 9/22 lower lSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) 'Untitled (SF86-778)'Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) 'Untitled (SF86-778)' Acrylic on paper; 3.75 x 2.25 (in) Signed Sam Francis, verso Sam Francis Estate stamp and number, verso Sotheby's auction tag, verso Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) UntitledSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Untitled Lithograph. Pencil signed (lower right). Edition numbered '10/30' (bottom left). 24 x 19 Framed 24 1/2 x 19 1/4 in. The Members' Gallery Albright-Knox Art GaSee Sold Price
BonhamsSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Untitled (SF-308) Lithograph in colours, 1986, on Arches wove ...£2,000
BonhamsSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) For Thirteen Screenprint in colours, 1989, on wove paper, sign...£1,600
6 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953$25,000
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHSam Francis (1923 San Mateo, CA - 1994 Santa Monica, CA), 'The Upper Red (Voilà)', 1963€800
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsCircle of Sam Francis Antique American Abstract Framed Action Painting$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerAbstract Painting on Canvas Signed Sam Francis Modern Art Painting$450