Sold2022SAM HOUSTON, SIGNED, $10 GOVERNMENT OF TEXAS TREASURY PROMISSORY NOTE, HOUSTON, NOVEMBER 1, 1838,SAM HOUSTON, SIGNED, $10 GOVERNMENT OF TEXAS TREASURY PROMISSORY NOTE, HOUSTON, NOVEMBER 1, 1838, lithograph and manuscript ink on wove paper, no. 1590, signed, "Sam Houston," President, and, "Henry SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Government of Texas $50 Treasury WarrantGovernment of Texas $50 Treasury Warrant issued November 1, 1838, number 1757, signed by Henry Smith, Treasurer and Sam Houston, President, imprint Toppan, Longacre & Co. Phila. & NY, the reverse withSee Sold Price
Sold2018A SECOND ELECTED GOVERNMENT OF THE TEXAS REPUBLIC NAVALA SECOND ELECTED GOVERNMENT OF THE TEXAS REPUBLIC NAVAL PROMISSORY NOTE, CITY OF AUSTIN, TREASURY DEPARTMENT, APRIL 23, 1841, ink on paper, reads, "The last Naval Appropriation being inadequate to satSee Sold Price
Sold2018NENAD MIRKOVICH (American/Texas 20th Century) ANENAD MIRKOVICH (American/Texas 20th Century) A PAINTING, "In the Footsteps of Heroes," watercolor on paper, signed L/L. 15 1/2" x 20 1/2" NOTE: The scene of Sam Houston marching towards the Battle ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sam Houston Signed Land Grant, CarringtonSam Houston signed land document, granting John Carrington 128 acres in Davidson County on the north side of the Big Harpeth River. Dated June 13, 1828. 12" x 15 1/8". Note: Sam Houston's term as TennSee Sold Price
Sold2020A REPUBLIC OF TEXAS MANUSCRIPT, SAM HOUSTON, SIGNED,A REPUBLIC OF TEXAS MANUSCRIPT, SAM HOUSTON, SIGNED, APPOINTMENT OF DR. JAMES AENEAS E. PHELPS AS SURGEON OF THE TEXAS ARMY AND PAY EXTENSION, COLUMBIA, DECEMBER 5, 1836 - APRIL 27, 1838, hand-inscribSee Sold Price
Sold2020A REPUBLIC OF TEXAS MANUSCRIPT, SAM HOUSTON, SIGNED,A REPUBLIC OF TEXAS MANUSCRIPT, SAM HOUSTON, SIGNED, LETTER TO SAM MAY WILLIAMS, CEDAR POINT AND GALVESTON, SEPTEMBER 1, 1841, hand-inscribed blue ink on Ives, Stergas & Co. cream laid watermarked papSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert J. Clow Appeals to Sam Houston of Texas in 1853Robert J. Clow Appeals to Sam Houston of Texas in 1853 [SAM HOUSTON]. Robert J Clow, Autograph Letter Signed, to Sam Houston, February 1, [1854], Lavaca, Texas. 2 pp., 7.625" x 9.75" Fire damage to riSee Sold Price
Sold2022THE GOVERNMENT of TEXAS $10 OBSOLETE NOTETEN DOLLARS HOUSTON TEXAS OBSOLETE NOTESee Sold Price
Sold2020To Sam Houston request for Texas Post for 1853To Sam Houston request for Texas Post for 1853 [SAM HOUSTON]. M. V. Irwin, Autograph Letter Signed, to Sam Houston, February 3, 185[4], [Magnolia, Texas?] 1 p., 7.375" x 9.5" Fire damage to right sideSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO REPUBLIC OF TEXAS NOTES, $100 CONSOLIDATED FUND OFTWO REPUBLIC OF TEXAS NOTES, $100 CONSOLIDATED FUND OF TEXAS CERTIFICATE ISSUED TO DR. ANSON JONES, LAST PRESIDENT OF TEXAS, HOUSTON, SEPTEMBER 1, 1837, engraving and manuscript on paper, signed by FrSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO REPUBLIC OF TEXAS NOTES, $100 CONSOLIDATED FUND OFTWO REPUBLIC OF TEXAS NOTES, $100 CONSOLIDATED FUND OF TEXAS CERTIFICATE ISSUED TO ASHBEL SMITH ADMIN. FOR CHAUNCEY GOODRICH, SIGNED BY ELISHA M. PEASE AND WILLIAM G. COOKE, HOUSTON, SEPTEMBER 1, 1837See Sold Price
Sold2021A PAIR OF TWO REPUBLIC OF TEXAS NOTES, $100A PAIR OF TWO REPUBLIC OF TEXAS NOTES, $100 CONSOLIDATED FUND OF TEXAS CERTIFICATE ISSUED TO JACK SHACKELFORD, SIGNED BY FRANCIS J. LUBBOCK AND WILLIAM G. COOK, HOUSTON, SEPTEMBER 1, 1837, lithographSee Sold Price
Sold20231838 $5 TEXAS OBSOLETE CURRENCY NOTETHE GOVERNMENT OF TEXAS, HOUSTON. LOOKS LIKE TWO HALVES OF DIFFERENT BILLS TAPED TOGETHERSee Sold Price
Sold2017GRINDAGE BOYER (New York 1855-1926) A PAINTING,GRINDAGE BOYER (New York 1855-1926) A PAINTING, "Landscape," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 6 1/2" x 10" Provenance: Estate of the late Charles A. and Betti F. Saunders, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2021DEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A PAINTING, "BetweenDEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A PAINTING, "Between Sunset and Sunrise, Houston," 1980, oil on canvas, signed verso. 42 1/8" x 55 1/8" Note: Derek Boshier's "Texas paintings" completed during the 198See Sold Price
Sold2018Joan Miro (Gouache on Paper)Joan Miro Gouache on Paper Painting. This Painting is Signed Miro Lower Right. Dimensions 13 x 10 1/4 Inches. Provenance: Georges Hugnet, Paris. Private collection Houston Texas. A Certificate of AuthSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andy Warhol (Gouache on paper)Gouache on paper painting signed lower right Andy Warhol, measures: 13 1/4 by 10 7/8 inches, Private Collection Houston Texas, this pieces comes with a COA, The artwork is framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jackson Pollock (Gouache on Paper)Gouache on paper painting signed lower right Jackson pollock, Measures 13 1/8 by 10 3/4 inches, Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist in 1951 , private collection Houston Texas 1992 anonymousSee Sold Price
Sold2017GRACE SPAULDING JOHN (American/Texan 1890 - 1972) ANGRACE SPAULDING JOHN (American/Texan 1890 - 1972) AN ETCHING, "The Birth of Venus," SEPTEMBER 1969, HOUSTON, TEXAS, on clear acrylic, signed L/L. 50" x 79" x 1" NOTE: Original commissioned for a frontSee Sold Price
Sold2019G. (GERALD HARVEY JONES) HARVEY (American/TexasG. (GERALD HARVEY JONES) HARVEY (American/Texas 1933-2017) A PRINT, "Thoughts of Home," 1990, print on paper, signed and numbered "5/10 PP" L/R, framed. 20" x 30" Note: Together with publisher's certiSee Sold Price
Sold2017THOM WHEELER (American/Texas b. 1946) A SCULPTURE,THOM WHEELER (American/Texas b. 1946) A SCULPTURE, 1980, signed center, found objects and mixed media. 10 1/8" x 78 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019G. (GERALD HARVEY JONES) HARVEY (American/TexasG. (GERALD HARVEY JONES) HARVEY (American/Texas 1933-2017) A PRINT, "Texas Independence," 1997, print on paper, signed and numbered "297/1750" L/R, framed. 25 1/2" x 23" Note: Together with publisher'See Sold Price
Sold2019A. J. SCHEXNAYDER (American/Texas 20th/21st Century) AA. J. SCHEXNAYDER (American/Texas 20th/21st Century) A PAINTING, "Picking Bag," watercolor on paper, signed L/L. 14 1/2" x 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.STELLA SULLIVAN (American/Texas 1924-2017) A PAINTING, "Sam Houston Park House," 1983$500
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID G. BURNET AS ACTING PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS SIGNED $100 GOVERNMENT BOND TO CHARLES$100(1 bid)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.JOHN T. BIGGERS (American 1924-2001) A PRINT, "Dau Fuskie Race (The First Race Between the Turtle$300
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.JOHN T. BIGGERS (American/Texas 1924-2001) A PRINT, "The Four Sisters," SECOND EDITION, 2000$300
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.A TSAR NICHOLAS II (1868-1918) CLOISSONÉ ENAMELED SILVER COCKEREL KOVSH VESSEL, BY PAVEL AKIMOV$4,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.PIERRE BONNARD (French 1867-1947) A PRINT, "La Revue Blanche," PARIS, CIRCA 1896$500
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM ANZALONE (American/Texas b. 1935) A DRAWING, "Untitled," 20TH CENTURY$200(1 bid)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.BRUNO ZUPAN (Slovenian/American b. 1939) A PAINTING, "Cafe in Zattere," 1991$1,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.LAMAR BRIGGS (American 1935-2015) A PAIR OF MIXED MEDIA COLLAGES, "Red Lake and Zebra," and "French$750
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.A JACOBEAN "BISHOP'S BIBLE" FOR THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND, NEW TESTAMENT, ENGLISH, 1580s-1610s$300
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.WOLF KAHN (American 1927-2020) A PAINTING, “Along the Green River,” 1978$10,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.JIM DINE (American b. 1935) A PRINT, "Snips, Pliers, and Hammers," 2011$1,500
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.MANUEL ALVAREZ BRAVO (Mexican 1902-2002) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Frida Kahlo," 1930s$2,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.CHARLES SCHORRE (American/Texas 1925-1996) A PAINTING, "Lightning Strike (Untitled)," 1977$350(2 bids)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID DRINKARD (American/Texas 1948-2016) A PAINTING, "Early Pass," 20TH CENTURY$200