Sold2016Zachariä, August Wilhelm Geschichte derZachariä, August Wilhelm Geschichte der Luftschwimmkunst, von 1783 bis zu den Wendelsteiner Fallversuchen. Leipzig, Cnobloch, 1823. Tit., XVIII, S. (3)-199. Marmor. Ppbd. d. Zt. mit rotem RSchild (etSee Sold Price
Sold2022after August-Karl Friedrich von Kloeber - Ludwig van BeethovenLot 172 after August-Karl Friedrich von Kloeber German (1793–1864) Ludwig van Beethoven charcoal and white chalk on toned paper image: 4 1/2 x 3 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 12 1/2 x 9 x 3/4 incSee Sold Price
Sold2017LUDWIG VON HOFMANN, Banistas, Signed, Oil on canvas,LUDWIG VON HOFMANN, Banistas, Signed, Oil on canvas, 126 x 196 cm / 49.6 x 77.1 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig von Hofmann - FruhlingLot 43 Ludwig von Hofmann German (1861-1945) Fruhling oil on canvas signed verso 24 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour SteinSee Sold Price
Sold2020August von Siegen (German,1820-1883) oil paintingARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1820 - 1883) NAME: Seascape - Canal Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One puncture. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 23See Sold Price
Sold2016Steuben, Carl August von (Bauerbach 1788–1856 Paris)Steuben, Carl August von (Bauerbach 1788–1856 Paris) Tanzende Esmeralda. Öl auf Leinwand. 73,5x60 cm (spitzbogenförmig). - In äusserst dekorativem geschnitztem Rahmen aus der Zeit. - Beigegeben:See Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUST VON SIEGEN BLICK AUF EINE HAFENSTADT, VERM. AMSTERDAMAUGUST VON SIEGEN around 1850 View of a harbour town, probably Amsterdam Oil on canvas. 99 x 144 cm (F. 111 x 156 cm). Signed lower right 'Aug. Siegen'. Partly dam., partly rest. Frame. AUGUST VON SIESee Sold Price
Sold2024LUDWIG VON HOFMANN (1861-1945) DEUTSCHE KUNST AUSSTELLUNG DER BERLINER SECESSION. 1899.LUDWIG VON HOFMANN (1861-1945) DEUTSCHE KUNST AUSSTELLUNG DER BERLINER SECESSION. 1899. 28x18¾ inches, 71x47½ cm. Star Printing Office, Berlin. Condition A-: minor repaired tears at edges;See Sold Price
Sold2024August von Siegen (German,1850-1920s) oil painting antiqueARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1850 - 1920s) TITLE: European Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few patches. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. ART SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Von Zumbusch (German, 1861-1927) - Boy in theLudwig Von Zumbusch (German, 1861-1927) - Boy in the Landscape, Oil on Canvas. Signed. Marvelous frame. 40x50cm. Frame: 62x72cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Christian Ludwig VON LOWENSTERN (1701-1754) GermanChristian Ludwig VON LOWENSTERN (1701-1754) German artist pair of oil on canvas paintings, signed. 10 7/8” H x 15 1/4” W frame included, 7 1/2” H x 11 3/4” W without frame. Shipping in USA orSee Sold Price
Sold2016CARL AUGUST VON STEUBEN, also CHARLES AUGUSTE DECARL AUGUST VON STEUBEN, also CHARLES AUGUSTE DE STEUBEN 1788 Bauerbach - Paris 1856 (follower) 'Peter der Große wird vom Sturm auf dem See Ladoga überrascht' 'Peter the Great surprised by a stoSee Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen, Epee, pencil and gouacheAugust von Munchhausen (American, b. 1908)Epeepencil and gouache on papersigned lower right A von Munchhausen, titled lower left.10 1/2 x 17 1/2in (27 x 44cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig von Hofmann, EvaLudwig von Hofmann (German, 1861-1945) Eva Black chalk on paper. Signed with monogram 'LvH' (lower left) and inscribed 'Stehmola? Abl (Eva)' (lower left) 24" x 18"; matted 30" x 24" Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023AUGUST VON SIEGEN EUROPEAN SEASIDE PAINTINGAugust Von Sigen (German, 1850-1920) Oil on canvas painting of a European sideside city port with tall buildings and boats. Signed lower right. Measures 39.75" x 29" and 43.25" x 32.5" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig von HofmannLudwig von Hofmann (1861 Darmstadt - 1945 Pillnitz) Tanzende Jünglinge und Mädchen Lithographie/Papier. Im Stein monogr.; Künstler-Bez. u. Nummerierung 6/15. Um 1905 entstandenes BlattSee Sold Price
Sold2021August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Figures YEAR: 1945 MEDIUM: watercolor on cardboard CONDITION: Very good. SIGHT SIZE: 15 x 14 inches / 38 x 35 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATSee Sold Price
Sold2021August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1945 MEDIUM: watercolor on cardboard CONDITION: Faint crease line in upper right corner. Some damage along right edge.See Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen (b. 1908)LOT OF TWO: Pair of fencing scenes; c. 1950; Ink wash on Paper; 5.5" x 8.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass); Note: minor tear in left sideSee Sold Price
Sold2024Elastolin 3 Personality Figures August von Mackensen Field Marshal General von HindenburgFigures are in good shape. Smaller Hindenberg figure is only 70mm tallSee Sold Price
SoldBayer, August von, 1803 Rorschach - 1875 KarlsruheBayer, August von, 1803 Rorschach - 1875 Karlsruhe Burginterieur. Zwei adelige Herren sehen einem Maler zu, der eine Wandmalerei ausführt. Öl/Kt., in Berliner Leiste ger., verso originalerSee Sold Price
SoldBayer, August von, 1803 Rorschach - 1875 KarlsruheBayer, August von, 1803 Rorschach - 1875 Karlsruhe Interieurszene in einer Burg. Ein adeliges Paar empfängt eine Delegation von Nonnen. Öl/Kt., in Berliner Leiste ger., verso originaler KleSee Sold Price
Sold2017Africa.- Höhnel (Lt. Ludwig von) Discovery ofAfrica.- Höhnel (Lt. Ludwig von) Discovery of Lakes Rudolf and Stefanie: a Narrative of Count Samuel Teleki's Exploring & Hunting in Eastern Equatorial Africa in 1887 & 1888, 2 vol., first EnglisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Von Zumbusch (German, 1861-1927)Ludwig Von Zumbusch (German, 1861-1927), "Two Putti", oil on board, signed upper left, "E. Burkhalter & Co, Zurich" label on reverse of frame, 10 in. x 11 3/4 in., framed, overall 19 3/4 in. x 21 1/2See Sold Price
Jul 09Hermann Historica GmbHLudwig August Ritter von Benedek (1804 - 1881) - a collection of autographs€160
Jul 09Hermann Historica GmbHA pair of epaulettes for enlisted men in the Uhlan Regiment Prinz August von Württemberg€130
Jul 09Hermann Historica GmbHAugust Graf von Bismarck (1849 - 1920) - a honorary membership document of the "Verein Deutscher€260
Jul 09Hermann Historica GmbHGeneral Albert von Schoch (1860 - 1943) - courtly invitations and documents€160
Jul 09Hermann Historica GmbHA collection of books, a military document and a coat of arms, 19th/20th century€120
Jun 29Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHSTEIFF book, "Margarete Steiff und Teddybär- Die Geschichte eines Lebens", told by Isidora€20
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper Paul Klee after Swiss German Abstract avant-garde composition€700(1 bid)
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryPaul Klee after Swiss German Abstract watercolor on paper geometric forms composition€600