Sold2022SCHWENKFELDER WATERCOLOR.Pennsylvania, 2nd half 19th century. Distelfinks and basket in bright colors on lined ledger paper. Framed, 8.5"h. 11.75"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024JONAS KRIEBEL FRAKTURJonas Kriebel (1824-1906, Southeastern Pennsylvania ), Schwenkfelder watercolor and ink on paper fraktur drawing, inscribed Daniel Delch, with vines and rows of tulips, signed lower left "Lower MilforSee Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor Fraktur attributed to Jonas Kriebel.Schwenkfelder Watercolor Fraktur attributed to Jonas Kriebel. Potted Roses signed "J.K. 1841". 6-3/4" x 5-3/4", framed and matted, 11" x 9-3/4" overall. Condition: Good with light foxing, crudely cutSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN FOLK ART PAINTING.Probably Schwenkfelder, mid 19th century, watercolor on ledger painting. Peafowl on flower branch above a heart "JHH MSK". Stains, corners have glue residue. 16.5"h. 12.5"w. Ex Corinne Earnest (PennsySee Sold Price
Sold2022SCHWENKFELDER FRAKTUR.Pennsylvania, mid 19th century, watercolor on lined paper. Brightly colored flowers and calligraphic "B". Back has pen and ink religious text. Stains and foxing. Framed, 14.5"h. 10"w. Ex Russ and CoriSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOAN MIRO Spanish 1893-1983 Watercolor on PaperWatercolor on paper. Featuring surrealist scene. Signed and attr. Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) on the lower right corner. 8.5 x 11 in. (21.5 x 28 cm). Joan Miro was a seminal figure in 20th-centurySee Sold Price
Sold2022Hart Original Watercolor of a Quezal for Gould's TrogonidaeHART, William Matthew (British, 1830-1908). Quezal or Pharomacrus mocinno. Original watercolor heighened with gum arabic on paper. Inscribed in pencil upper left by Gould "Plant Barkeria Elegans", andSee Sold Price
Sold2018Framed Chinese Watercolor Painting -Li Ke RanSize: 106"x54"(Frame) 71"x38"(painting)See Sold Price
Sold2022Redoute Original Watercolor for Plate 106 - Blue Plantain LilyREDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph (Belgian, 1759-1840). Watercolor for plate 106: "Blue Plantain Lily", Hemerocallis Coerulea. Watercolor and graphite on vellum. Prepared for Les Liliacees ca. 1802-1816. CompletSee Sold Price
Sold2018XU BEIHONG CHINESE WATERCOLOR PAINTINGBeihong Xu (CHINESE, 1895 - 1953) original equestrian watercolor work on paper depicting a standing horse with front left leg slightly raised. Poem seen to upper right with red seal; a further red seaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Redoute Original Watercolor for Plate 3 - Plantain LilyREDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph (Belgian, 1759-1840). Watercolor for plate 3: "Plantain Lily" Hemerocallis Japonica, or Japanese Hosta Watercolor and graphite on vellum. Signed lower left: "P.J. Redoute". PrepSee Sold Price
Sold2018Framed Chinese Watercolor Painting- Fu Bao ShiSize: 68"x36"(Frame) 50-1/2"x26-1/2"(painting)See Sold Price
Sold2022Redoute Original Watercolor for Plate 384 - Cardwell Lilly or Christmas LilyREDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph (Belgian, 1759-1840). Watercolor for plate 384 (tas 383): "Cardwell Lily or Christmas Lily" Pancratium amboinense. Watercolor and graphite on vellum. Signed lower left: "P.J. ReSee Sold Price
Sold2018XU BEIHONG CHINESE WATERCOLOR PAINTINGBeihong Xu (CHINESE, 1895 - 1953) original equestrian watercolor work on paper depicting a galloping horse. Poem seen to lower left with red seal. Measures approx. 19 1/2" height x 21 1/2" width (49.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Original Watercolor of a Crested Caracara EagleROBERT, Nicolas (FRENCH, 1614-1685). Crested Caracara Eagle (Polyborus plancus). Pencil, watercolor and gouache, on vellum, with gold border. ca. 1675. 16 1/2" x 12 1/4" visible, 24 1/2" x 20" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022RAOUL DUFY (Le Havre, 1877- near Forcalquier, 1953). "Landscape of Sicily", 1922. Watercolor andRAOUL DUFY (Le Havre, 1877 - near Forcalquier, 1953). "Landscape of Sicily", 1922. Watercolour and gouache on paper. Work reproduced in the Catalogue raisonné of the artist Aquarelles et gouaches-SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alice Ravenel Huger Smith Watercolor Painting, The Silent WatchersAlice Ravenel Huger Smith (South Carolina, 1876-1958) tonalist watercolor Low Country landscape painting, titled "The Silent Watchers", depicting two white cranes perched in branches amid a purple andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Wilbert White (American, 1918-1979) WatercolorCharles Wilbert White (American, 1918-1979) Watercolor on Illustration Board 1978, signed lower right, '13 yrs' inscribed in margin; depicting the portrait of a young boy in three-quarter view, mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2017QI BAISHI, FRAMED WATERCOLOR MORNING GLORY PAINTINGQi Baishi (1864-1957), Chinese ink and color on paper laid to silk, hanging scroll; Hand painted in bright colors, and vigorous strokes, fresh and lively manner, expressed nature and life, depicted moSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, HRENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, H 17.5", W 10", ABSTRACT COMPOSITION Signed lower left and dated 1953, blind stamp lower right, framed aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Monet (Watercolor on paper Painting) in the style ofClaude Monet appears in the lower Left of the painting. Rendered in the style of Claude Monet . Technique: Watercolor on Paper Painting. Measures: 15 x 12 1/2 Inches. Provenance: Particular collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALICE RAVENEL HUGER SMITH, LOWCOUNTRY WATERCOLORAlice Ravenel Huger Smith (American/South Carolina, 1876-1958). "Egrets and Cypress", watercolor. Signed lower right. Provenance: From the Lifetime Collection of Billy S. Arant, Jr., Chattanooga, TN.See Sold Price
Sold2018Zhang Daqian 1899-1983 Chinese Watercolour BeautyTang style painting of beauty; ink and watercolour on paper; hanging scroll; signed Zhang Daqian (Chinese, 1899-1983), inscribed with 4 artist seals; with certificate signed by Zhang Daqian's grandsonSee Sold Price
Sold2021M.J. Cazabon 19th C. Watercolor Landscape, TrinidadMichel Cazabon (France, Trinidad and Tobago, 1813-1888) Caribbean watercolor landscape depicting the figures of an adult and child standing at the edge of a body of water, with trees and hut in backgrSee Sold Price
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWatercolor Fraktur Attributed to Jonas Kriebel,1841.$150(1 bid)
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWatercolor Drawing of Three Soldiers.$50
Sep 21, 2024Sofe Design AuctionsAmerican Thornton Dial Watercolor Charcoal Painting Woman With Bird On Head$2,000
3 days LeftDalshire InternationalRare Pablo Picasso Black Watercolor (February 07, 1959)$4,250(6 bids)
3 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Watercolor on paper signed Cundo Bermudez with COA from the Artist$500
24 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WATERCOLOR THEORUM ON PAPER STILL LIFE W/ GLITTER COMPOTE & FRUIT, UNSIGNED, 20THC 13 1/2" X 17 1/2"$200(1 bid)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYWatercolor painting, portrait boy with bird, by Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor on$500(1 bid)
24 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WALTER LAUNT PALMER "WINTER LANDSCAPE" WATERCOLOR 24" X 18"$2,500(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseJose Maria Mijares (1921-2004) Cuban, Framed watercolor and Ink on paper$500
24 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WALTER LAUNT PALMER "EVERGREENS IN WINTER " WATERCOLOR 20" X 14 1/2"$2,500
8 hrs LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumFrank Milby, Untitled (Houses on the Shore), Watercolor$850(4 bids)
8 hrs LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumLaForce Bailey, White Sailboat with Skiff, Watercolor$725(3 bids)
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWatercolor of a Woman Attributed to Jacob Maentel.$2,000(2 bids)
3 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Watercolor on paper signed Veronica Corrington (American/Florida)$75(1 bid)