Sold2022A Baule Wood Seated Male Figure Height 17.5 inches (45 cm).A Baule Wood Seated Male Figure West Africa, Ivory Coast Height 17.5 inches (45 cm). Property from the Estate of Paul B. Dombrowski, Monona, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold202420th C. African Songye Wood Seated Fetish Figure**Originally Listed At $125** Central Africa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Songye peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. A fine seated figural statue, hand-carved from hard wood, depicting a fetishSee Sold Price
Sold20215 West African Style Figures.A group of Five West African Style Figures. Wood. ++ West African Seated Figure. Probably Mali. 4" x 11 1/2". ++ West African Style Figure. Natural fibers, textile. 4 3/4" x 9 1/4". With stand: 5" x 9See Sold Price
Sold2023African, Ivory Coast Baule (Walobe) Seated Female wood Figure.African, Ivory Coast Baule (Walobe) Seated Female wood Figure. Size 15 1/2 inches high. Provenance: Private Washington DC collection of Thomas F Caroll. Acquired from Osmane, dealer NY. Thomas workedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three Carved Wood Seated Figures, AfricanProperty of Ron Krannich, Savannah, GA Description: Three Carved Wood Seated Figures, African, one standing figure, two kneeling, one on stand. Measurements: Height: of standingSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Chokwe carved wood seated figure, Angola or theAfrican Chokwe carved wood seated figure, Angola or the Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire), cruciform on head, 20" h, large crack in head, old insect damage arrested, holes & chips in placeSee Sold Price
Sold2015An African Carved Wood Seated FigureThe figure with narrow eyes and mouth, with hair extending from the top of the head, on an attached plinth. Approx. 26 1/2 by 5 in., 67.2 by 12.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold20162 African carved wood seated figures. 20th centuryA group of 2 African carved wood seated figures. 20th century. ++ Left: DRC, Hemba. ++ Right: Nigeria, Igbo. Largest (right): 14 1/4"h x 4 1/4"w x 5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Senufo Seated Female FigureAfrican Tribal Art Senufo Seated Female Figure Wood Hand Carved West Africa 13.5"H x 3 1/4"W x 3 1/4"L In Overall Good Condition Please look at Photos Closely Out of a New York City EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Baule Colonial FigureCarved polychrome wood figure of a seated African man wearing colonial era pith helmet and lace-up wingtip shoes. Traditional facial scarification. Much wear to pigments, great patina. Chip to hat briSee Sold Price
Sold2022Baule Figure, Ivory Coast, 20th C.A Baule seated male figure. Wood, textile, and seashell. 20th century. Ivory Coast. 16 1/2" x 4 1/4".Condition: Wear, crack on bottom, surface dirt, and possible insect damage on top.Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2020An African Carved Wood Figure.An African Carved Wood Figure. Seated figure is depicted with burlap cloak and various implements. Foot is signed "Ndunga". Together with an African carved wood seated figure Ndunga height: 29"See Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN CARVED WOOD SEATED FEMALE FIGURE 20TH.C. HAFRICAN CARVED WOOD SEATED FEMALE FIGURE 20TH.C. H 13.5" W 3.3" Well carved as a goddess with hands on knees. Black highlights. Carved from single piece of wood. Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, BirmSee Sold Price
Sold2015AN AFRICAN CARVED WOOD SEATED FEMALE FIGURE, POSSIBLYAN AFRICAN CARVED WOOD SEATED FEMALE FIGURE, POSSIBLY LUBA/SHANKADI PEOPLE, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO, FIRST HALF 20TH CENTURY, carved in a seated position with short hairstyle above almond shaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Igbo Wood Seated Ikenga FigureWestern Africa, Nigeria, Igbo peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden seated Ikenga Alusi (deity) - an anthropomorphic figure with large, dramatically curled horns, holding a hSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mid-20th C. African Igbo Wood Seated Ikenga Figure**Originally Listed At $200** Western Africa, Nigeria, Igbo peoples, ca. mid 20th century CE. A tall carved wooden anthropomorphic depiction of a warrior figure with twin horns extending upwards fromSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Carved Wood Figure of Seated MaleAfrican Carved Wood Figure of Seated Male, seated on stool, holding cup, wearing pointed feather headdress. Dimensions: 19 x 3.5 x 3.5 in. Condition: Good vintage condition with normal wear.See Sold Price
Sold201720th C. Benin Fon Wood Seated Male Figure**Originally Listed At $150** Africa, Benin, Fon peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden figure of a seated man, made to be a fetish figure, and with a patina of pigment and otSee Sold Price
Sold2017WOOD CARVED SEATED AFRICAN FIGUREWOOD CARVED SEATED AFRICAN FIGURE. Height: 23 in. by Width: 7 1/2 in. by Depth: 7 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018AFRICAN CARVED WOOD SEATED MALE FIGUREAFRICAN CARVED WOOD SEATED MALE FIGURE Possibly Dogon. The figures hands placed upon his knees, traces of red pigment. 33 3/4 in. High: 9 1/2 in. WideSee Sold Price
Sold20202 West African Style Figures, 20th c.A group of two West African style figures. 20th century. ++ Bamana style iron equestrian figure. 6" x 7 1/2" x 1 1/4". Condition: rusting throughout. ++ Baule style seated figure. Wood. 13 1/2" x 4 1/See Sold Price
Sold2023African Dogon Seated FigureAfrican Dogon Seated Figure. Carved wood. Size: 12.75'' x 2.5'' x 3.5'' (32 x 6 x 9 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023African Baule Seated FigureAfrican Baule Seated Figure. Carved wood and pigment. Ex Collection Prof. Gene R. Shreve, South Yarmouth, Massachusetts. Size: 16'' x 4.5'' x 7'' (41 x 11 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023African Baule Seated FigureAfrican Baule Seated Figure. Carved wood, pigment. Ex Collection Prof. Gene R. Shreve, South Yarmouth, Massachusetts. Size: 19.5'' x 6.5'' x 6'' (50 x 17 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78235: A Chinese Carved Wood Seated Guanyin Figure, 20t$2,400
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery18th century Continental Creche Black creche figures, fabric costumes$2,000