Sold2023DAGUERREOTYPE, MINIATURE PORTRAIT PAINTING, PHOTO PORTRAITS OF THOMSON FAMILY OF SCOTLAND &Includes quarter plate dag of Agnes and Robert S. Thomson, stamped by JH Taylor, Springfield, Illinois (active 1854-1855), leather case, cover off but present; PLUS Miniature oil on card portrait of RSee Sold Price
Sold2021Four Sixth Plate & One Quarter Plate Siblings DagsA quarter plate and (4) sixth plate daguerreotypes of siblings. Images appear to be in excellent condition. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Quarter Plate, Two Sixth Plate Dags Mother & ChildA quarter plate and two sixth plate daguerreotypes of mothers with children. Images appear to be in excellent condition. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Portrait Ki On Twog Ky Corn Plant ChiefAntique 19th C Portrait Ki On Twog Ky Corn Plant Chief. Native American / American Indian portrait of a Seneca Chief. Hand-colored lithograph engraving plate. Based on the painting by Charles Bird KinSee Sold Price
Sold2015APPROX 33 IMAGES: DAGS, AMBROTYPES, TINS PLUSAPPROX 33 IMAGES: DAGS, AMBROTYPES, TINS PLUS ADDITIONS, CONSISTING OF 25 NICE TINS, 3 WITH AMERICAN FLAG, 3 HALF PLATE DAGS AND AMBROS, QUARTER PLATE FOLKART AMBROTYPE, OUTDOOR TIN IN CASE, BLACK TOPSee Sold Price
Sold2023HALF PLATE DAG PHOTO OF MANAntique quarter-plate daguerreotype of seated man in tuxedo with top hat on table, signed J. GURNEY NY on gilt metal mat. Full leather case. Spotted glass, bit cloudy. Image 4.75 x 3.62 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021MILITARY CADET French Dag 1852ETABLISSEMENT POIRIER. Young Military Cadet, c. 1852. 3.6x2.8" daguerreotype (quarter plate) in 7x5.6" passe-partout. Etablissement Poirier studio label on mount verso. The Poirier studio was a daguerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cape Coast Castle, West Africa 3 documents and 2 engravingsCape Coast Castle, West Africa 3 documents and 2 engravings John Hope Smith, Governor in Chief of the British Forts on the Gold Coast. Resolution that John Hope Smith accept a plate of 200 guineas valSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hangtown Mining Scene Half Plate Dag [185001]Half plate Daguerreotype image of thirteen (13) gold miners working at their gold claim in Hangtown (Later Placerville, earlier Dry Diggins) during the California Gold Rush. The claim may have belongeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Quarter Plate Daguerreotype of Naval Surgeon Lewis Willis Minor, USN and CSNQuarter Plate Daguerreotype of Naval Surgeon Lewis Willis Minor, USN and CSNDr. Minor is shown here in the 1850s, seated in his full dress uniform consisting of a double-breasted frock coat boasting tSee Sold Price
Sold2022[CIVIL WAR]. Quarter plate daguerreotype of Confederate Major General Carter Littlepage Stevenson as[CIVIL WAR]. Quarter plate daguerreotype of Confederate Major General Carter Littlepage Stevenson as a Lieutenant in the 5th US Infantry. Ca 1846. Quarter plate daguerreotype. (Minor edge tarnish, fewSee Sold Price
Sold2017Confederate Zouave Ambrotype, Quarter PlateCivil War ambrotype, quarter plate, Confederate officer in a Zouave style Confederate or Militia uniform, hand painted highlights, depicting a seated Lieutenant holding a sword and tassel, pre war U.SSee Sold Price
Sold2023[EARLY PHOTOGRAPHY]. Quarter plate ambrotype of an aged gentleman holding up an affectionate note to[EARLY PHOTOGRAPHY]. Quarter plate ambrotype of an aged gentleman holding up an affectionate note to his daughter. Ca 1862.Seated portrait of a bespectacled gentleman with untidy hair, holding a pieceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Quarter Plate Ambrotypes, Civil Wartwo identified as Capt James T. Davis, together with another military portrait, sixth plate, seated with cane in hand, Davis portraits in a side by side gutta percha caseSee Sold Price
Sold2023[CIVIL WAR]. Quarter plate tintype featuring a Union cavalryman with his horse.[CIVIL WAR]. Quarter plate tintype featuring a Union cavalryman with his horse. Quarter plate tintype portrait with hand tinting. (Darkening to left edge of image, some surface abrasion around mat opeSee Sold Price
Sold2022[EARLY PHOTOGRAPHY]. Quarter plate daguerreotype of a fire foreman possibly from New York State.[EARLY PHOTOGRAPHY]. Quarter plate daguerreotype of a fire foreman possibly from New York State. Quarter plate daguerreotype portrait. (Crisp detail, with a thin ring of tarnish and some spotting arouSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jennings Sweepstake Chief Quarter Slot MachineDESCRIPTION: Jennings Sweepstake Chief quarter slot machine. Lighted. Metal front and back with wooden base and sides. Original rear door with instructions. MEASUREMENTS: 15" wide x 15" deep x 27" higSee Sold Price
Sold20153/4 Plate Dag of Officer and Family, c. 1845Rare large 3/4 plate size daguerreotype of an officer in uniform, with his wife and four young children, circa 1845. One child is depicted reclining in her father's lap, her hands clasped in his, whilSee Sold Price
Sold2023[MEXICAN WAR]. Quarter plate hand-tinted daguerreotype of a militiaman wearing a wheel cap and[MEXICAN WAR]. Quarter plate hand-tinted daguerreotype of a militiaman wearing a wheel cap and holding a militia officer's sword.Seated portrait of a long-haired young militia junior officer in bold bSee Sold Price
Sold2017UNION CIVIL WAR SOLDIER QUARTER-PLATE AMBROTYPEUNION CIVIL WAR SOLDIER QUARTER-PLATE AMBROTYPE (UPDATED 6/5/17), depicting a standing soldier in double-breasted uniform with epaulets at shoulders, and right hand resting on the sword hanging at hisSee Sold Price
Sold2015LOT OF 29 IMAGES, 6 QUARTER-PLATE AMBROTYPES(IN 5LOT OF 29 IMAGES, 6 QUARTER-PLATE AMBROTYPES(IN 5 CASES), 8 SIXTH-PLATE AMBROTYPES, 6 SIXTH-PLATE DAGUERREOTYPES, 7 NINTH-PLATE DAGUERREOTYPES, 2 IMAGES ON MILK GLASS IN 1 CASE, AS PICTURED, FROM THESee Sold Price
Sold2016JAMES PRESLEY BALL (1825-1904) QUARTER-PLATEJAMES PRESLEY BALL (1825-1904) QUARTER-PLATE DAGUERREOTYPE, a double portrait, depicting two seated young men, frame marked "J. P. Ball / Cincinnati", housed in an embossed leather case. Circa 1850. 4See Sold Price
Sold2022THERMOPLASTIC / UNION QUARTER-PLATE PHOTOGRAPH CASETHERMOPLASTIC / UNION QUARTER-PLATE PHOTOGRAPH CASE, depicting Sir Roger Decoverly and the gypsies, housing a tintype featuring a horse and buggy, no photographer marks located. A.P. Critchlow & Co. TSee Sold Price
6 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksLewis - Mish-Sha-Quat or the Clear Sky, A Chippeway Chief$100
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsIllinois Central Railroad French Quarter Service Plate Fan Window in Clairbourne Court Toulouse$170