Sold201620th C. PNG Sepik River Wood Ancestor Figure** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this lot will benefit The Fowler Museum at UCLA **Papua New Guinea, Sepik River, ca. 1960. Large ancestor figure. Large, shield shaped, bird-like face.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large 20th C. PNG Sepik River Wood Ancestor FigureOceania, Papua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River region, Washkuk Hills, Kwoma people, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. Impressive in both scale and skill - a magnificent hand-carved wood figural sculptuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lethal Papua New Guinea Wooden ClubOceania, Papua New Guinea, Lower Sepik River, ca. 1920 CE. A large, dark wood war club with a human figure forming its handle. The figure's face is long, with wide eyes and a pronounced nose; he wearsSee Sold Price
Sold201720th C. PNG Sepik River Wood Hornbill Bird FigurePapua New Guinea, Sepik River, Yamok village, ca. mid 20th century CE. A large-scale hornbill bird perched upon a boulder, all carved from a single piece of wood, tastefully painted with natural pigmeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Sepik River Mosquito Man FigurePapua New Guinea Sepik River "Mosquito Man" Figure carved wood and natural pigment depicting man with large proboscis like that of a mosquito, painted with red and white natural pigments.See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Wood Carved Polychrome Tribal Mask with Shell andLarge Wood Carved Polychrome Tribal Mask with Shell and Plaited Fibers. Possibly from the Sepik River, Papua New Guinea area. Some losses and rubbing to paint. Measures 47" H x 13" W. Shipping: ThirdSee Sold Price
Sold2023Papua New Guinea, Sepik River, Hard Wood Figure,with shell eyes, set on metal stand, height 26cm and 33cm (including stand)See Sold Price
Sold2024Carved Wood Ancestral Figure, New GuineaVintage carved wood ancestral figure. Marambu. Tribal art. Origin - Sepik River Region, Papua New Guinea. Measures approx. 11 inches long. Marambu, ancestral figure, carved wood figure, Papua New GuinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Figural basket hook, Papua New Guinea, 55"hBasket hook, Kamanibit, Sepik River, Papua New Guinea, suspended from rafters in order to hang objects for safekeeping, the carved wood male figure with applied cowrie shell and hair decoration, surroSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Oceanic Wood Ancestral Figure Height 28 inches (71An Oceanic Wood Ancestral Figure Middle Sepik River Region, Papua New Guinea, Circa 20th Century A.D. Height 28 inches (71 cm). Property of the Des Moines Art Center, Des Moines, Iowa Provenance: DoroSee Sold Price
2024LARGE CARVED WOOD CEREMONIAL MASK.Sepik River area, Papua New Guinea, mid-20th Century. Wood and pigment. Possibly an Abelam mask. With hooded eyes, tall crest, and original red, white, black, and some yellow. Wear, some edge loss, anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Middle Sepik River Figure, Papua New Guinea.A Middle Sepik River Figure, possibly Iatmul Janus Figure. Wood, pigment. Papua New Guinea. 21 1/4" x 4 1/2". Condition: Cracks, pigment loss, and gouges. Provenance: From a Virginia Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sepik River "Billy Kiten" Type MaskSepik River Papua New Guinea "Billy Kiten" Type Mask with carved bat figure- carved wood, and polychrome woven cane and cassowary feathers , 24 x 10 x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2022Early-Mid 20th c Sepik River Totem with RiverEarly -Mid 20th Century Sepik River Totem Papua New Guinea - Possibly Yatmul People with Eagle and Crocodile and Ancestral Figures wood, polychrome, cowrie shells, with fibre and feather decoration. 4See Sold Price
Sold2024Lower Sepik River PNG Ancestor FigureLower Sepik River carved wood ancestor figure. Papua New Guinea, 19th - Early 20th century. Standing on a pedestal, with a long nose or beak extending into the stomach and hands at its sides. WearingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sepik River Style Figure, Ramu River, PNG.A Sepik River Style Figure. Wood. Ramu River, Papua New Guinea. 13" x 2 1/4". With mount: 14 3/4" x 2 7/8". Condition: Abrasions. Provenance: From the Estate of Giraud V. Foster, Baltimore, Maryland.See Sold Price
Sold2015A Sepik River Tribe Carved Wood Ancestor Figure, PapuaA Sepik River Tribe Carved Wood Ancestor Figure, Papua New Guinea, 20th Century, With fiber twine, shells and feather decoration. H: 50 1/2 W: 8 D: 11 in. Paulian Association Gallery. Purchased by AnnSee Sold Price
Sold2015Sepik River Mindimbit Wooden Ancestor FigureDESCRIPTION: Large old tribal Mindimbit wood ancestor figure from Sepik River, New Guinea. MEASUREMENTS: Approximately 22” tall. CONDITION: Cracked across the base and one cowry shell eye has been rSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Papua New Guinea Wood Figure w/ Fiber PouchPapua New Guinea, Lower Sepik River, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A fabulous stylized ancestor figure that fits snugly into a fiber and shell bilum bag. The guardian has an anthropomorphicSee Sold Price
Sold2020PNG Sepik River Carved Wood Hornbill FigurePapua New Guinea, Sepik River, possibly Yamok village, hornbill bird perched upon a boulder, all carved from a single piece of wood, tastefully painted, mid 20th c. The people of Sepik River have tradSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Sepik River Wood Standing Male Figure Height 34 1/2 (87.7 cm).A Sepik River Wood Standing Male Figure Papua New Guinea Height 34 1/2 (87.7 cm). Property from Dayton Art Institute, Dayton, Ohio Provenance: Mr. Gerald Berenson, gifted in 1991 (Inv. no. 1991.46).See Sold Price