Sold2023Peter Milton (b.1930) - The Aspern Papers Deluxe Edition Portfolio , prints, signedPeter Milton (b. 1930) American - THE ASPERN PAPERS - Henry James - DELUXE EDITION, one of 250 copies. This is numbered 21 / 250 The Peter Milton etching included is " Garden with Henry" and is signedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Smith, Kiki The Sybil. 2004. Offset auf Velin. 25,6 xSmith, Kiki The Sybil. 2004. Offset auf Velin. 25,6 x 47 cm (31 x 47 cm). Signiert, datiert, nummeriert. Eins von 250 Exemplaren. Offset on vellum. Signed, dated, numbered. - One of 250 copies.See Sold Price
Sold2022Photography.- Traeger (Tessa) Voices of the Vivarais, one of 250 copies signed by thePhotography.- Traeger (Tessa) Voices of the Vivarais, one of 250 copies signed by the author/photographer, introduction by Mark Haworth-Booth, g.e., pictorial slip case, some light surface soiling, 20See Sold Price
Sold2022Le Carré (John) A Legacy of Spies, one of 250 copies signed by the author, 2017.Le Carré (John) A Legacy of Spies, one of 250 copies signed by the author, original cloth, mint, slip-case, in original cellophane wrapping, 8vo, 2017.⁂ Le Carré's penultimate novel, aSee Sold Price
2024le Carré (John) The Russia House, first edition, one of 250 copies signed by the author, 1989 &le Carré (John) The Russia House, one of 250 copies, light spotting upper edge margin, original cloth-backed boards, 1989; The Night Manager, signed and dated by the author in year of publication onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bacon (Peggy) Funerealities, one of 250 copies, signed by the author, Aldergate Press, 1925.Bacon (Peggy) Funerealities, one of 250 copies, signed by the author in pencil to etched frontispiece, and additionally signed by the author in contemporary pen to front free endpaper, contemporary stSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grahame, Kenneth The Wind in the Willows. Illustrated by Ernest H. ShepardGrahame, Kenneth The Wind in the Willows. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard London: Methuen Children's Books, 1971. Limited edition, one of 250 copies signed and numbered by Shepard, 8vo, original greeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dolmen Press.- Bowe (Nicola Gordon) Harry Clarke: His Graphic Art, one of 250 copies, Dublin, DolmenDolmen Press.- Bowe (Nicola Gordon) Harry Clarke: His Graphic Art, one of 250 copies signed by the author, illustrations, original cloth, decorated in gilt, Dublin, Dolmen Press, 1983 § HolinshedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bowen (Elizabeth) Hubert Floss, John Cole and others. Soho Centenary 1844-1944 A Gift from Artists,Bowen (Elizabeth) Hubert Floss, John Cole and others. Soho Centenary 1844-1944 A Gift from Artists, Writers, and Musicians to the Soho Hospital for Women, first edition, one of 250 copies signed by thSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Graphic Bible by Lewis Browne Signed Limited 1st Ed 1928The Graphic Bible: From Genesis to Revelation in Animated Maps & Charts by Lewis Browne. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1928. Signed Limited First Edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by LewisSee Sold Price
Sold2022NEIMAN, LeRoy (American, 1921-2012). Ali vs. Frazier. Circa...NEIMAN, LeRoy (American, 1921-2012). Ali vs. Frazier. Circa 1973. Serigraph on art paper. One of 250 copies (#104) signed by Neiman in the lower right corner. 33 x 26”. Some toning, some marginaSee Sold Price
Sold2023PIERSON, Markus (American, b. 1961). Dr. Hey. 1988. Acrylic...PIERSON, Markus (American, b. 1961). Dr. Hey. 1988. Acrylic wooden sculpture. One of 250 copies (#68) signed by Pierson on the back of the piano. Painted coyote pianist, piano, ashtray with cigarette,See Sold Price
Sold2023[WARNER BROTHERS STUDIOS]. PESEK, Marjorie. Witch Way?Si...[WARNER BROTHERS STUDIOS]. PESEK, Marjorie. “Witch Way?” Signed, Limited Edition Lithograph. [Warner Brothers Gallery, 2000]. One of 250 copies (#108) signed by artist Marjorie Pesek, recrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Greene (Graham) The Return of A.J. Raffles, first edition, one of 250 numbered copies signed by theGreene (Graham) The Return of A.J. Raffles, first edition, one of 250 numbered copies signed by the author to limitation page, original boards, spine gilt, dust-jacket, 1975; Yes and No and For Whom tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed JAMES BALDWIN Go Tell It On The MountainSigned limited edition copy of Go Tell It On The Mountain by James Baldwin. Signed by author to flyleaf. Hardbound in leather with gilt decoration. Published by The Franklin Library, 1979. IllustratedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Independence Day, Richard Ford, Signed 1st Edition1995,1st edition. As new, in the publisher's shrink wrap. One of approx. 250 signed copies thus, "with" missing from page 289, line 21. Precedes the first trade & limited editions. Winner of both theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Blinn (Carol J.) A Poultry Piece, one of 250 copies,NO RESERVE Blinn (Carol J.) A Poultry Piece being a Discourse on the Joys of Raising Ducks and Geese, number 181 of 250 copies signed by the author/artist, hand-coloured illustrations, original paste-See Sold Price
Sold2024Max Ernst - Histoire Naturelle. 1926Galerie Jeanne Bucher, Paris. 1926. One of 250 copies in vellum, numbered and signed by Max Ernst. Portfolio of 34 collotypes after Max Ernst. Loose as issued with text booklet in French by Jean Arp,See Sold Price
Sold2022Golf Collection of club histories and other worksGolf Collection of club histories and other works including: Dow, James Gordon. The Crail Golfing Society 1786-1936. Edinburgh: Golf Monthly, 1936. First edition, one of 250 copies only, 8vo, originalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Will She Understand? New Short Stories. SignedBook Title: Will She Understand? New Short Stories Author: Fielding Dawson Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Publication Date: 1988 Limited Edition: One of 250 softcover copies published at the same timeSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY JAMES THE TWO MAGICS, FIRST US EDITION 1898A rare first American edition of The Two Magics: The Turn of the Screw, Covering End by Henry James. Published by The Macmillan Company, New York, 1898. One of only 2,250 copies, published either simuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Albert Sz. Nemethy, Sr., Hudson Riverboat James BaldwinAlbert Sz. Nemethy, Sr., Hudson Riverboat James W Baldwin; Oil on canvas. One of the finest examples by this well listed American artist to be offered on today's market. Signed, Quality gold frame. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Miniature91. Miniature.Harris. Uncle Remus Stories. Illustrated. 2-5/8 x 2-1/2 inches, lettered black-calf(Overland Park, KS): The Scott Free Press, 1983 [75/100]ONE OF 250 NUMBERED letter-press copies SIGNEDSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tell me How Long Trains Been Gone,1st ed Signed BaldwinTell me How Long the Train's Been Gone by James Baldwin. This is a signed, hardcover, first edition copy of the 1968 classic by James Baldwin. Like much of Baldwin's work this book explores complex reSee Sold Price
19 hrs LeftForum AuctionsGershwin (George) Porgy and Bess. An Opera in Three Acts, one of 250 copies signed by George£2,000
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Moses Sees the Suffering of His People' original lithograph from The Story of the Exo$800
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'God Turns Moses Staff into a Serpent, 1966' original lithograph$800
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Moses & the Burning Bush, 1966' original lithograph$800
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Bezaleel and his Two Golden Cherubim, 1966' original lithograph from The Story of the$800
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Moses Shows the Elders the Tablets of the Law, 1966$800
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Pharaohs Daughter and Moses, 1966' original lithograph$800
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Moses Sees the Suffering of His People, 1966' original lithograph 1966$800
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Moses & the Burning Bush' 1966, original lithograph from The Story of the Exodus$800
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Moses and the Tablets of the Law' original lithograph from The Story of the Exodus$800
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Pharaohs Daughter and Moses' original lithograph from The Story of the Exodus$800
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'God Turns Moses Staff into a Serpent' original lithograph from The Story of the Exodu$800
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHBele Bachem (1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 Munich), 'keine Angst vor Danae', 1973 and 6 further€200
19 hrs LeftForum AuctionsGregynog Press.- Vaughan (Henry) Poems, one of c.30 specially-bound copies (this one for J.R.Abbey)£2,400
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Bezaleel and his Two Golden Cherubim, 1966' original lithograph$400
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Moses and the Serpent' original lithograph from The Story of the Exodus$800
19 hrs LeftForum AuctionsDante Alighieri. The Comedy...commonly called the Divine Comedy, 4 vol., one of 250 copies, original£600
19 hrs LeftForum AuctionsGregynog Press.- Lamentations of Jeremiah (The), one of 250 copies, original dark blue morocco,£1,000
19 hrs LeftForum AuctionsKelmscott Press.- Cavendish (George) The Life of Thomas Wolsey, Cardinal Archbishop of York, one of£700(1 bid)
3 days LeftRR AuctionJames Madison Letter Signed to George Clinton, Affirming His Election as Vice President$2,500
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseCANTERBURY TALES Signed RONALD KING Limited Edition CIRCLE PRESS 1978 GEOFFREY CHAUCER$50(1 bid)