Sold2023Victorian Watercolor - Interior SceneSigned "J. (?) Ruiz" watercolor on paper painting of an interior scene with a Victorian lady, late 19th century, signed lower right. [Sight: 13" H x 9" W; Frame: 24" H x 20" W]. Toning to work and matSee Sold Price
Sold2021PORTRAIT OF THE SHIP "CATERINA" BY PUJOLPORTRAIT OF THE SHIP "CATERINA" BY PUJOLLate 19th/Early 20th Century“Caterina, Giovanni D’Asti - A.D. 1793'. Signed lower right “J. Pujol'.Watercolor on paper, 18.5' x 25.75'. Framed 2See Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH NEWMAN (New York, 1890-1979), Rockport street scene., Watercolor on paper, 14" x 19" sight.JOSEPH NEWMANNew York, 1890-1979Rockport street scene. Signed lower right "J. Newman".Watercolor on paper, 14" x 19" sight. Framed 21" x 26". Dimensions: Watercolor on paSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jane Brewster Reid(New York/Illinois, 1862-1966)Garden Path, signed lower right "J.B. Reid", watercolor on paper, sight 11-1/4 x 8 in.; modern wood frame, 20 x 16 in. - Provenance: Private Collection, Warm Springs, VirSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN CHETCUTI (Massachusetts, 1900-1976), View of Malta., Watercolor on paper, 13.5" x 20" sight.JOHN CHETCUTIMassachusetts, 1900-1976View of Malta. Signed lower right "J. Chetcuti".Watercolor on paper, 13.5" x 20" sight. Framed 22.5" x 29".See Sold Price
Sold2021Still Life of Flowers Signed J.L. Tier Watercolor andSigned J.L. Tier Watercolor and gouache on paper Image sight 14"x 30" Condition, loss of gesso to frame, old repairs to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOHN VARLEY, JR. (English. 1850-1933)"Cowall Castle on the Clyde". Signed "J. Varley" l/r. Watercolor on Paper. Measuring 6 1/2" by 9 1/2". Verso bears label from "T. Agnew & Sons, London". Framed behind glass. (200/300)See Sold Price
Sold2021J. SOMERVILLE (America, Early 20th Century), BeachedJ. SOMERVILLEAmerica, Early 20th CenturyBeached boat. Signed lower left "J. Somerville".Watercolor on paper, 7.75" x 15.5". Framed 15" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2020Watercolor on paper signed J. SorollaWatercolor on paer signed J. Sorolla, 12 1/4 x 10 1/2 in. The piece is not framed. Authentication has not been established, nor is it implied. The work can be attributed to the artist depending on theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Abstract Watercolor on Paper, Signed J. DaughertyLot consists of an abstract watercolor on paper, signed lower right by artist J. Daugherty. Image size seen approx. 18.5" x 13.5".See Sold Price
Sold2019J.D. Roybal | Corn Dance, San Ildefonso Pueblo, NewArtist: J.D. Roybal | b. 1922 Title: Corn Dance, San Ildefonso Pueblo, New Mexico 1974 Signed l/r: J.D. Roybal Media: Watercolor on paper Dimensions: 9 1/2 by 14 1/2 inches Condition: Very Good ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2017John William Hill(1812-1879) Mountains, Valley, Sheep, 1858, signed lower right "J.W. Hill 1858", watercolor on paper, 9 x 13-1/8 in.; gilt wood frame,. Notes: Exhibited: Adams Davidson Galleries, Washington, D.C., [SSee Sold Price
Sold2019James Henry Moser, watercolorJames Henry Moser, watercolor, James Henry Moser (Canadian, 1854-1913), Trees in a Landscape, 1907, watercolor on paper, signed "J.H. Moser" and dated at lower left, 5.25"h x 7.25"w (sight), 13.5"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN WESLEY LITTLE WATERCOLOR. LATE 19th EARLY 20JOHN WESLEY LITTLE WATERCOLOR. Late 19th c/early 20th c. Watercolor on paper. Signed J.W. Little. Little (Amer., 1867-1923) is a listed Pennsylvanian artist. Depicts a dock scene. Measures 9 1/2" X 12See Sold Price
Sold2023John Francis Stenvall (American, 1907-1998) March Day, 1937John Francis Stenvall (American, 1907-1998) March Day, 1937 watercolor on paper signed J. Stenvall (lower left) 12 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches. Provenance: The Downtown Gallery, New York Sold: Treadway-ToomeySee Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to Joseph Mallord William Turner, (British,Attributed to Joseph Mallord William Turner (British, 1775-1851) Untitled, together with another drawing on paper watercolor on paper signed J.M.W. Turner (lower left) 13 1/4 x 16 1/2 inches. EstimateSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jane Brewster Reid Watercolor Painting "NantucketJane Brewster Reid (American, 1862-1966), watercolor painting, "Nantucket Homes", watercolor on paper, signed "J B Reid", 8" x 11-1/2", framed 12-3/4" x 16-1/4", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020John George Strutt. "Palace of the Caesars, Rome"(British, 1790-1864). Watercolor on paper, signed "J.G. Strutt" lr, sight size: 5 1/4 x 8 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Watercolor on paer signed J. SorollaWatercolor on paper signed J. Sorolla, 12 1/4 x 10 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023John Henry Hill Watercolor, Pont AberplasinHILL, John Henry (1839-1922). Pont Aberplasin... Watercolor on paper. Signed: "J. H. Hill 1878". 4” x 3 1/4” sheet, 13 1/2” x 12 1/2” framed. John William Hill’s son John HenSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. Whelden Holmes (American, 1828-1901), Maritime SceneJ. Whelden Holmes (American, 1828-1901), Maritime Scene with Ship and Skylinewatercolor on paper, signed J. Whelden Holmes and dated 1874 to lower left, matted and framed behind glass. Frame dimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Sheppard. Kasbah, Tangier," watercolorJoseph Sherly Sheppard (American, b. 1930). Watercolor on paper, signed "J. Sheppard" lr, sight size: 9 3/4 x 13 1/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2017John William Hill(American, 1812-1879) Mountainous Landscape with Cottage, 1870, signed lower right "J.W. Hill 1870", watercolor on paper, 5-3/4 x 8-3/4 in. (sheet); modern gilt wood frame, 14 x 17 in.ÂSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to John Varley (1778-1842): Chineford ChurchAttributed to John Varley (1778-1842): Chineford Church </> Watercolor on paper, signed 'J. Varley' lower right, titled on the reverse, with label from Ackermann's Repository of Arts, London. 9 3/4 xSee Sold Price
1 day LeftKotler Galleries & AuctioneersFRIEDRICH JUNGLING FLORAL STILL LIFE WATERCOLOR GOUACHE Signed: J. F. Jungling Fecit (lr)$1,000
1 day LeftKotler Galleries & AuctioneersFRIEDRICH JUNGLING FLORAL STILL LIFE WATERCOLOR GOUACHE Signed: J. F. Jungling Fecit (lr)$1,000
BonhamsJUSTIN MCCARTHY (American, 1891-1977) Saratoga Trunk (framed 59 x 64 x 4.5 cm (23 1/4 x 25 1/4 x...$460
Jun 08Austin Auction GalleryJOHN ABERNETHY LYNAS-GRAY (1869-1933) WATERCOLOR COTTAGES DORSET COAST$100
3 days LeftEldred'sWILLEM JOANNES SCHUTZ (The Netherlands, 1854-1933), Fishing boats and figures along the shoreline.,$100
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanSELBY, Prideaux John. Cinerous Shearwater (Plate 102). 1832. ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATION ART.$1,000
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanSELBY, Prideaux John. Ring Ouzel (Plate 44). 1818-1823. ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATION ART for Selby's$1,000
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsFlora Lauter, Indiana (1874 - 1952), waterfall landscape with 3 figures, watercolor on paper, 20"H x$10
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsEmily Abbott, New Jersey, Minnesota (1900 - 1989), frogs, 1959, watercolor on paper, 16 1/4"H x$50